Glencoe ranked in Oct. 29 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Bob Jones (9-0) 327

2. Spain Park (8-1) 257

3. James Clemens (8-1) 228

4. McGill-Toolen (8-1) 190

5. Hoover (7-2) 153

6. Vestavia Hills (7-2) 141

7. Central-Phenix City (7-3) 105

8. Foley (6-3)  71

9. Murphy (6-3) 46

10. Buckhorn (6-3)  28

Others receiving votes: Hewitt-Trussville (6-3) 24, Auburn (5-4) 16, Lee-Montgomery (6-3) 6, Enterprise (5-4) 2, Theodore (6-3) 2.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (9-0) 322

2. Spanish Fort (9-0) 254

3. Opelika (9-0) 231

4. Muscle Shoals (9-0) 198

5. Saraland (8-1) 155

6. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 136

7. McAdory (8-1) 109

8. Blount (8-1)    97

9. Walker (8-1)  31

10. Austin (6-3)  18

Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (8-2) 17, Gardendale (7-2) 15, Chelsea (7-2) 8, Homewood (7-2) 5.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. Jackson (9-0) 336

2. St. Paul’s (8-1) 247

3. Guntersville (9-0) 220

4. Greenville (9-0) 194

5. Beauregard (8-0) 162

6. Russellville (8-1) 120

7. Demopolis (8-1) 101

8. Wenonah (9-0)  87

9. Mortimer Jordan (8-1)  70

10. Alexandria (7-1)  25

Others receiving votes:  Pleasant Grove (7-2) 21, East Limestone (7-2) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 3, Etowah (6-3) 2, Helena (7-2) 2, Anniston (4-4) 1, Vigor (5-3) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (9-0) 348

2. Cordova (9-0) 244

3. Leeds (8-2) 228

4. Andalusia (9-1) 191

5. Brooks (9-0) 167

6. Cleburne Co. (8-1) 145

7. Saks (7-2)  93

8. Priceville (8-1)  63

9. Fayette Co. (6-3)  48

10. Bibb Co. (7-3)  27

Others receiving votes: DAR (7-2) 15, W.S. Neal (7-2) 14, Montevallo (8-1) 10, West Limestone (6-3) 5, Handley (7-2) 3, Dadeville (5-4) 2, Thomasville (6-4) 2, Trinity (7-3) 2, North Jackson (6-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (8-1) 312

2. Gordo (9-0) 275

3. T.R. Miller (8-1) 217

4. Piedmont (8-1) 191

5. Glencoe (8-1) 136

6. Daleville (8-1) 113

7. American Chr. (8-1) 101

8. Lauderdale Co. (7-2)  90

9. Pike Co. (7-1)  79

10. Winfield (8-1)  46

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (7-2) 15, Montgomery Aca. (8-1) 12, Dale Co. (1-9) 8, Opp (6-3) 1.

 Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Elba (9-0) 308

2. Tanner (10-0) 273

3. Cleveland (9-0) 225

4. G.W. Long (9-0) 197

5. Fyffe (8-1) 161

6. Red Bay (9-0) 139

7. Randolph Co. (9-0) 115

8. Washington Co. (8-1)   87

9. Mobile Chr. (8-1)   49

10. Ranburne (7-1)   26

Others receiving votes: Fayetteville (8-1) 6, New Brockton (8-1) 5, Falkville (8-1) 3, Flomaton (7-2) 1, Pickens Co. (7-2) 1.

  Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (7-1) 324

2. Cedar Bluff (9-0) 261

3. Linden (6-2) 218

4. Georgiana (8-1) 179

5. Berry (8-1) 178

6. Brantley (7-2) 132

7. Wadley (7-1) 106

8. Notasulga (7-2)   67

9t. Decatur Heritage (8-1)   63

9t. Hackleburg (8-1)   63

Others receiving votes: Millry (6-3) 4, South Lamar (6-3) 1.

Latest News

Etowah County partners with city, IDA
Silver Lakes revitalizes senior living facility
Mayor shares vision at YMCA Luncheon
Koch Foods manager recognized by state
CommUnity Thanksgiving set to feed thousands on Nov. 24

Latest Sports News

In & around SEC football: Conference championship game preview
Local cyclist turns pain, fear into success
Westbrook grad makes All-Academic team
Last-second TD propels Pickens County past Coosa Christian in 1A state semifinals
In & around SEC football: Week 13 Previews and Predictions