Local teams ranked in Mar. 20 ASWA high school softball, baseball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BASEBALL 

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman 

  2. Thompson 

  3. Huntsville 

  4. Hoover 

  5. Opelika

  6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa  

  7. Hewitt-Trussville

  8. Pelham

  9. Buckhorn

  10. Clay-Chalkville

  CLASS 5A

  1. Spanish Fort 

  2. Southside

  3. Cullman

  4. St. Paul’s

  5. Etowah 

  6. Hartselle 

  7. Briarwood Christian

 8. Pleasant Grove

 9. Pinson Valley 

  10. Homewood

CLASS 4A

  1. Charles Henderson

  2. Oneonta

  3. Childersburg

  4. Brooks 

  5. UMS-Wright 

  6. Alexandria

  7. Ardmore

  8. Alabama Christian

  9. Beauregard

  10. Guntersville

CLASS 3A

  1. Deshler 

  2. Colbert County 

  3. Thorsby

  4. American Christian

 5. T.R. Miller 

  6. Hanceville 

  7. W.S. Neal

  8. Cleveland

  9. Lauderdale County

  10. Bayside Academy

CLASS 2A

  1. G.W. Long 

 2. Sheffield 

  3. Sand Rock

  4. Houston Academy

  5. Leroy

  6. Oakman

  7. West End 

  8. Section 

  9. New Brocton 

  10. Luverne 

  CLASS 1A

  1. St. Luke’s 

2. Fayetteville 

  3. Addison 

  4. Shoals Christian

  5. Falkville

  6. Marion County 

  7. Spring Garden 

  8. Cedar Bluff

  9. Florala 

10. Maplesville 

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

  1. Sparkman

  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  3. Baker

  4. Pelham

  5. Spain Park 

  6. Buckhorn

  7. Albertville 

  8. Enterprise 

  9. Theodore 

  10. Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 5A

1. Curry 

  2. Southside

  3. Hayden 

  4. Valley 

  5. Hartselle

  6. Mortimer Jordan

  7. Scottsboro 

  8. Cullman 

  9. Athens 

  10. Muscle Shoals

CLASS 4A

  1. Alabama Christian

  2. Haleyville

  3. West Blocton

  4. Alexandria 

  5. Clarke County 

  6. Handley

  7. Ardmore 

  8. Central-Florence

  9. Holtville

  10. Munford

CLASS 3A

  1. Pisgah 

  2. White Plains 

  3. Holly Pond

  4. Glencoe

  5. Cordova

  6. Winfield

  7. Susan Moore 

  8. Brindlee Mountain

  9. Westminster Christian

  10. Opp

CLASS 2A

  1. Ider 

  2. Mobile Christian

  3. Hatton

  4. Lexington

  5. Colbert Heights

  6. Hale County

  7. G.W. Long 

 8. Ariton 

  9. Leroy

  10. Walter Wellborn

CLASS 1A

  1. Sumiton Christian

  2. Lynn 

  3. Kinston 

  4. Ragland 

  5. Brantley 

  6. Athens Bible 

  7. Decatur Heritage

  8. Parrish 

  9. South Lamar

10. Collinsville 

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams