Etowah, Westbrook ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy
Listed is the Alabama Sports Writers Association 2021 preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points
Class 7A
1. Thompson (23) 14-0 276
2. Hoover 11-2 191
3. Auburn 11-2 188
4. Hewitt-Trussville 9-3 171
5. Central-Phenix City 8-5 140
6. Theodore 10-2 112
7. Daphne 10-2 77
8. Austin 8-3 58
9. James Clemens 8-3 45
10. Enterprise 7-4 36
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (7-5) 17
 Class 6A
1. Pinson Valley(21) 12-2 268
2. Spanish Fort 11-4 207
3. Clay-Chalkville (2) 11-2 192
4. Opelika 9-3 140
5. Briarwood Christian; 9-3 139
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 9-3 102
7. McGill-Toolen Catholic 7-3; 91
8. Mountain Brook 11-2 57
9. Eufaula 9-3 41
10. Oxford 11-2 23
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (7-4) 20, Helena (7-5) 10, Saraland (11-3) 9, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 6, Homewood (7-5) 3, Pelham (8-3) 2, Fort Payne (7-4) 1.
 Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s Episcopal 15-0 276
2. Faith-Mobile 11-2; 182
3. Pleasant Grove 11-3 161
4. Pike Road 11-1 152
5. Guntersville 10-1 133
6. Central-Clay Co. 11-2 102
7. Leeds 9-3; 99
8. UMS-Wright 8-5 82
9. Alexandria 11-2 31
10. Russellville 10-3 28
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-4) 25, Tallassee (3-7) 22, Center Point (7-4) 12, East Limestone (6-4) 4, Fairview (10-2) 1, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.
 Class 4A
1. Gordo (16) 13-2 246
2. Handley (7) 12-1 203
3. Madison Academy 10-1 196
4. American Christian 13-1 157
5. Williamson 7-4 122
6. Jacksonville 7-4 68
7. West Limestone 11-2 66
8. Mobile Christian 9-2 60
9. Vigor 5-5 58
10. Etowah 9-4 48
Others receiving votes: Jackson (6-5) 18, St. James (7-4) 16, Anniston (4-7) 13, Montevallo (6-5) 13, Deshler (6-5) 11, Madison County (8-3) 7, Bibb County (10-3) 6, Brooks (6-5) 2, Good Hope (10-2) 1.
 Class 3A
1. Fyffe (21) 15-0 270
2. Piedmont (2) 12-2 206
3. Catholic-Montgomery12-2 177
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen 6-5 121
5. Montgomery Academy 13-1 118
6. Slocomb 10-2 81
7. Plainview 10-2 80
8. Ohatchee 11-2 68
9. Flomaton 8-3 58
10. Opp 8-4 55
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (8-3) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 20, Reeltown (5-5) 12, Dadeville (6-4) 5, T.R. Miller (9-3) 5, Daleville (1-9) 3, Oakman (7-4) 2, Excel (2-8) 1, Southside-Selma (6-5) 1.
 Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible (17) 13-2 255
2. Lanett (6) 10-3 223
3. Abbeville 12-2 169
4. Clarke County 8-3 158
5. North Sand Mountain11-2 131
6. Geneva County 8-4 105
7. Spring Garden 12-2 74
8. Elba 6-4 62
9. Westbrook Christian 10-2 53
10. Falkville 8-3 43
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (9-2) 33, West End (4-6) 3, B.B. Comer (9-2) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 1.
 Class 1A
1. Brantley (19) 13-1 261
2. Sweet Water (1) 8-3 192
3. Pickens County (1) 11-4 186
4. Linden (1) 14-0 162
5. Maplesville (1) 10-2 143
6. Decatur Heritage 9-3 130
7. Millry 8-3 86
8. McKenzie 8-3 52
9. Cedar Bluff 6-5 38
10. Loachapoka 5-6 33
Others receiving votes: Berry (11-2) 23, Florala (8-3) 4, Winterboro (9-2) 1.

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams