Local players named to ASWA All-State softball teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Eight local players were recently selected to the ASWA All-State softball teams.
Six student-athletes were named to the second team, while two received honorable mention recognition.
Making the Class 6A second team at the utility position was Southside senior centerfielder Macy Herren, who finished the season with 42 hits, 48 RBI, 11 doubles and seven home runs. She batted .389 with a slugging percentage of .685. Herren helped the 2022 Lady Panthers win the program’s second straight Etowah County Schools Tournament and was named Tournament MVP.
Etowah senior shortstop Abbi Martin was picked for the Class 4A second team infield. In 37 games, she batted .471 with 48 hits, 40 runs, 30 RBI, seven doubles, three triples, two home runs and 16 steals. She finished with a .696 slugging percentage and a 0.938 fielding percentage.
Two players each from Hokes Bluff and Glencoe made the Class 3A second team.
Senior pitcher Kyleigh Blackwell and sophomore shortstop Abby Payne helped the Lady Eagles finish a game shy of a state tournament berth. In 177 innings, Blackwell posted an earned run average of .123 with 1612 strikeouts. She had six shutouts and a pair of no-hitters while going 24-10-2. At the plate, Blackwell batted .333 with 35 hits, 30 RBI and 23 runs. In 50 games, Payne batted .453 along with 64 hits, 53 RBI, 42 runs, eight home runs, 12 doubles and four triples.
Representing the 28-16 Lady Yellow Jackets were senior first baseman Kaylee Higdon and sophomore catcher Abi Bunt. In 105 at-bats, Higdon wound up with 42 hits, 42 RBI, 39 runs, 12 doubles and 10 home runs while striking out only eight times. She batted .400 with a slugging percentage of .800 and a fielding percentage of .953. Bunt batted .494 with 39 hits, 43 runs, 22 RBI, 12 doubles, four triples, seven home runs and 16 steals. She struck out only three times and had a slugging percentage of 1.013 and a fielding percentage of .944.
Garnering honorable mention recognition were Coosa Christian eighth grade first baseman Evelyn Nowak at 1A utility and Sardis eighth grade outfield Vada Willmore at 5A utility. Nowak batted .595. In 42 games, Willmore finished with 38 hits, 26 runs, 23 RBI, seven doubles, five triples and 13 steals while batting .362.

2022 ASWA softball all-state team
Class 1A
Player of the Year
Alyssa Faircloth, Holy Spirit
Pitcher of the Year
Alyssa Faircloth, Holy Spirit
Hitter of the Year
Kayden Dunn, Brantley
Coach of the Year
Jeff Laubenthal, Holy Spirit

First team all-state
Pitcher
Alyssa Faircloth, Jr., Holy Spirit; Kaylee Navarre, Jr., Brantley; Megan Roe, Sr., Sweet Water; Olivia Treece, So., Skyline
Catcher
Campbell Adams, Jr., Ragland
Infield
Nealy McManus, Sr., South Lamar; Serinity Sisk, Jr., Waterloo; Shazaria Kelly, Sr. Sweet Water; Makayla Willingham, 8th, Belgreen
Outfield
Elaina Russell, Sr., Holy Spirit; Sammie Day-Jones, Sr., Ragland; Addie Campbell, Jr., Ragland
Utility
Jordyn Walker, Sr., Cedar Bluff; Cana Vining, Jr., Athens Bible
Designated hitter
Kayden Dunn, Sr., Brantley; Jayla Ross, So., Skyline

Second team all-state
Pitcher
Kyla Edmonson, Sr., Berry; Lana Atkins, Sr., South Lamar; Dacey Allen, Sr., Skyline, Lily Blackburn, So., Belgreen
Catcher
Kaleigh Crenshaw, Jr., Woodland
Infield
Mckenzie McCormick, Jr., Woodland; Mattie Payne, So., Cedar Bluff; Sheonte Barginere, Sr., Brantley, Gracie Sharp, Jr., Waterloo
Outfield
Saylor Cooper, Fr. Hackleburg; Brinlee Potts, So., Skyline; Breanna Stokley, 8th, Millry
Utility
Charli Kyser, So., Holy Spirit; Natalie Baty, Jr., Cedar Bluff
Designated hitter
Reece Patterson, Jr., Cedar Bluff; Claire Holt, So., Athens Bible

