Etowah, Westbrook ranked in ASWA preseason football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy
Listed is the Alabama Sports Writers Association 2021 preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points
Class 7A
1. Thompson (23) 14-0 276
2. Hoover 11-2 191
3. Auburn 11-2 188
4. Hewitt-Trussville 9-3 171
5. Central-Phenix City 8-5 140
6. Theodore 10-2 112
7. Daphne 10-2 77
8. Austin 8-3 58
9. James Clemens 8-3 45
10. Enterprise 7-4 36
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (7-5) 17
 Class 6A
1. Pinson Valley(21) 12-2 268
2. Spanish Fort 11-4 207
3. Clay-Chalkville (2) 11-2 192
4. Opelika 9-3 140
5. Briarwood Christian; 9-3 139
6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 9-3 102
7. McGill-Toolen Catholic 7-3; 91
8. Mountain Brook 11-2 57
9. Eufaula 9-3 41
10. Oxford 11-2 23
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (7-4) 20, Helena (7-5) 10, Saraland (11-3) 9, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 6, Homewood (7-5) 3, Pelham (8-3) 2, Fort Payne (7-4) 1.
 Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s Episcopal 15-0 276
2. Faith-Mobile 11-2; 182
3. Pleasant Grove 11-3 161
4. Pike Road 11-1 152
5. Guntersville 10-1 133
6. Central-Clay Co. 11-2 102
7. Leeds 9-3; 99
8. UMS-Wright 8-5 82
9. Alexandria 11-2 31
10. Russellville 10-3 28
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-4) 25, Tallassee (3-7) 22, Center Point (7-4) 12, East Limestone (6-4) 4, Fairview (10-2) 1, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.
 Class 4A
1. Gordo (16) 13-2 246
2. Handley (7) 12-1 203
3. Madison Academy 10-1 196
4. American Christian 13-1 157
5. Williamson 7-4 122
6. Jacksonville 7-4 68
7. West Limestone 11-2 66
8. Mobile Christian 9-2 60
9. Vigor 5-5 58
10. Etowah 9-4 48
Others receiving votes: Jackson (6-5) 18, St. James (7-4) 16, Anniston (4-7) 13, Montevallo (6-5) 13, Deshler (6-5) 11, Madison County (8-3) 7, Bibb County (10-3) 6, Brooks (6-5) 2, Good Hope (10-2) 1.
 Class 3A
1. Fyffe (21) 15-0 270
2. Piedmont (2) 12-2 206
3. Catholic-Montgomery12-2 177
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen 6-5 121
5. Montgomery Academy 13-1 118
6. Slocomb 10-2 81
7. Plainview 10-2 80
8. Ohatchee 11-2 68
9. Flomaton 8-3 58
10. Opp 8-4 55
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (8-3) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 20, Reeltown (5-5) 12, Dadeville (6-4) 5, T.R. Miller (9-3) 5, Daleville (1-9) 3, Oakman (7-4) 2, Excel (2-8) 1, Southside-Selma (6-5) 1.
 Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible (17) 13-2 255
2. Lanett (6) 10-3 223
3. Abbeville 12-2 169
4. Clarke County 8-3 158
5. North Sand Mountain11-2 131
6. Geneva County 8-4 105
7. Spring Garden 12-2 74
8. Elba 6-4 62
9. Westbrook Christian 10-2 53
10. Falkville 8-3 43
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (9-2) 33, West End (4-6) 3, B.B. Comer (9-2) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 1.
 Class 1A
1. Brantley (19) 13-1 261
2. Sweet Water (1) 8-3 192
3. Pickens County (1) 11-4 186
4. Linden (1) 14-0 162
5. Maplesville (1) 10-2 143
6. Decatur Heritage 9-3 130
7. Millry 8-3 86
8. McKenzie 8-3 52
9. Cedar Bluff 6-5 38
10. Loachapoka 5-6 33
Others receiving votes: Berry (11-2) 23, Florala (8-3) 4, Winterboro (9-2) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove