Etowah ranked in Sept. 14 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. McGill-Toolen 3-0 354
2. Hoover 3-1 256
3. Hewitt-Trussville 4-0 255
4. Central-Phenix City 2-1 183
5. Spain Park 3-1 168
6. Bob Jones 3-1 148
7. Lee-Montgomery 3-0 137
8. Davidson 3-1 49
9. Enterprise 4-0 47
10. James Clemens 1-2 40
Others receiving votes: Mary G. Montgomery (3-1) 25, Mountain Brook (3-1) 15, Thompson (2-1) 13, Murphy (1-2) 8, Foley (3-1) 4, Vestavia Hills (1-2) 3, Jeff Davis (2-2) 2, Auburn (2-2) 1, Huffman (2-1) 1, Theodore (3-1) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Blount 4-0 334
2. Spanish Fort 3-1 251
3. Hillcrest-Tusc. 4-0 244
4. Opelika 4-0 212
5. Clay-Chalkville 3-1 164
6. Oxford 4-0 157
7. Gardendale 4-0 136
8. Park Crossing 3-1 86
9. Hartselle 4-0 63
10. Minor 4-0 33
Others receiving votes: Pinson Valley (2-2) 9, Wetumpka (3-1) 7, Benjamin Russell (2-1) 5, Albertville (4-0) 2, Bessemer City (2-2) 2, Saraland (2-2) 2, McAdory (2-1) 1, Parker (3-0) 1, Ramsay (3-0) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jackson 3-0 338
2. St. Paul’s 3-1 284
3. Russellville 3-0 238
4. Mortimer Jordan 3-1 195
5. Beauregard 2-0 175
6. Etowah 3-1 138
7. Scottsboro 3-0 109
8. Calera 4-0 65
9. Guntersville 2-1 49
10. Lee-Huntsville 2-1 35
Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-1) 28, Central-Clay Co. (3-1) 17, Carroll (3-0) 15, Brooks (2-2) 7, Demopolis (3-1) 7, Vigor (2-2) 4, Sylacauga (3-1) 2, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 1, Jemison (2-2) 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-1) 1, Wenonah (2-1) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. Leeds 4-0 318
2. UMS-Wright 3-1 283
3. Madison Aca. 2-1 208
4. Haleyville 4-0 205
5. Andalusia 3-1 160
6. Cordova 3-1 159
7. Munford 2-1 132
8. Thomasville 2-0 86
9. North Jackson 2-1 51
10. Rogers 4-0 36
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (4-0) 23, West Limestone (3-1) 22, Tallassee (4-0) 14 (Randolph (3-1) 6, Handley (1-2) 5, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Piedmont 4-0 354
2. Gordo 3-0) 271
3. Opp 3-0 238
4. Montevallo 3-0 199
5. T.R. Miller 2-1 171
6. Oakman 3-0 152
7. Mobile Chr. 2-1 98
8. Colbert Co. 2-1 87
9. Ohatchee 4-0 43
10. Weaver 3-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Lexington (3-0) 18, Bayside Aca. (2-2) 17, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 10, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 9, Straughn (2-1) 7, J.B. Pennington (4-0) 5, Daleville (2-1) 4, Clarke Co. (1-2) 3, American Chr. (2-2) 2, Glencoe (2-1) 2, Randolph Co. (1-2) 1.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Elba 3-0 360
2. Fyffe 3-0 264
3. G.W. Long 3-0 233
4. Lanett 4-0 210
5. LaFayette 4-0 165
6. Cleveland 3-0 139
7. Washington Co. 2-1 96
8. Tanner 2-2 90
9. New Brockton 2-1 58
10. Red Bay 4-0 54
Others receiving votes: Leroy (2-1) 19, Aliceville (2-1) 8, Sheffield (3-1) 6, Goshen (3-0) 5, Tarrant (1-2) 3.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Maplesville 2-0 348
2. Linden 3-0 281
3. Pickens Co. 3-0 233
4. Spring Garden 3-0 198
5. Brantley 2-1 178
6. Cedar Bluff 2-1 133
7. Addison 4-0 117
8. Sweet Water 2-1 72
9. Decatur Heritage 2-1 60
10. Wadley 3-0 38
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (3-1) 19, Berry (3-1) 14, Hubbertville (2-0) 8, Lynn (4-0) 4, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, South Lamar (2-2) 2, Isabella (3-0) 1, Notasulga (2-2) 1.

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book