Local baseball, softball teams ranked in state polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released April 15

Baseball
Class 7A
1.Hewitt-Trussville
2. Auburn
3. Central-Phenix City
4. Florence
5. Bob Jones
6. James Clemens
7. Vestavia Hills
8. Dothan
9. Sparkman
10. Spain Park
Class 6A
1. Faith Academy
2. Oxford
3. Helena
4. Cullman
5. Hartselle
6. Saraland
7. Chelsea
8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
9. Gulf Shores
10. Mortimer Jordan
Class 5A
1. Russellville
2. Andalusia
3. Leeds
4. Rehobeth
5. UMS-Wright
6. Madison Academy
7. Shelby County
8. Alexandria
9. Lawrence County
10. Holtville
Class 4A
1. Gordo
2. American Christian
3. Mobile Christian
4. West Limestone
5. North Jackson
6. Straughn
7. Bibb County
8. Alabama Christian
9. Deshler
10. Oneonta
Class 3A
1. T.R. Miller
2. Piedmont
3. Fyffe
4. Phil Campbell
5. Bayside Academy
6. Opp
7. Hokes Bluff
8. Providence Chr.
9. Winfield
10. Houston Academy
Class 2A
1. St. Luke’s
2. Westbrook Christian
3. Spring Garden
4. Ariton
5. Decatur Heritage
6. Mars Hill
7. North Sand Mtn.
8. Ider
9. Colbert County

10. G.W. Long
Class 1A
1. Lynn
2. Brantley
3. Sweet Water
4. Bayshore Christian
5. Maplesville
6. Lindsay Lane
7. Hackleburg
8. Donoho
9. Faith-Anniston
10. Red Level
Softball
Class 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville
2. Fairhope
3. Spain Park
4. Bob Jones
5. Thompson
6. Austin
7. Vestavia Hills
8. Auburn
9. Central-Phenix City
10. Sparkman
Class 6A
1. Athens
2. Helena
3. Spanish Fort
4. Springville
5. Buckhorn
6. Hazel Green
7. Pell City
8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
9. Mortimer Jordan
10. Baldwin County
Class 5A
1. Faith Academy
2. Tallassee
3. Brewbaker Tech

4. Elmore County
5. Hayden
6. Ardmore
7. Satsuma
8. Corner
9. Alexandria
10. West Point
Class 4A
1. Rogers
2. Curry
3. Cleburne County
4. Northside
5. Madison County
6. North Jackson
7. LAMP
8. Dale County
9. Etowah
10. St. James
Class 3A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Plainview
3. Houston Academy
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Mobile Christian
6. Wicksburg
7. Opp
8. Oakman
9. Winfield
10. Danville
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Sumiton Christian
3. G.W. Long
4. Hatton
5. Mars Hill Bible
6. Leroy
7. Orange Beach
8. Spring Garden
9. Sand Rock
10. Red Bay
Class 1A
1. Brantley
2. Skyline
3. Kinston
4. South Lamar
5. Holy Spirit
6. Appalachian
7. Belgreen
8. Sweet Water
9. Athens Bible
10. Waterloo

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title
Lady Lions lasso Glencoe in county championship
Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll