Locals make ASWA All-State baseball teams

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

By Chris McCarthy/Editor

Several area players made the Alabama Sports Writers Association 2015 All-State high school baseball teams released last week.

The lone first-team selection was Etowah senior Dustin Robinson at Class 5A second base. Robinson, who also pitched, helped the Blue Devils post a 28-11 record, win the Area 13 title and make it to the second round of the state playoffs. In 70 innings on the mound, he went 9-2 and finished with a 2.70 earned run average. At the plate, Robinson had a .395 batting average with 35 RBI. 

Southside had three players make the Class 6A second team in senior pitcher Brock Love, senior shortstop Hunter Clough and sophomore second baseman Tanner Snow. In addition, senior first baseman Landon Cunningham made the honorable mention team.

Love, who signed a baseball scholarship with the University of Alabama earlier this year, went 9-2 this season with a 2.70 ERA and 103 strikeouts in 57 innings. Clough batted .413 with 45 hits, 40 RBI, 31 runs, 16 doubles, five home runs and 15 stolen bases. Snow batted .403 with 50 hits, 30 RBI, 39 runs and 20 doubles. Cunningham batted .337 with 34 hits, 35 RBI, 24 runs, 12 doubles and seven home runs. 

2015 ASWA All-State Baseball

Class 7A

Pitcher of the Year:
Mason Duke, Spain Park

Hitter of the Year:
Jack McPherson, Mountain Brook

Player of the Year:
Max Newton, Smiths Station

Coach of the Year:
Pat Hamrick, Thompson

  First team

Pitcher: Jordan
Taylor, Sr., Theodore; Mason Duke, Sr., Spain Park; Sonny Potter, Jr., Vestavia
Hills; Collin Little, Sr., Thompson

Catcher: Jack
McPherson, Sr., Mountain Brook

First base: Rodney
Anderson, Sr., Spain Park

Second base: Tucker
Clark, Sr., James Clemens

Third base: Graham
Ashcraft, Jr., Huntsville

Shortstop: Brendan
Donovan, Sr., Enterprise

Outfield: Rowdey
Jordan, So., Auburn; Dalton Rone, So., Theodore; Heath Haskins, Jr., Thompson

Designated hitter:
Peyton Jones, Sr., Theodore; Caleb Boles, Sr., Mary Montgomery

Utility: Aaron Hill,
Sr., Hoover; Max Newton, Jr., Smiths Station

  Second team

Pitcher: Zack Moon,
Sr., Grissom; Josh Lewis, Jr., Theodore; Kyle Bayley, Sr., Fairhope; Parker
Warren, Jr., Enterprise

Catcher: Slade
Gorman, Fr., Central-Phenix City

First base: Whitt
Davis, Sr., Huntsville

Second base: Will
Sipes, Sr., Sparkman

Third base: Chandler
Mullins, Sr., Prattville

Shortstop: Palmer
Ford, Jr., Grissom

Outfield: Chris
Gothard, Jr., Hazel Green; Walker Thompson, Jr., Theodore; Luke Hartman, Jr.,
Mountain Brook

Designated hitter:
Nigel Lawrence, Sr., Smiths Station; John Kubiszyn, Sr., Mountain Brook

Utility: Coleman
Kitchens, Sr., Vestavia Hills; Stephan Poplin, Sr., Thompson, Sr.

  Honorable mention

Pitcher: Logan
Storey, Jr., Huntsville; Blake Schilleci, Sr., Oak Mountain

First base: Taylor
Borst, Sr., James Clemens

Second base: Grey
Norton, Sr., Smiths Station; Drew Odum, Sr., Mountain Brook

Shortstop: Mason
Lockhart, So., Fairhope; Andrew Autrey, Sr., Mountain Brook

Outfield: Chase
Lovell, Sr., Huntsville; Bailey Daniels, Sr., Fairhope

Designated hitter:
Josh Sears, Jr., Grissom

Utility: Breonn
Pooler, Jr., Sparkman

  Class 6A

Pitcher of the Year:
Brax Garrett, Florence

Hitter of the Year:
Cole Collins, Cullman

Player of the Year:
Brax Garrett, Florence

Coach of the Year:
Shane Chappell, Pinson Valley

First Team

Pitcher: Jesse
Scott, Sr., Cullman; Tanner Burns, So., Decatur; Brax Garrett, Jr., Florence;
Connor Radcliff, Sr., Pelham

Catcher: Hunter
Stovall, Sr., Pelham

First base: Owen
Lovell, So., Cullman

Second base: Dayton
Cook, Sr., Spanish Fort

Third base: Gunner
Hendrix, Sr., Spanish Fort

Shortstop: Hunter
Stokes, Jr., Spanish Fort

Outfield: Cole
Collins, Sr., Cullman; Orvis Cuello, Sr., Cullman; Chris Manley, Jr., Opelika

Designated hitter:
Alan Smith, Sr., Fort Payne; J. Michael Matthews, Sr., Gardendale

Utility: Sam
Finnerty, Sr., Pelham; Gage Young, Sr., Opelika

  Second team

Pitcher: Brock
Love, Sr., Southside;
Alex London, Sr.,
Northridge; Matthew Lowery, Jr., Northview; Mitch Myers, So., Valley

