Locals compete at GCHS Open No. 3

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Gadsden City’s Jaquan Woods (left) and Etowah’s NyNy Davis compete in the boys 200-meter dash at the GCHS Open Meet No. 3 on April 8. Woods beat Davis by two-hundredths of a second in the event. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Gadsden City took home 13 gold medals, including eight by the Titan boys, at the GCHS Open Meet No. 3 on April 8.
Ashville had 10 first-place performances, nine by the Bulldog girls’ team.
Gadsden City’s DeMarcus Macon and Ashville’s Kayla Simpson were the top gold medal individual winner with three. Gadsden City’s Emani Morgan, Ashville’s Taylor Knight, Hokes Bluff’s Haley Kate Wellingham, Hokes Bluff Sam Green, Gadsden City’s Jaquan Woods and Hokes Bluff’s Maddie Sims all earned two.
A complete listing of medals winners is as follows:
Girls first place
* Kayla Simpson, Ashville: long jump, 14-05.00; shot put, 30-08.00; triple jump, 31-00.00
* Emani Morgan, Gadsden City: 100-meter dash,13.26; 200-meter dash 26.45
* Taylor Knight, Ashville: 1600-meter run, 5:49.93; 3200-meter run, 12:43.82
* Haley Kate Wellingham, Hokes Bluff: long jump, 14-05.00; high jump, 4-08.00
* Maddie Sims, Hokes Bluff: discus, 88-00; javelin, 125-03
* Jimia Murry, Gadsden City: 100-meter hurdles, 20.72
* Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 400-meter dash, 1:02.26
* Molly Northam, Ashville: 300-meter hurdles, 54.45
* Kathleen McCarthy, Ashville: 800-meter run, 2:40.93
* Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team of Emani Morgan, Kyla Price, Trinity Price and Jadien Price, 4:22.34
* Ashville 4×800 meter relay team of Callie Stewart, Meghan McCarthy, Kathleen McCarthy and Emma Drinkard, 10:51.92
* Gadsden City 4×100-meter relay team of Kyla Price, Trinity Price, Amelia Ryan and Emani Morgan, 50.49
Boys first place
* DeMarcus Macon, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 54.38; long jump, 21-06.00; high jump,
5-08.00
* Sam Green, Hokes Bluff: 1600-meter run, 4:52.90; 3200-meter run, 10:42.57
* Jaquan Woods, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 22.36; triple jump, 39-00.00
* NyNy Davis, Etowah: 100-meter dash, 10.69
* Ashton Vann, Ashville: 800-meter run, 2:11.45
* Ian Stinson, Hokes Bluff: javelin, 143-07
* Aaron Richard, Gadsden City: shot put, 46-03.00
* Toby Camo, Etowah: discus, 111-06
* Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay team of Da’Quandalon Daniel, DeMarcus Macon, Tanner Rice and Ja’Quan Woods, 3:42.84
* Hokes Bluff 4×800-meter relay team of Sam Green, Cole Turner, Bryer Morrison and Ethan Johnson (9:15.17)
* Gadsden City 4×400-meter relay, 44.68
Girls second place
* Molly Northam, Ashville: 100-meter hurdles, 20.86
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 1:03.81
* Keira Johnson, Hokes Bluff: 3200-meter run, 14:39.87
* Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 100-meter run, 13.48
* Trinity Price, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 27.14
* Abby Watkins, Hokes Bluff: javelin, 73-10
* Callie Stewart, Ashville: 1600-meter run, 6:04.16
* Kayla Simpson, Ashville: 300-meter hurdles, 57.48
* Kaylan Ladosky, Ashville: discus, 78-00
* Lydia Northam, Ashville: high jump, 4-06.00
* Meghan McCarthy, Ashville: triple jump, 24-01.00
* Hokes Bluff 4×800-meter relay team of Elizabeth Edge, Keira Johnson, Maddie Sims and Hope Thomason, 12:21.36
Boys second place
* NyNy Davis, Etowah: 200-meter dash, 22.38; long jump, 21-02.00
* Tanner Rice, Gadsden City: 1600-meter run, 4:57.17; 800-meter run, 2:14.01
* Gabe Sawyer, Ashville: 110-meter hurdles, 18.16; 300-meter hurdles, 44.71
* Bryer Morrison, Hokes Bluff: 3200-meter run, 11:48.20
* Cameron Rolley, Gadsden City: 400-meter dash, 54.40
* Toby Camp, Etowah: shot put, 44-08.00
* Aaron Richard, Gadsden City: discus, 107-03
* Greyson Simpson, Ashville: triple jump, 38-06.00
* Christian Williams, Gadsden City: high jump, 5-06.00
* Ashville 4×800-meter relay team of Clayton Knight, Kenyon White, Joe Stevens and Ashton Vann, 9:34.00
Girls third place
* Trinity Price, Gadsden City: 100-meter run, 13.55; 400-meter dash, 1:05.84; high jump, 4-04.00
* Kaylan Ladosky, Ashville: shot put, 26-05.00; javelin, 69-00
* Hope Thomason, Hokes Bluff: 3200-meter run, 14:42.89
* Kyla Price, Gadsden City: 200-meter dash, 27.16
* Emma Thompson, Ashville: 100-meter hurdles, 22.57
* Meghan McCarthy, Ashville: 1600-meter run, 6:07.81
* Callie Stewart, Ashville: 800-meter run, 2:45.06
* Kathleen McCarthy, Ashville: 300-meter hurdles, 59.45
* Hokes Bluff girls 4×800 meter relay team of Emma Doss, Coley Sims, Jenna Bradley and Ella Kate Shields (13:30.84)
* Ashville 4×400-meter relay team of Emma Drinkard, Kathleen McCarthy, Molly Northam and Taylor Knight (4:42.65)
Boys third place
* Clayton Knight, Ashville: 1600-meter run, 5:10.18
* Josh Graham, Etowah: 300-meter hurdles, 45.90
* Calvin Wilson, Gadsden City: shot put, 40-00.00
* Alexander Moland, Hokes Bluff: 800-meter run, 2:31.16
* Ashton Vann, Hokes Bluff: 400-meter dash, 55.11
* Bear Stevens, Etowah: discus, 95-06
* Christian Williams, Gadsden City: triple jump, 37-08.00
* Cole Turner, Hokes Bluff: 3200-meter run, 12:42.85
* Toby Camp, Etowah: javelin, 131-09
* Hokes Bluff 4×800-meter relay team of Cole Avant, Noah Beggs, John Max Taylor and Alexander Moland, 11:27.62
* Ashville 4×400-meter relay, 3:53.22

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Southside, Westbrook ranked in preseason soccer polls
Etowah wins state bowling championship
Southside bowling teams make it to state semifinals
Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals