Etowah, Hokes Bluff ranked in Sept. 18 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 4-0 295
2. McGill-Toolen 3-0 238
3. Central-Phenix City 3-1 209
4. Hoover 3-1 193
5. Mountain Brook 4-0 137
6. Theodore 4-0 113
7. Lee-Montgomery 4-0 106
8. Hewitt-Trussville 3-1 88
9. Austin 4-0 61
10. Vestavia Hills 3-0 33
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (2-2) 3, Auburn (2-2) 2, Sparkman (3-0) 2, Murphy (3-1) 1, Prattville (2-1) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 4-0 300
2. Pinson Valley 3-1 242
3. Muscle Shoals 4-0 212
4. Hueytown 3-0 172
5. Oxford 4-0 143
6. Opelika 4-0 128
7. Clay-Chalkville 3-1 98
8. Carver-Montgomery 4-0 69
9. Blount 3-1 30
10. Bessemer City 3-0 24
Others receiving votes: Fort Payne (4-0) 16, Wetumpka (2-2) 16, St. Paul’s Episcopal (3-1) 15, Gardendale (4-0) 12, Helena (2-1) 3, Chelsea (3-1) 2.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 3-0 298
2. Central-Clay County 3-0 228
3. Ramsay 3-1 209
4. Etowah 4-0 188
5. Russellville 3-0 143
6. Demopolis 3-1 97
7. Madison Academy 3-1 96
8. Bibb County 4-0 87
9. Center Point 3-1 42
10. Pleasant Grove 3-1 34
Others receiving votes: Alexandria (2-0) 19, Sylacauga (4-0) 17, Vigor (2-1) 10, Jackson (3-0) 6, Briarwood Christian (1-2) 5, Citronelle (4-0) 2, Faith-Mobile (3-0) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 3-0 312
2. American Christian 3-0 230
3. Catholic-Montgomery 4-0 208
4. Jacksonville 3-1 154
5. Good Hope 4-0 128
6. Hokes Bluff 2-1 106
7. Andalusia 2-2 91
8. Brooks 3-1 75
9. Escambia County 3-0 54
10 (tie). Headland 3-1 28
10 (tie). Oneonta 2-1 28
Others receiving votes: Montevallo (3-1) 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 13, Anniston (2-1) 8, Trinity (2-2) 8, Williamson (2-1) 7, Deshler (2-2) 6, Handley (2-1) 5, Priceville (2-1) 3, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Fairview (3-1) 1, Talladega (2-1) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Flomaton 3-0 294
2. Piedmont 3-0 241
3. Gordo 4-0 211
4. Pike County 3-0 176
5. Providence Christian 4-0 159
6. Midfield 3-0 113
7. Randolph County 2-1 92
8. St. James 4-0 91
9. Geraldine 3-1 50
10. Walter Wellborn 4-0 26
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (3-0) 22, Susan Moore (4-0) 3, Mobile Christian (1-2) 2, Pike Road (4-0) 1, Thomasville (2-1) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 3-0 312
2. Luverne 3-0 228
3. Ohatchee 3-0 183
4. Abbeville 3-0 159
5. Leroy 2-1 129
6. Reeltown 4-0 127
7. Colbert County 4-0 105
8. Aliceville 2-1 55
9. Collinsville 3-1 54
10. Red Bay 4-0 38
Others receiving votes: Addison (2-2) 33, Cottage Hill Christian (3-0) 23, G.W. Long (3-0) 11, Goshen (3-0) 7, Highland Home (2-1) 6, Cedar Bluff (3-0) 4, Westbrook Christian (4-0) 4, Ranburne (3-0) 3, Daleville (3-1) 1.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 3-0 288
2. Maplesville 3-0 249
3. Sweet Water 3-0 201
4. Brantley 3-0 176
5. Lanett 4-0 162
6. Pickens County 3-0 116
7. South Lamar 3-0 98
8. Spring Garden 2-1 64
9. Decatur Heritage 4-0 55
10. Linden 2-2 25
Others receiving votes: Elba (3-1) 15, Millry (2-1) 13, Marion County (4-0) 9, Donoho (3-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 4, Isabella (3-0) 3

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest
Gaston thins out Herd, heads to regional finals
Southside schools Moody, heads back to regional finals