Local teams ranked in January 14 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

GIRLS
Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Vestavia Hills
3. Hewitt-Trussville
4. Foley
5. Theodore
6. Spain Park
7. Auburn
8. Sparkman
9. Gadsden City
10. Davidson
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Eufaula
3. McGill-Toolen Catholic
4. Athens
5. Buckhorn
6. Hartselle
7. Northridge
8. Mortimer Jordan
9. Oxford
10. Carver-Montgomery
Class 5A
1. Central-Tuscaloosa
2. Pleasant Grove
3. Charles Henderson
4. Carver-Birmingham
5. Selma
6. Mae Jemison
7. LeFlore
8. Lee-Huntsville
9. Guntersville
10. Lawrence County
Class 4A
1. Priceville
2. Anniston
3. Rogers
4. Deshler
5. Jackson
6. Williamson
7. Handley
8. Oneonta
9. St. James
10. New Hope
Class 3A
1. Montgomery Academy
2. Susan Moore
3. Prattville Christian
4. T.R. Miller
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen
6. Lauderdale County
7. Winfield
8. Trinity
9. Phil Campbell
10. Plainview
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Spring Garden
3. Midfield
4. G.W. Long
5. Geneva County
6. Hatton
7. Cold Springs
8. Ider
9. Sand Rock
10. Falkville
.Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Samson
3. Winterboro
4. Loachapoka
5. Coosa Christian
6. Marion County
7. Florala
8. Pleasant Home
9. Lindsay Lane
10. R.A. Hubbard

BOYS
Class 7A
1. Fairhope
2. Vestavia Hills
3. Spain Park
4. Hoover
5. Sparkman
6. Huntsville
7. Gadsden City
8. James Clemens
9. Thompson
10. Austin
Class 6A
1. Huffman
2. Pinson Valley
3. Shades Valley
4. Eufaula
5. Hartselle
6. Mountain Brook
7. Calera
8. Oxford
9. Spanish Fort
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Class 5A
1. Ramsay
2. Pleasant Grove
3. Parker
4. Center Point
5. Lee-Huntsville
6. Sylacauga
7. Talladega
8. LeFlore
9. West Point
10. Guntersville
Class 4A
1. Williamson
2. White Plains
3. Westminster-Huntsville
4. Anniston
5. Good Hope
6. Dallas County
7. St. Michael
8. Brooks
9. Hamilton
10. West Morgan
Class 3A
1. Hillcrest-Evergreen
2. Fyffe
3. Cottage Hill Christian
4. Plainview
5. Mobile Christian
6. Opp
7. Chickasaw
8. Pike County
9. Piedmont
10. Elkmont
Class 2A
1. Midfield
2. Calhoun
3. North Sand Mountain
4. Clarke County
5. Section
6. Geneva County
7. Sand Rock
8. Hatton
9. Spring Garden
10. Lanett
Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Decatur Heritage
3. Covenant Christian
4. Florala
5. Brantley
6. Pickens County
7. Ragland
8. Autaugaville
9. Belgreen
10. Jacksonville Christian

 

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Etowah wins state bowling championship
Southside bowling teams make it to state semifinals
Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title