Etowah, Westbrook earn votes in ASWA fotball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released September 8

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 3-0 264
2. Hoover 3-0 195
3. Auburn 3-0 172
4. Hewitt-Trussville 3-0 156
5. Central-Phenix City 3-0 136
6. Theodore 3-0 111
7. James Clemens 3-0 77
8. Enterprise 3-0 66
9. Oak Mountain 3-0 50
10. Daphne 1-1 13
Others receiving votes: Fairhope (2-1) 12, Baker (2-1) 1, Prattville (2-1) 1.
 Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Spanish Fort 3-0 255
2. Clay-Chalkville 3-0 198
3. Pinson Valley 2-1 183
4. Briarwood Christian 3-0 150
5. Mountain Brook 3-0 132
6. Hartselle 3-0 103
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 2-1 70
8. Opelika 1-2 56
9. McAdory 3-0 50
10. Helena 3-0 28
Others receiving votes: Homewood (2-1) 16, Hueytown (2-1) 3, Buckhorn (3-0) 2, Eufaula (1-2) 2, Jackson-Olin (2-0) 2, Lee-Montgomery (2-0) 2, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pelham (2-1) 1.
 Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 3-0 256
2. Pleasant Grove 2-0 200
3. Central-Clay County 3-0 177
4. Leeds 3-0 143
5. Faith-Mobile 2-1 120
6. Alexandria 2-0 108
7. Russellville 3-0 91
8. Guntersville 2-1 53
9. St. Paul’s Episcopal 1-2 46
10. UMS-Wright 2-1 40
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (2-1) 9, Greenville (3-0) 6, Parker (3-0) 3, Tallassee (1-1) 2.

Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Gordo 3-0 255
2. Handley 2-0 203
3. Madison Academy 2-1 161
4. West Limestone 2-0 137
5. Vigor 3-0 135
6. American Christian 2-1 121
7. Anniston 3-0 94
8. Bibb County 3-0 46
9. Williamson 1-2 27
10. St. Michael Catholic 2-0 23
Others receiving votes: Etowah (1-1) 16, Jackson (2-1) 11, Jacksonville (1-2) 7, Mobile Christian (1-1) 3, Priceville (2-0) 3, Straughn (3-0) 3, West Blocton (3-0) 3, Brooks (3-0) 2, Cleburne County (3-0) 2, Hamilton (3-0) 1, St. James (2-1) 1.
 Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 2-0 258
2. Piedmont 2-0 200
3. Catholic-Montgomery 3-0 180
4. Plainview 2-0 145
5. Flomaton 2-0 133
6. Bayside Academy 3-0 108
7. Montgomery Academy2-1 71
8. Trinity 3-0 66
9. Slocomb 1-1 42
10. Opp 2-1; 9
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 7, T.R. Miller (2-1) 7, Danville (3-0) 6, Winfield (3-0) 6, Saks (2-1) 4, Thomasville (1-1) 4, Ohatchee (1-2) 3, Southside-Selma (2-0) 3, Dadeville (1-1) 1, Excel (2-1) 1.

 Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 2-1 246
2. Lanett 2-1 200
3. Geneva County 2-0 166
4. Spring Garden 2-0 165
5. Abbeville 1-1 134
6. Clarke County 1-1 107
7. Addison 3-0 72
8. Elba 2-1 36
9. Falkville 2-1 24
10. Sand Rock 2-0 21
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (1-0) 19, Leroy (2-0) 19, Thorsby (2-0) 17, Ariton (3-0) 10, Westbrook Christian (1-1) 7, Ider (2-1) 6, Central-Coosa (0-2) 5, B.B. Comer (1-2) 1, Colbert County (2-1) 1, Luverne (2-0) 1, North Sand Mountain (0-2) 1, Whitesburg Chr. (1-2) 1.

 Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 1-0 252
2. Sweet Water 2-0 203
3. Pickens County 2-0 181
4. Maplesville 3-0 156
5. Millry 2-0 130
6. Loachapoka 2-0 102
7. Marion County 3-0 71
8. Decatur Heritage 1-2 44
9. Keith 3-0 42
10. Notasulga 3-0 29
Others receiving votes: McKenzie (1-1) 10, Wadley (3-0) 10, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 9, Linden (0-2) 4, Hackleburg (2-0) 3, Samson (2-1) 3, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 2, Winterboro (2-1) 2, Red Level (1-1) 1.

 

 

Latest News

Gadsden State to build manufacturing center
Family Success Center offers back-to-school haircuts
Gadsden Museum of Art hosts art camp
Downtown Chief dish recognized
Gadsden Film Office raises funds to bring Hollywood to Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level