Glencoe ranked in Oct. 29 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record Points

1. Bob Jones (9-0) 327

2. Spain Park (8-1) 257

3. James Clemens (8-1) 228

4. McGill-Toolen (8-1) 190

5. Hoover (7-2) 153

6. Vestavia Hills (7-2) 141

7. Central-Phenix City (7-3) 105

8. Foley (6-3)  71

9. Murphy (6-3) 46

10. Buckhorn (6-3)  28

Others receiving votes: Hewitt-Trussville (6-3) 24, Auburn (5-4) 16, Lee-Montgomery (6-3) 6, Enterprise (5-4) 2, Theodore (6-3) 2.

Class 6A

Rank Record Points

1. Clay-Chalkville (9-0) 322

2. Spanish Fort (9-0) 254

3. Opelika (9-0) 231

4. Muscle Shoals (9-0) 198

5. Saraland (8-1) 155

6. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 136

7. McAdory (8-1) 109

8. Blount (8-1)    97

9. Walker (8-1)  31

10. Austin (6-3)  18

Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (8-2) 17, Gardendale (7-2) 15, Chelsea (7-2) 8, Homewood (7-2) 5.

Class 5A

Rank Record Points

1. Jackson (9-0) 336

2. St. Paul’s (8-1) 247

3. Guntersville (9-0) 220

4. Greenville (9-0) 194

5. Beauregard (8-0) 162

6. Russellville (8-1) 120

7. Demopolis (8-1) 101

8. Wenonah (9-0)  87

9. Mortimer Jordan (8-1)  70

10. Alexandria (7-1)  25

Others receiving votes:  Pleasant Grove (7-2) 21, East Limestone (7-2) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 3, Etowah (6-3) 2, Helena (7-2) 2, Anniston (4-4) 1, Vigor (5-3) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record Points

1. UMS-Wright (9-0) 348

2. Cordova (9-0) 244

3. Leeds (8-2) 228

4. Andalusia (9-1) 191

5. Brooks (9-0) 167

6. Cleburne Co. (8-1) 145

7. Saks (7-2)  93

8. Priceville (8-1)  63

9. Fayette Co. (6-3)  48

10. Bibb Co. (7-3)  27

Others receiving votes: DAR (7-2) 15, W.S. Neal (7-2) 14, Montevallo (8-1) 10, West Limestone (6-3) 5, Handley (7-2) 3, Dadeville (5-4) 2, Thomasville (6-4) 2, Trinity (7-3) 2, North Jackson (6-3) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record Points

1. Madison Aca. (8-1) 312

2. Gordo (9-0) 275

3. T.R. Miller (8-1) 217

4. Piedmont (8-1) 191

5. Glencoe (8-1) 136

6. Daleville (8-1) 113

7. American Chr. (8-1) 101

8. Lauderdale Co. (7-2)  90

9. Pike Co. (7-1)  79

10. Winfield (8-1)  46

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (7-2) 15, Montgomery Aca. (8-1) 12, Dale Co. (1-9) 8, Opp (6-3) 1.

 Class 2A

Rank Record Points

1. Elba (9-0) 308

2. Tanner (10-0) 273

3. Cleveland (9-0) 225

4. G.W. Long (9-0) 197

5. Fyffe (8-1) 161

6. Red Bay (9-0) 139

7. Randolph Co. (9-0) 115

8. Washington Co. (8-1)   87

9. Mobile Chr. (8-1)   49

10. Ranburne (7-1)   26

Others receiving votes: Fayetteville (8-1) 6, New Brockton (8-1) 5, Falkville (8-1) 3, Flomaton (7-2) 1, Pickens Co. (7-2) 1.

  Class 1A

Rank Record Points

1. Maplesville (7-1) 324

2. Cedar Bluff (9-0) 261

3. Linden (6-2) 218

4. Georgiana (8-1) 179

5. Berry (8-1) 178

6. Brantley (7-2) 132

7. Wadley (7-1) 106

8. Notasulga (7-2)   67

9t. Decatur Heritage (8-1)   63

9t. Hackleburg (8-1)   63

Others receiving votes: Millry (6-3) 4, South Lamar (6-3) 1.

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book
Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll
New Gadsden State cross country coach excited for 2024 season
AHSAA names new executive director
Area players make ASWA All-State baseball