Gadsden City, Glencoe ranked in Oct. 1 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Hoover (3-2) 320

2. Fairhope (5-0) 273

3. Central-Phenix City (6-0) 245

4. Foley (5-1) 200

5. Prattville (4-1) 154

6. Gadsden City (5-1) 128

7. Oak Mountain (4-1) 125

8. Smiths Station (5-1)     78

9. Bob Jones (3-2)     37

10. Spain Park (3-2)   36

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-1) 21, Baker (5-1) 17, James Clemens (4-1) 10, Hewitt-Trussville (3-2) 9.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (5-0) 334

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 267

3. Shades Valley (5-0) 230

4. Opelika (4-1) 158

5. Blount (4-1) 156

6. Saraland (4-1) 137

7. Florence (3-2)   93

8. Decatur (5-1)     90

9. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)     88

10. Daphne (3-2)     42

Others receiving votes: McAdory (5-0) 25, Chelsea (5-0) 16, Southside (4-2) 8, Dothan (3-2) 5, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 4.

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

1. St. Paul’s   (6-0) 348

2. Guntersville (5-0) 249

3. Mortimer Jordan (5-0) 222

4. Russellville (5-0) 203

5. Ramsay (5-0) 155

6. Parker (5-0) 117

7. Vigor (2-2) 108

8. East Limestone (5-0)     95

9. Jackson (3-2)     74

10. Demopolis (4-1)     49

Others receiving votes:  West Point (5-0) 18, Beauregard (3-1) 5, Calera (4-1) 5, Sylacauga (4-1) 4, Tallassee (4-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

1. Leeds   (6-0) 348

2. UMS-Wright (5-0) 261

3. Saks (5-0) 231

4. Jacksonville (6-0) 181

5. Straughn (4-1) 147

6. Thomasville (5-1) 130

7. Oneonta (4-1)     99

8. Haleyville (5-1)     77

9. Fayette Co. (4-2)     35

10t. Ashford (6-0)     33

10t. Wilson (5-0)   33

Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 28, Deshler (4-1) 27, West Blocton (5-0) 10, Dadeville (3-2) 8, Munford (4-2) 5.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Aca. (4-1) 328

2. T.R. Miller (6-0) 276

3. Dale Co. (6-0) 230

4. Glencoe (5-0) 209

5. Gordo (5-0) 167

6. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 133

7. Montgomery Aca. (5-0) 104

8. Pike Co. (3-1)     65

9. Aliceville (6-0)     61

10. Piedmont (3-2)     59

Others receiving votes: Geraldine (4-1) 8, Plainview (4-1) 4, Walter Wellborn (3-2) 4, Fultondale (4-2) 3, Oakman (4-1) 2.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Fyffe (5-0) 327

2. Washington Co. (5-0) 281

3. G.W. Long (5-0) 215

4. Reeltown (5-0) 208

5. Tanner (4-2) 147

6. Geneva Co. (4-0) 136

7. Ranburne (5-0) 130

8. Sweet Water (3-2)     74

9. Elba (5-0)     39

10. Pickens Co. (3-2)     36

Others receiving votes: Leroy (4-1) 25, Addison (3-2) 12, Red Bay (5-1) 10, Woodland (4-1) 5, Cleveland (4-1) 4, Hatton (4-1) 2, Cold Springs (5-1) 1, Vincent (3-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley   (5-0) 314

2. Maplesville (5-0) 294

3. Hubbertville (4-0) 223

4. Ragland (5-0) 203

5. Donoho (5-0) 170

6. A.L. Johnson (4-1) 132

7. McKenzie (5-0) 126

8. Berry (4-1)     68

9. Linden (1-3)     29

10. Isabella (4-0)     28

Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (5-0) 23, Millry (4-1) 22, Hackleburg (4-1) 11, Phillips (5-1) 4, Wadley (4-1) 4, Billingsley (3-2) 1, Florala (4-1) 1.

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games