Hokes Bluff, Etowah remain at No. 2 in Sept. 19 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 4-0 339
2. Hewitt-Trussville 3-1 276
3. Thompson 3-1 218
4. Auburn 4-0 214
5. Hoover 2-2 195
6. McGill-Toolen 3-1 162
7. Mountain Brook 4-0 111
8. Vestavia Hills 3-0 80
9. Lee-Montgomery 3-1 53
10. Austin 3-1 28
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (3-0) 15, Theodore (3-1) 8, Bob Jones (2-2) 4, James Clemens (2-2) 4, Prattville (2-1) 2, Spain Park (1-3) 1.
Class 6A
Rank Record Points 
1. Wetumpka 4-0 329
2. Oxford 4-0 271
3. Pinson Valley 3-1 259
4. Spanish Fort 3-1 192
5. Saraland 4-0 176
6. Clay-Chalkville 3-1 145
7. Hartselle 4-0 141
8. Homewood 3-1 86
9. Jackson-Olin 4-0 66
10. St. Paul’s 3-1 13
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (2-1) 6, McAdory (4-0) 6, Muscle Shoals (2-2) 5, Carver-Montgomery (4-0) 3, Opelika (1-3) 3, Carver-Birmingham (3-0) 2, Paul Bryant (4-0) 2, Stanhope Elmore (3-1) 2, Athens (2-1) 1, Gardendale (3-1) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-2) 1.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points 
1. Briarwood 3-0 354
2. Etowah 4-0 272
3. Vigor 3-0 243
4. Jackson 3-0 197
5. Demopolis 3-1 150
6. Sylacauga 4-0 142
7. Tallassee 3-1 124
8. Carroll-Ozark 2-1 70
9. Madison Aca. 3-1 62
10. Greenville 3-1 29
Others receiving votes: Boaz (4-0) 24, Wenonah (1-1) 17, Ramsay (3-1) 8, Russellville (3-0) 8, Citronelle (3-0) 5, Faith-Mobile (2-1) 2, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 2, Madison County (1-3) 1.
 Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 4-0 357
2. Hokes Bluff 3-0 265
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen 3-1 220
4. Fayette County 3-1 183
5. Catholic-Mont. 3-1 162
6. Brooks 3-1 139
7. Jacksonville 4-0 129
8. American Chr. 3-0 105
9. Andalusia 2-2 63
10. North Jackson 3-0 34
Others receiving votes: Headland (4-0) 17, Montevallo (4-0) 12, Good Hope (4-0) 10, Dale County (2-2) 5, Clarke County (1-2) 3, St. John Paul II (4-0) 3, Williamson (2-1) 2, Anniston (2-1) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points 
1. Saks 4-0 309
2. Piedmont 3-0 301
3. Thomasville 3-0 208
4. Randolph County 2-1 203
5. Mobile Chr. 2-1 196
6. Winfield 4-0 149
7. Fultondale 2-1 103
8. T.R. Miller 3-0 91
9. Gordo 2-2 47
10. Providence Chr. 4-0 29
Others receiving votes: Westminster-Huntsville (4-0) 27, Beulah (4-0) 11, Midfield (3-0) 6, Pike Road (4-0) 6, Flomaton (3-0) 5, St. James (3-1) 5, Weaver (3-0) 5, Wicksburg (1-2) 4, Susan Moore (4-0) 3, Oakman (1-2) 2.
 Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 3-0 357
2. Luverne 3-0 257
3. Reeltown 4-0 230
4. Ohatchee 3-0 214
5. Thorsby 4-0 165
6. Leroy 2-1 164
7. Cedar Bluff 3-0 109
8. Goshen 2-1 73
9. LaFayette 1-2 31
10. Abbeville 3-0 30
Others receiving votes: Addison (3-1) 19, Ranburne (3-0) 16, Cold Springs (4-0) 12, Cottage Hill (3-0) 9, Collinsville (3-1) 8, Ariton (2-2) 5, Colbert County (3-1) 4, Aliceville (2-1) 3, Tharptown (1-2) 3, Geneva County (2-2) 1.
 Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Lanett 3-1 336
2. Linden 3-0 279
3. Marengo 4-0 215
4. Brantley 3-0 179
5. Maplesville 2-1 154
6. South Lamar 3-0 143
7. Elba 3-0 123
8. St. Luke’s 3-1 75
9. Pickens County 2-1 72
10. Sweet Water 1-2 40
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (3-1) 29, Falk-ville (4-0) 22, Isabella (3-0) 14, R.A. Hubbard (4-0) 13, Mars Hill Bible (3-0) 11, Wadley (2-1) 2, Donoho (3-1) 1, Marion County (4-0) 1, Spring Garden (2-1) 1.

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic