Local athletes compete at GCHS Kickoff meet

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

A number of local athletes medaled at the Gadsden City Kickoff track and field meet on March 4 at GCHS.
The host Titans and Sardis both earned eight gold medals. The GCHS girls and Sardis boys each had six first-place showings. The top individual gold medal earner was Sardis’ Torin Bright, who won the boys’ 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles and long jump. Winning two gold medals were Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan in the 100 and 200-meter dash), Sardis’ Brody Lowe (pictured above) in the shot put and discus and Southside’s Grayson Russell in the 10 and 200-meter dashes.
Listed below are the top three finishers in each event along with times.
Girls first place
* Emani Morgan, Gadsden City: 100-meter dash, 13.05
* Emani Morgan, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 28.70
*Abby Rogers, Sardis: 100-meter hurdles, 18.95
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 1:04.98
* Abby Burns, Sardis: long jump, 15-03.00
* Trinity Price, Gadsden City, high jump, 4-05.00
* Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay, 55.51
* Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay, 4:58.51
Boys first place
*Torin Bright, Sardis: 110-meter hurdles, 15.50
*Torin Bright, Sardis: 300-meter hurdles, 42.64
*Torin Bright, Sardis: long jump, 19-00.00
* Grayson Russell, Southside: 100-meter dash, 11.41
* Grayson Russell, Southside: 200-meter dash, 22.60
* Brody Lowe, Sardis: shot put, 45-00.00
* Brody Lowe, Sardis: discus, 138-00
* Demarcus Macon, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 54.32
* Jake Alewine, Sardis: high jump, 5-08.00
* Sam Kilgo, Southside: triple jump, 38-06.00
* Southside 4×800-meter relay team of Ryan Maudsley, Jackson Griggs, Luke Holcomb and Will Angela, 8:47.45
* Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay, 3:52.29
* Southside 4×100-meter relay team of Christopher Butler, Nathan Whitt, Cody Roberts and Grayson Russell, 45.07
Girls second place
* Lauren Henderson, Southside: 100-meter dash, 13.59
*Trinity Price, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 1:06.58
*Trinity Price, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 29.18
* Lily Underwood, Sardis: shot put, 28-10.00
* Lily Underwood, Sardis: discus, 82-10
* Abby Rodgers, Sardis, 300-meter hurdles, 57.29 1
* Camryn Davis, Southside: 800-meter run, 2:33.72 1
* Alexis Valentine, Southside: 3200-meter run, 14:01.77
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: high jump, 4-02.00
* Southside 4×100-meter relay team of Kimberley Carter, Abbie Owens, Lexi Thompson and Ciara Flowers, 57.87
Boys second place
* Jaquan Woods, Gadsden City: 100-meter dash, 11.75
* Jackson Griggs, Southside:1600-meter run, 4:54.00
* Will Anglea, Southside, 800-meter run, 2:12.92 2
* Sage Robertson, Westbrook: 200-meter dash, 23.57 1
* Sam Kilgo, Southside: long jump, 18-09.00
* Calvin Wilson, Gadsden City: shot put, 43-04.00
* Aaron Richard, Gadsden City: discus throw, 131-05
* Demarcus Macon, Gadsden City: high jump, 5-02.00
* Amon Firestone, Southside: triple jump, 36-03.00
* Jamvion Jones, Southside: 200-meter dash, 23.83 4
* Southside 4×400-meter relay team of Sam Kilgo, Luke Holcombe, Braydon Mayes and Daniel Cody, 3:57.36
Girls third place
*Trinity Price, Gadsden City: 100-meter dash, 13.61
* Zoie Menk, Southside: 400-meter dash, 1:07.15
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 29.67
* Kaylee Knight, Glencoe: shot put, 28-09.00
* Kinley Morrison, Sardis: discus, 66-05.50
* Abby Burns, Sardis: triple jump, 30-05.50
* Sardis 4×100-meter relay team, 59.26
Boys third place
* Nathan Whitt, Southside: 100-meter dash, 11.79
* Tanner Rice, Gadsden City: 1600-meter run, 4:54.03 11:16.63
* T.J. Peeples, Glencoe: shot put, 42-06.00
* Deacon Godfrey, Westbrook: discus, 105-00
* Demarcus Macon, Gadsden City: long jump, 18-08.00
* Christian Williams, Gadsden City: high jump, 5-02.00
* Westbrook 4×400-meter relay team, 4:06.01
* Gadsden City 4×800-meter relay team, 9:17.36

Latest News

Gadsden Sports Park open for area athletes
Glencoe Elementary School receives SRO
Dr. Janekia Mitchell returns to Gadsden State
Gadsden City Council honors Miss Alabama 1947
Local coaches, trainers gather for NEO health conference

Latest Sports News

Blue Devils ranked in ASWA preseason football poll
Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Scott Martin brings much to the table for Glencoe football
New Sardis football coach expects early success
Cardinal cagers flying to next level