Honorable Mention
Pitcher
Kalie Weaver, Jr., Millry; Ashley Maddox, Sr., Appalachian
Catcher
Claire Laubenthal, Sr., Holy Spirit
Infield
Elizabeth Cross, Jr., Red Level; Allison Bates, Jr., Lindsay Lane
Outfield
Haley Allen, So., Cedar Bluff; Amy Garner, Sr., Pleasant Home
Utility
Evelyn Nowak, 8th grade, Coosa Christian; Ada Willis, So., Billingsley;
Designated hitter
Lydia Brewer, So., Sweet Water; Campbell Hawthorne, Jr., Brantley

Class 2A
Player of the Year
Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible
Pitcher of the Year
Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill
Hitter of the Year
Marisa West, Leroy
Coach of the Year
Holly Matson, Thorsby

First team all-state
Pitcher
Riley Vaughn, Sr., Mars Hill Bible; Makinley Turner, So., Thorsby; KG Favors, Fr., Orange Beach; Justine Henderson, Fr., Orange Beach
Catcher
Marisa West, Sr., Leroy
Infield
Talee Sims, So., Randolph County; Karlee Holcomb, Sr., Pisgah; Neely Welsh, Sr., Spring Garden; BG Braswell, Sr., Sumiton Chr.
Outfield
Makinley Traylor, 8th, Ider; Kailyn Quails, Jr., Hatton; Lila Kate Wheeler, Sr., Pisgah
Utility
Makenna Long, Sr., G.W. Long; Bradyn Mitchell, Jr., Hatton
Designated hitter
Jadyn Foster, Jr., Sand Rock; Ava Hodo, 8th, Orange Beach

Second team all-state
Pitcher
Abbey Steward, Sr., Spring Garden; Lexi Key, So., Randolph County; Ella Grace Hood, Jr., Sand Rock; Emellie Hamilton, Fr., Southeastern
Catcher
Virginia Edgeworth, Jr., Lamar County
Infield
Brantlee Wortham, So., Randolph County; Daigle Wilson, Fr., Orange Beach; Lindsey Burnett, Sr., Thorsby; Campbell Newell, Jr., Leroy
Outfield
Ally Whitehead, So., G.W. Long; Anna Grace Luker, Sr., Addison; Chaluncie Denny, Jr., Randolph County
Utility
Laura Leigh Wheeler, Sr., Sulligent; Sydni Carpenter, So., Southeastern
Designated hitter
Madeline Thompson, Jr., Lamar County; Madeline Flammia, Fr., Pisgah

Honorable mention
Pitcher
Taylor Cameron, Sr. Tharptown
Catcher
Emma Kate Wright, Jr., Mars Hill Bible
Infield
Lela Beck, Jr., Vincent; Maddie McCrary, Fr., Sumiton Chr
Outfield
Avery Steward, Fr. Spring Garden; Krystin Kennell, Sr., Orange Beach
Utility
Addie Walker, Sr., Falkville; Marleshia Berry, Jr., Clarke County
Designated hitter
Teagan Revette, 8th, Orange Beach; Mattie Grace Heath, Jr., Ariton

Class 3A
Player of the Year
Alexis Milanowski, Houston Academy
Pitcher of the Year
Braya Hodges, Houston Academy
Hitter of the Year
Tessa Word, Plainview
Coach of the Year
Sharon Cherry, Houston Academy

First team all-state
Pitcher
Missy Odom, 8th, Oakman; Lilly Boswell, Jr., Plainview; Braya Hodges, So., Houston Academy; Isabella Neil, Sr., Mobile Christian
Catcher
Sarah Williams, Jr., Prattville Christian
Infield
Jalia Lassiter, Sr., Flomaton; Alexis Milanowski, Sr., Houston Academy; Brandy Phillips, Jr., Beulah; Ashton White, Sr., Wicksburg
Outfield
Karrah Parr, Fr., Winfield; Ja’Niyah Boykin, Sr., Mobile Christian; Shila Marks, Fr., Lauderdale County
Utility
Lydia West, Sr., Geraldine; Kylie Barnes, Sr., Ohatchee
Designated hitter
Edy Gavin, Jr., Mobile Christian; Tessa Word, Sr., Plainview

Second team all-state
Pitcher
Kyleigh Blackwell, Sr., Hokes Bluff; Katie Morris, Sr., Beulah; Ellie Cox, 8th, Wicksburg; Alivia Messick, Fr., Prattville Christian
Catcher
Abi Bunt, So., Glencoe
Infield
Kaylee Higdon, Sr., Glencoe; Abby Payne, So., Hokes Bluff; Macey Roper, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Savannah Smith, So., Piedmont
Outfield
Raelea Guy, Fr., Carbon Hill; Mary Suzan Aman, So., Houston Academy; Auburn Wilcoxson, Sr., Montgomery Catholic
Utility
Gracie Ward, So., Slocomb; Mary Hannah Driggers, Sr., Providence Christian
Designated hitter
Kendall Lumpkin, Jr., Lauderdale County; Mia Tidmore, Jr., Plainview

Honorable Mention
Pitcher
Reese Cauley, So., Opp; Kennah Beth Lacy, Fr., Winfield
Catcher
Aubrey Reed, Fr., Danville; Mallory Hildebrand, Sr., Montgomery Catholic
Infield
Gracey Johnson, Sr., Geraldine; Tiana Lawrence, Sr., Weaver
Outfield
Savannah Brown, Jr., Oakman; Savanna Clements, Jr., Beulah
Utility
Ava Milton, 7th, Trinity; Alyssa Harwell, Sr., Elkmont
Designated hitter
Emily Maddox, 8th, Houston Academy; Camryn Langley, Sr., East Lawrence

Class 4A
Player of the Year
Becca Leigh Chadwick, Northside
Pitcher of the Year
Abby Lindsey, West Morgan
Hitter of the Year
Kylee Trotter, Curry
Coach of the Year
Ashley Bell, Geneva

First team all-state
Pitcher
Rylee Tittle, Sr., Deshler; Abby Lindsey, So., West Morgan; Abby Herndon, So., Brooks; Becca Leigh Chadwick, Jr., Northside
Catcher
Callie Richardson, Fr., White Plains
Infield
MacKenzie Meadows, Sr., Madison Academy; Hannah Miles, Sr., American Christian; Linley Tubbs, Sr., Curry; Ambrey Taylor, Fr., Curry
Outfield
Kylee Trotter, Sr., Curry; Kinley Pate, Sr., Northside; Ja’Khia Hutchins, Sr., North Jackson
Utility
Ava Hill, Fr., Handley; Gracie Suggs, Sr., Dale County
Designated hitter
Destry Lambert, Jr., North Jackson; Makaley Boswell, Jr., Geneva

Second team all-state
Pitcher
Katyln Conner, Jr., Geneva; Caitlin Russell, Sr., LAMP; P: Ellie Partrick, So., Brooks; Leighton Arnold, Fr., White Plains
Catcher
Lily Stone, Sr., Northside
Infield
Abbi Martin, Sr., Etowah; Bentley Black, Jr., Priceville;  Karley Moreland, Fr., Brooks; Madison Johnson, Jr., Geneva
Outfield
Alayna Key, Sr., Curry; Joanna Marshall, Sr., Dale County; Bailey Abernathy, Jr., North Jackson
Utility
Isabelle Billings, Fr., Gordo; Abigale Billings, Fr., Gordo
Designated hitter
Peyton Hill, Jr., North Jackson; Hartlie Rice, Jr., Northside

Honorable mention
Pitcher
Jayci Boozer, Sr., Cleburne County; Khloe Shears, Jr., Munford
Catcher
Lanie West, Fr., Curry; Allison Tryon, Sr., Montevallo
Infield
Riley Sharp, Sr., Madison County; Karley Terry, Jr., West Morgan
Outfield
Jonie Weems, So., West Morgan; Mariana Whaley, So., Handley
Utility
Karley Hill, Jr., Wilson; Cam Greene, Sr., Saint James
Designated hitter
Rylee Moon, Sr., Madison County; Maile White, Sr., American Christian

Class 5A
Player of the Year
Rylee Gattis, Alexandria
Pitcher of the Year
Rylee Gattis, Alexandria
Hitter of the Year
Ansley Armstrong, Hayden
Coach of the Year
Jill Dowd, Hayden

First team all-state
Pitcher
Taniyah Brown, Jr., Brewbaker Tech; Rylee Gattis, Sr., Alexandria; Aubrey Gunter, So., Hayden; Belle Sheffield, Fr., Satsuma
Catcher
McKenzie Cain, Sr., Charles Henderson
Infield
Ansley Armstrong, Jr., Hayden; Emmorie Burke, Jr., Boaz; Becca Benton, Sr., Hayden;Belle Haynes, Sr., Tallassee
Outfield
Taylor Rogers, Fr., Moody; Carlie Wilkins, Sr., West Point; Chloe Baynes, Sr., Tallassee
Utility
Hayden Andrews, Jr., Satsuma; Madison Sawyer, Fr., Satsuma
Designated hitter
Kensley Wesley, Sr., Shelby County; Ashley Phillips, Sr., Alexandria

Second team all-state
Pitcher
MacKinley Portillo, Jr., Douglas; Bronwyn Borden, Jr., Brewer; Aubrey Allen, Sr., Elmore County; Shellie Littlefield, Sr., Rehobeth
Catcher
Charlotte Phillips, Sr., John Carroll
Infield
Paci Clark, Jr., Shelby County; Zoie Galloway, Sr., Leeds; Avary Lumpkin, Sr., Tallassee; Anna Catherine Segrest, Jr., Elmore County
Outfield
Mallory Ogle, So., John Carroll; Bo Riley, Sr., Ardmore; Jill Cockrell, So., Alexandria
Utility
Gracie Alberson, Jr., Rehobeth; Lillie Stagner, Fr., Faith Academy
Designated hitter
Abby Summerford, Fr., Brewer; Lilly Werling, Sr., Cordova

Honorable mention
Pitcher
Ella Singletary, Jr., Ardmore; Jacey Moore, So., Russellville
Catcher
Amaya Green, Fr., East Limestone; Khamiyah Brown, Jr., Brewbaker Tech
Infield
Breia Rusk, Fr., Brewer; Annie Gregory, So., John Carroll
Outfield
Vada Willmore, 8th, Sardis; Sydnee Reaves, Sr., Central-Clay
Utility
Sara Vinson, Sr., Marbury; Antonia Henderson, Jr., Ramsay
Designated hitter
Brooke Royster, Jr., Tallassee; Mackenzie Smith, Sr., Elmore County

Class 6A
Player of the Year
Emily Simon, Athens
Pitcher of the Year
Emily Simon, Athens
Hitter of the Year
Karsi Lentz, Hartselle
Coach of the Year
Travis Barnes, Athens

First team all-state
Pitcher
Emily Simon, Sr., Athens; Cam Bailey, Sr., Helena; Blayne Godfrey, So., Hartselle; Mya Holt, So., Wetumpka
Catcher
Anna Carder, Sr., Athens
Infield
Karsi Lentz, Sr., Hartselle; Marlie Giles, Sr., Chilton County; Gracie Dees, Fr., Saraland; Morgan Stiles, So., Athens
Outfield
Larissa Preuitt, Sr., Hartselle; Lexie Bennett, Sr., Scottsboro; Maia Townsend, Sr., Mortimer Jordan
Utility
Natalie Snow, Sr., Gardendale; Willesha Lang, Jr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Designated hitter
Makalyn Kyser, Sr., Springville; AJ Kramer, Jr., Fort Payne

Second team all-state
Pitcher
Chelisa Newsome, Jr., Robertsdale; Madilyn Byrd, Fr., Baldwin County; Katlyan Dulaney, Sr., Pell City; Bella Bullington, So., Springville
Catcher
Brityan Godfrey, Fr., Hartselle
Infield
Ashlynn Campbell, Jr., Wetumpka; Mariah Bazile, Jr., Hazel Green; Kaelyn Jones, So., Hartselle; Alyssa Hastings, Jr., Buckhorn
Outfield
Keara Hall, So., Calera; Presley Lively, So., Helena; Raegan Wall, So., Hazel Green
Utility
Macey Herren, Sr., Southside; Macey Pierce, Fr., Chilton County
Designated hitter
Bre Hughes, So., Saraland; Lily Livingston, Fr., Arab

Honorable mention
Pitcher
Katie Simon, Sr., Athens; Emma Deason, Sr., Chilton County
Catcher
Bella Holliday, Sr., Helena; Emma Weatherford, Jr., Baldwin County
Infield
Evi Edwards, Sr., Pell City; Ashlyn Burns, So., Oxford
Outfield
Haley Shannon, Jr., Cullman; Katie Hastings, Fr., Buckhorn
Utility
Taylor Harris, Sr., Benjamin Russell; Markaylee Talton, Jr., Paul Bryant
Designated hitter
Jordan Douglas, Jr., Calera; Cara Larimore, Jr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Class 7A
Player of the Year
Kenleigh Cahalan, Hewitt-Trussville
Pitcher of the Year
Emmah Rolfe, Bob Jones
Hitter of the Year
McKinnon Howard, Central-Phenix City
Coach of the Year
Kevin Todd, Thompson

First team all-state
Pitcher
Sara Phillips, So., Hewitt Trussville; Alea Johnson, Sr., Fairhope; Emmah Rolfe, Sr., Bob Jones; Katie Bracken, Sr., Austin
Catcher
Maggie Daniel, So., Spain Park
Infield
Kenleigh Cahalan, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville; Emily Mizelle, Jr., Baker; Kamryn Hammock, Fr., Central-Phenix City; Katie Flannery, Jr., Spain Park
Outfield
Katie Davis, Sr., Austin; McKinnon Howard, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Gracie Hillman, Jr., Hoover
Utility
Chalea Clemmons, Jr., Thompson; Dailynn Motes, So., Thompson
Designated hitter
Abby Johnson, 8th, Daphne; Alexa Douthitt, Sr., Bob Jones

Second team all-state
Pitcher
Ryley Harrison, Jr., Fairhope; Eleanor DeBlock, Sr., Thompson; Kenley Hilleary, Sr., Austin; Ella Reed, Jr., Spain Park
Catcher
Hailey Minchew, Sr., Fairhope
Infield
Cassie Reasner, Jr., Sparkman; Alex Brown, Sr., Theodore; Ella Pate, Sr., Thompson; Hannah Dorsett, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville
Outfield
Kristen White, Sr., Central-Phenix City; Bailey Wiggins, So., Fairhope; Hannah Christian, So., Hoover
Utility
Riley Tyree, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Mari Hubbard, So., Huntsville
Designated hitter
Bria Allen, So., Central-Phenix City; Campbell Hecklinski, Sr., Hoover

Honorable mention
Pitcher
Allie Roberts, Jr., Auburn; Jessica Cord, Sr., Prattville
Catcher
Laney Williams, So., Thompson; Harmoney Strong, Sr., Theodore
Infield
Libby Pippin, Sr., Vestavia Hills; Anastasia Acree, So., Alma Bryant
Outfield
Olivia Tindell, Fr., Thompson; Emma Hawkins, So., Spain Park
Utility
Mikayla Baumgartner, So., Mary Montgomery; Miah Simmons, Jr., Vestavia Hills
Designated hitter
Olivia Faggard, So., Hewitt-Trussville; Jasmine Rogers, Sr., Daphne

Messenger editorial assistant Robb Corker contributed to this article

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams