Gadsden City, Glencoe ranked in final ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Hoover (8-2) 312

2. Fairhope (10-0) 271

3. Central-Phenix City (9-1) 225

4. Oak Mountain (9-1) 194

5. Baker (9-1) 166

6. Bob Jones (8-2) 133

7. Gadsden City (8-2) 113

8. Prattville (8-2)         85

9. Murphy (7-3)     48

10. Foley (7-3)     30

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-3) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (5-5) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-5) 3, Auburn (4-5) 2, Spain Park (6-4) 2.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (10-0) 336

2. Opelika (8-1) 250

3. Saraland (9-1) 213

4. Spanish Fort (9-1) 196

5. Florence (8-2) 155

6. McAdory (10-0) 141

7. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 107

8. Shades Valley (8-2)     83

9. Daphne (7-3)     47

10. Blount (7-3)   31

Others receiving votes: Homewood (8-2) 14, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 9, Southside (8-2) 9, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 2, Decatur (7-3) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

1. St. Paul’s (10-0) 336

2. Guntersville (10-0) 244

3. East Limestone (10-0) 228

4. Jackson (8-2) 189

5. Parker (9-1) 137

6. Mortimer Jordan (9-1) 121

7. Demopolis (8-2) 101

8. Ramsay (9-1) 100

9. Calera (9-1)     80

10. Russellville (8-2)     35

Others receiving votes:  Greenville (8-2) 18, Pleasant Grove (8-2) 4, Vigor (5-4) 2, Charles Henderson (7-3) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

1. UMS-Wright (9-1) 281

2. Leeds (9-1) 267

3. Straughn (8-1) 245

4. Deshler (9-1) 202

5. Saks (9-1) 170

6. Cleburne Co. (8-2) 108

7. Wilson (9-1) 107

8. Jacksonville (8-2)     60

9. Fayette Co. (7-3)     58

10. West Blocton (9-1)     33

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-2) 23, Clarke Co. (8-2) 21, Haleyville (8-2) 6, Elkmont (8-2) 4, Dadeville (6-4) 3, St. James (8-2) 3, W.S. Neal (6-3) 3, Locust Fork (8-2) 1, Munford (7-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Aca. (9-1) 329

2. Dale Co. (10-0) 249

3. Glencoe (10-0) 230

4. Gordo (10-0) 197

5. T.R. Miller (9-1) 163

6. Montgomery Aca. (10-0) 144

7. Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 109

8t. Oakman (9-1)     55

8t. Piedmont (7-3)     55

10. Aliceville (9-1)     30

Others receiving votes: Opp (7-3) 15, Plainview (8-2) 7, Pike Co. (6-3) 6, Greensboro (7-3) 4, Geraldine (8-2) 3.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Fyffe (10-0) 315

2. Washington Co. (10-0) 273

3. G.W. Long (9-0) 218

4. Tanner (8-2) 190

5. Ranburne (9-0) 168

6. Elba (10-0) 136

7. Reeltown (9-1) 110

8. Red Bay (9-1)     69

9. Sweet Water (7-3)     64

10. Pickens Co. (7-3)     26

Others receiving votes: Addison (7-3) 22, Cleveland (8-2) 2, Cold Springs (8-2) 1, Cottonwood (8-2) 1, Randolph Co. (8-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley (10-0) 297

2. Maplesville (9-0) 290

3. Hubbertville (9-0) 219

4. Donoho (10-0) 198

5. Linden (6-3) 162

6. Ragland (9-1) 126

7. Hackleburg (9-1) 110

8. McKenzie (8-1)     83

9. Phillips (9-1)     50

10. Berry (7-3)     34

Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (8-2) 14, Billingsley (7-2) 5, R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 5, A.L. Johnson (5-5) 2, Spring Garden (7-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel ; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune.

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book
Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll
New Gadsden State cross country coach excited for 2024 season
AHSAA names new executive director
Area players make ASWA All-State baseball