GCHS, Glencoe move up in Sept. 24 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Hoover (3-2) 327

2. Fairhope (5-0) 285

3. Gadsden City (5-0) 252

4. Central-Phenix City (5-0) 243

5. Bob Jones (3-1) 182

6. Foley (4-1) 163

7. Prattville (3-1)     89

8. Oak Mountain (3-1)     66

9. Smiths Station (4-1)     30

10. Spain Park (3-2)     21

Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 19, Murphy (3-1) 19, James Clemens (3-1) 17, Tuscaloosa Co. (3-1) 12, Hewitt-Trussville (2-2) 11, Huntsville (3-1) 10, Buckhorn (3-1) 7, Mountain Brook (2-2) 7, Ves-tavia Hills (2-2) 4, Enterprise (2-2) 3.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (5-0) 358

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 284

3. Shades Valley (5-0) 248

4. Opelika (4-0) 219

5. Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 193

6. Daphne (3-1) 147

7. Blount (3-1) 101

8. Saraland (3-1)     61

9. Decatur (4-1)     51

10. Florence (2-2)     39

Others receiving votes: McAdory (4-0) 22, Chelsea (4-0) 16, Dothan (3-1) 10, Benjamin Russell (4-1) 7, Fort Payne (4-0) 5, Muscle Shoals (2-2) 3, Hartselle (3-1) 2, Gardendale (3-1) 1.

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

1. St. Paul’s (5-0) 372

2. Guntersville (4-0) 262

3. Jackson (3-1) 234

4. Mortimer Jordan (4-0) 208

5. Russellville (4-0) 191

6. Ramsay (4-0) 120

7. Vigor (2-2) 115

8. Parker (4-0)     98

9. East Limestone (4-0)     73

10. Beauregard (3-0)     32

Others receiving votes:  Tallassee (4-1) 28, West Point (4-0) 14, Demopolis (3-1) 9, Calera (3-1) 4, Central-Clay Co. (2-3) 2, Fairfield (3-1) 2, Lincoln (3-1) 2, Greenville (2-2) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

1. Leeds (5-0) 372

2. UMS-Wright (4-0) 279

3. Saks (4-0) 241

4. Thomasville (5-0) 223

5. Jacksonville (5-0) 164

6. Straughn (3-1) 125

7. Fayette Co. (4-1) 118

8. St. James (4-0)   84

9. Oneonta (3-1)     72

10. Haleyville (4-1)     28

Others receiving votes: Wilson (5-0) 21, Deshler (3-1) 16, Ashford (5-0) 14, Munford (3-2) 5, Dadeville (2-2) 3, West Blocton (4-0) 2.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Aca. (4-1) 349

2. T.R. Miller (5-0) 300

3. Dale Co. (5-0) 233

4. Glencoe (4-0) 231

5. Gordo (4-0) 165

6. Piedmont (3-1) 139

7. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 131

8. Montgomery Aca. (4-0)   74

9. Pike Co. (2-1)     68

10. Aliceville (5-0)   28

Others receiving votes: Oakman (4-0) 18, Colbert Co. (2-2) 17, Geraldine (3-1) 5, Fultondale (4-1) 4, Opp (3-1) 2, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 2, Winfield (4-1) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Fyffe (4-0) 332

2. Washington Co. (4-0) 297

3. Tanner (4-1) 268

4. G.W. Long (4-0) 212

5. Reeltown (4-0) 185

6. Pickens Co. (3-1) 134

7. Geneva Co. (4-0) 116

8. Ranburne (4-0)     94

9. Leroy (4-0)     47

10. Sweet Water (2-2)     40

Others receiving votes: Elba (4-0) 15, Addison (3-2) 12, Red Bay (4-1) 4, Woodland (3-1) 4, Lanett (2-3) 3, Cleveland (3-1) 2, Hatton (3-1) 1, Vincent (2-2) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley (4-0) 348

2. Maplesville (4-0) 303

3. Hubbertville (4-0) 244

4. Ragland (4-0) 207

5. Donoho (4-0) 149

6. A.L. Johnson (3-1) 144

7. McKenzie (4-0) 122

8. Linden (1-2)     96

9. Millry (4-0)   64

10. Berry (3-1)     20

Others receiving votes: Georgiana (3-2) 14, Isabella (3-0) 12, J.U. Blacksher (4-0) 11, Hackleburg (3-1) 9, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 7, Wadley (3-1) 5, Phillips (4-1) 4, Spring Garden (3-1) 4, Ellwood Chr. (3-1) 2, Florala (3-1) 1, Kinston (2-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer.

Latest News

Gadsden breaks ground on new fire station
Local YMCA offers water safety tips
Blue Cross announces school grant program
Kids Korner — The Magic Box
Southside celebrates opening of new fire station

Latest Sports News

Area players make ASWA All-State baseball
Local players make ASWA all-state softball
Local baseball squad wins 6U state championship, finishes season as top ranked team in the country
Area schools affected by realignment, CBR
Matt Harris back at home in Walnut Grove