Etowah receives votes in latest ASWA rankings

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy 

Released September 7

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 3-0 237
2. Auburn 3-0 178
3. Fairhope 3-0 145
4. Hoover 2-1 126
5. Hewitt-Trussville 2-1 123
6. Thompson 1-2 116
7. Opelika 3-0 88
8. Bob Jones 2-1 40
9. Enterprise 1-2 25
10. Tuscaloosa Co. 3-0 17
Others receiving votes: Foley (2-1) 15, Prattville (1-1) 13, Oak Mountain (2-1) 7, Dothan (2-1) 6, Smiths Station (1-2) 2, Sparkman (2-1) 2.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 3-0 240
2. Mountain Brook 3-0 176
3. Saraland 3-0 161
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 3-0 137
5. Theodore 3-0 105
6. Pinson Valley* 1-1 104
7. Briarwood Christian 2-1 69
8. Gardendale 2-1 59
9. Hartselle 3-0 52
10. Spanish Fort 2-1 11
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (3-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 6, Helena (2-1) 4, Center Point (3-0) 2, Hazel Green (2-1) 2, Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 1, Oxford (2-1) 1.
*–Record includes forfeit loss (ineligible player).
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 3-0 240
2. Pleasant Grove 2-0 171
3. Leeds 3-0 144
4. Gulf Shores 3-0 132
5. Guntersville 3-0 118
6. Ramsay 2-1 105
7. Moody 3-0 85
8. Vigor 2-1 63
9. Eufaula 2-0 44
10. Arab 3-0 21
Others receiving votes: Central-Clay County (1-1) 6, Alexandria (0-2) 3, B.C. Rain (1-1) 3, Beauregard (3-0) 2, Headland (2-1) 2, Faith-Mobile (1-1) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Montgomery 3-0 219
2. Handley 3-0 184
3. Andalusia 3-0 158
4. Northside 3-0 137
5. Oneonta 3-0 115
6. Anniston 3-0 97
7. Jacksonville 2-1 80
8. Cherokee County 3-0 49
9. Montgomery Academy 2-1 48
10. Orange Beach 1-0 13
Others receiving votes: Priceville (3-0) 11, Jackson (1-1) 8, Bayside Academy (3-0) 5, Bibb County (2-1) 4, Deshler (3-0) 4, Etowah (2-1) 4, T.R. Miller (2-1) 2, West Morgan (3-0) 2.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Piedmont 1-1 223
2. Mars Hill Bible 2-1 168
3. St. James 2-1 136
4. Gordo 2-1 121
5. Opp 2-1 109
6. Mobile Christian 2-1 102
7. Winfield 2-1 81
8. Straughn 2-0 57
9. Alabama Christian 1-1 36
10. Houston Academy 2-0 20
Others receiving votes: Excel (1 first-place vote) (2-0) 18, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 16, Saks (2-1) 15, Thomasville (2-0) 12, Dadeville (2-0) 9, Fayette County (3-0) 6, Flomaton (1-2) 4, Phil Campbell (3-0) 4, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 2, Trinity (2-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 2-0 240
2. Highland Home 3-0 179
3. G.W. Long 2-0 129
4. Clarke County 1-1 123
5. Ariton 2-1 121
6. Lanett 2-1 110
7. Pisgah 2-0 89
8. J.U. Blacksher 3-0 60
9. B.B. Comer 2-1 42
10. Aliceville 2-1 38
Others receiving votes: Cleveland (1-1) 3, Isabella (2-0) 3, Tanner (2-1) 2, Falkville (2-1) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 3-0 232
2. Leroy 2-0 186
3. Elba 3-0 154
4. Linden 3-0 128
5. Sweet Water 1-1 103
6. Valley Head 3-0 84
7. Pickens County 2-1 78
8. Spring Garden 2-1 77
9. Meek 3-0 38
10. Decatur Heritage 2-1 25
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (3-0) 10, Millry (2-1) 9, Georgiana (3-0) 7, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 5, Wadley (1-2) 3, Kinston (1-1) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest