Etowah receives votes in latest ASWA rankings

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy 

Released September 7

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 3-0 237
2. Auburn 3-0 178
3. Fairhope 3-0 145
4. Hoover 2-1 126
5. Hewitt-Trussville 2-1 123
6. Thompson 1-2 116
7. Opelika 3-0 88
8. Bob Jones 2-1 40
9. Enterprise 1-2 25
10. Tuscaloosa Co. 3-0 17
Others receiving votes: Foley (2-1) 15, Prattville (1-1) 13, Oak Mountain (2-1) 7, Dothan (2-1) 6, Smiths Station (1-2) 2, Sparkman (2-1) 2.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 3-0 240
2. Mountain Brook 3-0 176
3. Saraland 3-0 161
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 3-0 137
5. Theodore 3-0 105
6. Pinson Valley* 1-1 104
7. Briarwood Christian 2-1 69
8. Gardendale 2-1 59
9. Hartselle 3-0 52
10. Spanish Fort 2-1 11
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (3-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 6, Helena (2-1) 4, Center Point (3-0) 2, Hazel Green (2-1) 2, Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 1, Oxford (2-1) 1.
*–Record includes forfeit loss (ineligible player).
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 3-0 240
2. Pleasant Grove 2-0 171
3. Leeds 3-0 144
4. Gulf Shores 3-0 132
5. Guntersville 3-0 118
6. Ramsay 2-1 105
7. Moody 3-0 85
8. Vigor 2-1 63
9. Eufaula 2-0 44
10. Arab 3-0 21
Others receiving votes: Central-Clay County (1-1) 6, Alexandria (0-2) 3, B.C. Rain (1-1) 3, Beauregard (3-0) 2, Headland (2-1) 2, Faith-Mobile (1-1) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 3-0 219
2. Handley 3-0 184
3. Andalusia 3-0 158
4. Northside 3-0 137
5. Oneonta 3-0 115
6. Anniston 3-0 97
7. Jacksonville 2-1 80
8. Cherokee County 3-0 49
9. Montgomery Academy 2-1 48
10. Orange Beach 1-0 13
Others receiving votes: Priceville (3-0) 11, Jackson (1-1) 8, Bayside Academy (3-0) 5, Bibb County (2-1) 4, Deshler (3-0) 4, Etowah (2-1) 4, T.R. Miller (2-1) 2, West Morgan (3-0) 2.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Piedmont 1-1 223
2. Mars Hill Bible 2-1 168
3. St. James 2-1 136
4. Gordo 2-1 121
5. Opp 2-1 109
6. Mobile Christian 2-1 102
7. Winfield 2-1 81
8. Straughn 2-0 57
9. Alabama Christian 1-1 36
10. Houston Academy 2-0 20
Others receiving votes: Excel (1 first-place vote) (2-0) 18, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 16, Saks (2-1) 15, Thomasville (2-0) 12, Dadeville (2-0) 9, Fayette County (3-0) 6, Flomaton (1-2) 4, Phil Campbell (3-0) 4, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 2, Trinity (2-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 2-0 240
2. Highland Home 3-0 179
3. G.W. Long 2-0 129
4. Clarke County 1-1 123
5. Ariton 2-1 121
6. Lanett 2-1 110
7. Pisgah 2-0 89
8. J.U. Blacksher 3-0 60
9. B.B. Comer 2-1 42
10. Aliceville 2-1 38
Others receiving votes: Cleveland (1-1) 3, Isabella (2-0) 3, Tanner (2-1) 2, Falkville (2-1) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 3-0 232
2. Leroy 2-0 186
3. Elba 3-0 154
4. Linden 3-0 128
5. Sweet Water 1-1 103
6. Valley Head 3-0 84
7. Pickens County 2-1 78
8. Spring Garden 2-1 77
9. Meek 3-0 38
10. Decatur Heritage 2-1 25
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (3-0) 10, Millry (2-1) 9, Georgiana (3-0) 7, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 5, Wadley (1-2) 3, Kinston (1-1) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden Pilot Club donates to Sheriff’s Office
Gadsden fire department opens new station
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber hosts women’s conference
County Commission passes record budget of $25 million
Bankston Motor Homes hosts grand opening 

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Week 4 Previews and Predictions
Etowah, Southside, West End receive votes in latest ASWA football poll
Locals make AHSAA Prep Football Spotlight
County volleyball tournament set for Saturday
Lady Jackets win Scottsboro 5K