Gadsden City, Etowah, Glencoe ranked in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below is the complete Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Aug. 27. 

Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Hoover (0-1) 376

2. Bob Jones (0-0) 271

3. McGill-Toolen (0-0) 251

4. Spain Park (1-0) 217

5. Central-Phenix City( 1-0) 187

6. Foley (1-0) 165

7. Vestavia Hills (0-0) 117

8. Fairhope (1-0) 84

9. Gadsden City (1-0) 57

10. Auburn (0-1) 56

Others receiving votes: Prattville (0-0) 36, Baker (1-0) 3, Smiths Station (1-0) 3, Murphy (0-0) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort   (1-0) 371

2. Clay-Chalkville (1-0) 290

3. Shades Valley (1-0) 237

4. Carver-Montgomery (0-0) 214

5. Opelika (0-0) 207

6. Daphne (0-0) 147

7. Blount (0-0) 100

8. Florence (0-1)  93

9. Muscle Shoals (0-0)  83

10. Decatur (1-0)  19

Others receiving votes: Hueytown (1-0) 16, Oxford (1-0) 12, Hartselle (1-0) 11, Southside (0-1) 9, Saraland (0-0) 7, Athens (1-0) 3, Gulf Shores (0-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 1, Bessemer City (0-1) 1, Wetumpka (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

1. St. Paul’s Episcopal  (1-0) 378

2. Pleasant Grove (0-0) 266

3. Vigor (0-0) 248

4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 219

5. Jackson (0-0) 209

6. Charles Henderson (0-0) 162

7. J.O. Johnson (0-0) 140

8. Guntersville (0-0)    73

9. Etowah (0-1) 27

10. Dora (1-0) 26

Others receiving votes:  Alexandria (0-1) 16, Ma-dison Co. (0-0) 16, Demopolis (0-0) 9, Sylacauga (1-0) 7, Mortimer Jordan (0-0) 5, Calera (0-0) 4, Marbury (1-0) 3, Moody (0-1) 3, Russellville (0-0) 3, Tallassee (1-0) 3, Greenville (0-0) 2, Parker (1-0) 2, Jemison (1-0) 1, Lincoln (0-0) 1, West Point (0-0) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

1. Leeds (1-0) 381

2. UMS-Wright (0-0) 289

3. Dadeville (0-0) 240

4. Straughn (0-0) 204

5. Oneonta (0-0) 171

6. Saks (0-0) 161

7. Thomasville (1-0) 145

8. Deshler (0-0) 102

9. Fayette Co. (1-0) 40

10. Hamilton (1-0) 18

Others receiving votes: Munford (0-1) 15, Bibb Co. (0-1) 14, Haleyville (1-0) 11, Andalusia (0-1) 10, Jacksonville (1-0) 6, North Jackson (0-0) 5, St. James (0-0) 4, Locust Fork (1-0) 3, Trinity (0-1) 2, W.S. Neal (1-0) 2, Northside (1-0) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Academy  (0-1) 336

2. T.R. Miller (1-0) 291

3. Piedmont (0-0) 276

4. Dale Co. (1-0) 232

5. Walter Wellborn (0-0) 157

6. Colbert Co. (0-0) 139

7. Pike Co. (0-0) 131

8. Glencoe (0-0) 111

9. Midfield (0-0) 61

10. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Plainview (0-0) 12, Opp (1-0) 10, Sylvania (0-0) 8, Geraldine (0-0) 6, Vinemont (0-0) 5, Bayside Academy (0-0) 2, Excel (0-0) 2, Fultondale (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 1, Montgomery Academy (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Tanner (1-0) 375

2. Fyffe (0-0) 279

3. Washington Co. (0-0) 257

4. G.W. Long (0-0) 193

5. Lanett (0-1) 172

6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 159

7. Cottonwood (0-0) 121

8. Sweet Water (0-1) 111

9. Falkville (1-0) 79

10. Addison (0-1) 39

Others receiving votes: Reeltown (1-0) 15, Geneva Co. (0-0) 10, Luverne (0-1) 7, Red Bay (1-0) 6, Flomaton (1-0) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley (0-0) 362

2. Maplesville (0-0) 304

3. Linden (0-0) 255

4. Hubbertville (0-0) 209

5. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 181

6. Loachapoka (0-0) 151

7. Cedar Bluff (0-0) 124

8. Valley Head (0-0) 90

9. Ragland (0-0) 75

10. A.L. Johnson (1-0) 45

Others receiving votes: Berry (1-0) 11, Marion Co. (0-1) 9, Autaugaville (0-0) 4, Donoho (0-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (0-0) 1, McKenzie (0-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.  

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games