Gadsden City boys, girls ranked in final ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Lee-Montgomery

2. Spain Park 

3. Mountain Brook

4. Theodore

5. Hoover

6. McGill-Toolen 

7. Murphy 

8. James Clemens

9. Gadsden City 

10. Grissom 

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville 

2. Bessemer City 

3. Cullman 

4. Austin 

5. Carver-Montgomery

6. Spanish Fort 

7. Opelika

8. Woodlawn 

9. Albertville

10. Homewood 

CLASS 5A

1. Faith-Mobile

2. J.O. Johnson 

3. Talladega

4. Dallas County 

5. Ramsay

6. Shelby County

7. Madison County 

8. Parker

9. Columbia 

10. Alexandria 

CLASS 4A

1. Cordova 

2. Cherokee County

3. Saks

4. West Limestone 

5. Thomasville 

6. Bibb Co. 

7. White Plains

8. Northside 

9. St. James 

10. Priceville 

CLASS 3A

1. Holly Pond 

2. Madison Academy

3. Midfield 

4. West Morgan 

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen

6. Geraldine

7. Winfield

8. Sheffield

9. Pike County 

10. Daleville

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs

2. Luverne 

3. Asbury

4. Tharptown

5. Choctaw County 

6. Altamont

7. Elba

8. Francis Marion

9. LaFayette

10. Vincent

CLASS 1A

1. Sunshine

2. Keith 

3. Georgiana

4. Sacred Heart

5. Phillips 

6. Chickasaw

7. South Lamar 

8. Jefferson Christian

9. Cedar Bluff 

10. A.L. Johnson

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Huntsville

2. Jeff Davis 

3. Hazel Green 

4. Gadsden City 

5. Hoover

6. Thompson

7. Sparkman

8. McGill-Toolen 

9. Murphy

10. Spain Park 

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood 

2. Austin 

3. Center Point

4. Fort Payne 

5. Shades Valley 

6. Clay-Chalkville 

7. Lee-Huntsville

8. Selma

9. Athens

10. Arab 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah 

2. Faith Academy

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Sylacauga

6. Anniston 

7. Pleasant Grove 

8. Brewbaker Tech

9. Eufaula

10. Madison County 

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler 

2. Jacksonville 

3. UMS-Wright 

4. West Limestone 

5. Oneonta 

6. Straughn

7. Sipsey Valley

8. Ashford 

9. Clarke County 

10. Priceville 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County

2. Madison Academy

3. Winfield

4. Brindlee Mountain

5. Sand Rock 

6. Pisgah

7. Colbert County 

8. Lexington

9. Holly Pond

10. Montgomery Aca.

CLASS 2A

1. Samson 

2. Flomaton

3. Cold Springs

4. Tanner 

5. Red Bay

6. Mars Hill 

7. Section

8. Geneva County 

9. Mobile Christian

10. Falkville 

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley

2. Woodville 

3. Loachapoka

4. Spring Garden

5. Decatur Heritage 

6. Keith 

7. Berry

8. Sunshine

9. Akron 

10. Skyline

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove