Etowah ranked fifth in final ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released Nov. 6

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. McGill-Toolen 10-0 261
2. Central-Phenix City 9-1 220
3. Thompson 8-1; 176
4. James Clemens 8-2 151
5. Hoover 8-2 150
6. Prattville 8-2 100
7. Mountain Brook 8-2 96
8. Vestavia Hills 7-3 53
9. Theodore 8-2 48
10. Auburn 7-3 33
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (8-2) 12, Florence (6-4) 6, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 4, Austin (7-3) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points 
1. Saraland 10-0 270
2. Muscle Shoals 10-0 213
3. Pinson Valley 7-2 177
4. Oxford 9-1 144
5. Opelika 8-1 143
6. Hueytown 9-1 116
7. Helena 9-1 94
8. Blount 8-2 72
9. Clay-Chalkville 8-2 51
10. Gardendale 7-3 11
Others receiving votes: Dothan (8-2) 8, Eufaula (8-2) 6, Fort Payne (8-2) 2, St. Paul’s Episcopal (7-3) 2, Bessemer City (8-2) 1, Stanhope Elmore (8-2) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points 
1. Jasper 10-0 273
2. Bibb County 10-0 209
3. Pleasant Grove 9-1 157
4. Central-Clay Co. 8-2 135
5. Etowah 9-1 129
6. Briarwood 9-1 109
7. Ramsay 8-2 108
8. Faith-Mobile 10-0 101
9. Mortimer Jordan 8-2 50
10. Madison County 8-2 21
Others receiving votes: Russellville (8-2) 9, Alexandria (7-2) 4, Sylacauga (8-2) 4, Scottsboro (8-2) 2.
 Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 9-0 276
2. Catholic-Mont. 10-0 202
3. American Christian 9-1 169
4. Northside 9-1 163
5. Jacksonville 8-2 145
6. Andalusia 7-3 95
7. Lincoln 8-2 75
8. Deshler 7-3 65
9. Fayette County 8-2 52
10. Fairview 8-2 28
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 17, Oneonta (7-3) 7, Anniston (6-4) 4, Hokes Bluff (7-3) 4, Good Hope (8-2) 3, Handley (6-4) 2, St. John Paul II (8-2) 2, Williamson (7-3) 2.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points 
1. Gordo 10-0 261
2. Pike County 10-0 218
3. Randolph County 9-1 171
4. Flomaton 9-1 148
5. Piedmont 9-1 137
6. Walter Wellborn 9-1 117
7. Pike Road 10-0 108
8. Providence Chr. 9-1 63
9. Susan Moore 10-0 51
10. St. James 9-1 31
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (8-2) 4, Winfield (7-3) 2.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points 
1. Fyffe 10-0 273
2. Ohatchee 9-0 205
3. Collinsville 9-1 168
4. Red Bay 10-0 148
5. Luverne 10-0 143
6. Reeltown 9-1 94
7. Ranburne 9-1 84
8. Leroy 8-2 83
9. Addison 8-2 59
10. Aliceville 8-2 27
Others receiving votes: Ariton (8-2) 14, Highland Home (3-7*) 8, Cottage Hill (8-2) 2, J.U. Blacksher (8-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (7-3) 1. *Record includes six forfeit losses.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points 
1. Mars Hill Bible 10-0 272
2. Lanett 9-0 198
3. Isabella 10-0 170
4. Sweet Water 8-1 156
5. Spring Garden 9-1 125
6. Decatur Heritage 10-0 118
7. Brantley 9-1 83
8. South Lamar 9-1 59
9. Maplesville 8-2 50
10. Millry 9-1 39
Others receiving votes: Pickens County (8-2) 33, Donoho (8-1) 4, Waterloo (8-2) 3, Elba (7-3) 1.

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest
Gaston thins out Herd, heads to regional finals
Southside schools Moody, heads back to regional finals