Gadsden City, Glencoe, Gaston ranked in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Hoover (3-0) 321

2. Prattville (2-0) 233

3. Central-Phenix City (2-1) 209

4. Bob Jones (2-0) 186

5. Murphy (2-0) 157

6. Foley (3-0) 147

7. Buckhorn (2-0) 91

8. Gadsden City (2-1) 51

9. James Clemens (1-1) 45

10. Auburn (1-2) 24

Others receiving votes: Theodore (3-0) 21, Smiths Station (3-0) 14; Baker (1-2) 10, Vestavia Hills (2-0) 9, McGill-Toolen (2-0) 6, Jeff Davis (3-0) 5, Oak Mountain (0-2) 5, Hewitt-Trussville (2-1) 4, Spain Park (2-1) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 316

2. Spanish Fort (3-0) 244

3. Saraland (2-0) 207

4. Opelika (3-0) 201

5. McAdory (3-0) 153

6. Muscle Shoals (3-0) 144

7. Park Crossing (3-0) 82

8. Benjamin Russell (2-1) 33

9. Homewood (2-1) 30

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (3-0) 21, Cullman (2-0) 21, Florence (1-2) 17, Pinson Valley (3-0) 16, Gar-dendale (1-1) 8, Austin (2-1) 7, Blount (2-0) 6, Hartselle (2-1) 2, Carver-Montgomery (1-1) 1, Chelsea (2-0) 1, Fort Payne (2-0) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. St. Paul’s (3-0) 324

2. Jackson (2-0) 242

3. Pleasant Grove (2-0) 207

4. Russellville (2-0) 187

5. Guntersville (2-0) 162

6. Demopolis (2-0) 99

7. Mortimer Jordan (2-0) 98

8. J.O. Johnson (1-1) 82

9. Madison Co. (1-1) 55

10. Greenville (2-0) 26

Others receiving votes:  Beauregard (1-0) 11, East Limestone (1-1) 8, Calera (1-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-1) 7, Alexandria (2-0) 6, Etowah (1-2) 4, Tallassee (2-1) 4, Eufaula (2-0) 3, Moody (2-0) 3, Wenonah (2-1) 3, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (2-0) 324

2. Cordova (3-0) 243

3. Fayette Co. (2-1) 185

4. West Blocton (3-0) 166

5. Leeds (1-2) 124

6. Saks (1-1) 109

7. North Jackson (1-1) 108

8. Munford (2-1) 79

9. W.S. Neal (2-0) 57

10. Dadeville (1-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Deshler (1-1) 34, Andalusia (2-1) 31, Brooks (2-0) 14, Northside (3-0) 9, Cleburne Co. (1-1) 6, Elmore Co. (2-0) 6, Danville (2-0) 2, Oneonta (1-1) 2, West Limestone (1-2) 2.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (2-1) 300

2. Gordo (2-0) 266

3. Piedmont (2-0) 210

4. Opp (3-0) 192

5. Slocomb (3-0) 154

6. Pike Co. (2-0) 117

7. Oakman (2-0) 99

8. T.R. Miller (2-1) 68

9. Glencoe (2-0) 66

10. Lauderdale Co. (2-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (1-1) 26, Daleville (2-0) 7, Colbert Co. (0-2) 3, Winfield (2-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Elba (2-0)   297

2. Tanner (3-0) 259

3. G.W. Long (2-0) 203

4. Cleveland (2-0) 195

5. Fyffe (1-1) 158

6. Red Bay (3-0) 118

7. Pickens Co. (3-0) 95

8. Randolph Co. (2-0) 48

9. Flomaton (2-1) 37

10. Gaston (2-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (1-1) 26, Mobile Chr. (2-0) 23, Ranburne (1-1) 19, LaFayette (2-0) 17, Reeltown (1-2) 6, Lanett (2-1) 5, Luverne (2-1) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Leroy (2-0) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (1-0) 324

2. Linden (2-0) 222

3. Hubbertville (2-0) 220

4. Cedar Bluff (2-0) 192

5. Brantley (1-1) 151

6. McKenzie (2-0) 104

7. Hackleburg (2-0) 87

8. Loachapoka (1-1) 68

9. Spring Garden (1-1) 61

10. Georgiana (3-0) 57

Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 16, Billingsley (0-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 9, Notasulga (1-2) 6, Verbena (2-0) 5, Millry (1-1) 3, Phillips (2-1) 2, Berry (2-1) 1, Victory Chr. (2-0) 1.

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games