Catcher: Brenton
Sanders, Jr., Northridge

First base: Matthew
Christian, Sr., Opelika

Second base: Tanner
Snow, So., Southside

Third base: Noah
Fondren, So., Cullman

Shortstop: Hunter Clough, Sr., Southside

Outfield: Carson Eddy,
Fr., Briarwood Chr.; Matt Parker, Sr., Dothan; Tyler Robison, Sr., Saraland

Designated hitter:
Kelvin Moore, Sr., Hueytown; Jody Graves, Sr., Pinson Valley

Utility: Chase
Robinson, Jr., Pell City; Hunter Davidson, Sr., Pinson Valley

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Adam
Stewart, Sr., Homewood

Catcher: Reid
Agrella, Sr., Dothan; Hunter Kamplain, So., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

First base: Landon
Cunningham, Sr., Southside;
Logan
Brashier, Sr., Pelham

Second base: Mason
Gilliland, Sr., Athens; John Marc Mullins, So., Homewood

Third base: Harrison
Cain, Sr., Briarwood Chr.

Shortstop: Johnny
Sr., Sklopan, Saraland

Outfield: Hunter
Bennett, Jr., Chilton County

Designated hitter:
Ty Rowland, Sr., Saraland; Zach Lee, Sr., Brookwood

Utility: Chad Hunter
Wyatt, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  Class 5A

Pitcher of the Year:
Jackson Tavel, Corner

Hitter of the Year:
Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson

Player of the Year:
Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson

Coach of the Year:
P.J. Guy, Helena

  First team

Pitcher: Jackson
Tavel, Jr., Corner; Tanner Smith, Jr., Escambia Co.; Jacob Green, Sr.,
Russellville; Payton Robinson, Sr., St. Paul’s

Catcher: Chase
Smartt, Sr., Charles Henderson

First base: Kevin
Bryant, Jr., Corner

Second base: Dustin
Robinson, Sr., Etowah

Third base: Blaine
Crim, Sr., St. Paul’s

Shortstop: Jared
Nixon, Sr., Marbury

Outfield: Chandler
Taylor, Sr., Alabama Chr.; Jordan Smith, Sr., Pleasant Grove; Judd Ward, So.,
Russellville

Designated hitter:
Jalen Thompson, Sr., St. Paul’s; Reed Smith, Jr., Russellville

Utility: Will Scoggins, Sr., Randolph; Nathan Nicolosi, Sr.,
Pleasant Grove

  Second team

Pitcher: Justin
Whitley, Sr., Alexandria; Austin Ingram, Sr., Charles Henderson; Wallace Henry,
Jr., Marbury; Hunter Cornelius, Sr., Mortimer Jordan

Catcher: Jacob
Bisharat, So., Pleasant Grove

First base: Caleb
Fisk, Sr., East Limestone; Reilly Fox, Sr., Charles Henderson

Third base: Landon
Oliver, Jr., Russellville

Shortstop: Dalton
Cobb, Sr., Alexandria

Outfield: Phillip
Lenoir, Jr., Jemison; Walker McCleney, Jr., Mortimer Jordan; Brandon Baynes,
Sr., Tallassee

Designated hitter:
Taylor Camper, Sr., Boaz; Sam Praytor, So., Helena

Utility: Brick Pugh,
Sr., East Limestone; Taylor Goodwin, Jr., Mortimer Jordan

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Clay
Cunningham, Jr., Jemison; Cody Greenhill, So., Russellville

Catcher: Eric Black,
Sr., Madison Co.; Benjamin Holloway, Sr., Rehobeth

First base: John
Martin, Jr., Moody

Second base: Cody
Thompson, Sr., Jemison; Lane Yankee, Sr., Tallassee

Third base: DeAndre
Pitts, Jr., Charles Henderson; John Miller, Jr., Rehobeth

Outfield: Riley
Campbell, Jr., Moody; Wyatt Browning, Sr., Rehobeth

Designated hitter:
Grayson Blackwell, Jr., Alabama Chr.

Utility: Nick
Swisher, So., Moody; Dylan Hathcock, Jr., Tallassee

Class 4A

Pitcher of the Year:
Robert Adams, Trinity

Hitter of the Year:
Cal Jones, Dadeville

Player of the Year:
Robert Adams, Trinity

Coach of the Year:
Ken Whittle, Trinity

First Team

Pitcher: Tanner
Graham, Sr., Brooks; Trent Smith, Jr., Oneonta; Robert Adams, Jr., Trinity;
Brett Patterson, Sr., UMS-Wright

Catcher: Tyler Robb,
Sr., Central-Florence

First base: Carter
Sims, Sr., Oneonta

Second base: Grant
Barber, Jr., UMS-Wright

Third base: Trevor
Smith, Jr., Oneonta

Shortstop: Troy
Dixon, Sr., UMS-Wright

Outfield: Cal Jones,
Jr., Dadeville; Sid Thurmond, Sr., Jacksonville; Luke Wall, Sr., Oneonta

Designated hitter:
Tanner Allen, So., UMS-Wright; Trace Johnston, Sr., Trinity

Utility: Cody Mills,
Sr., Sipsey Valley; Austin Lawrence, Sr., Oak Grove

Second team

Pitcher: Jed
Cordell, Sr., Cordova; Brett Rittenberry, Sr., East Lawrence; Jared Johnson,
Jr., Handley; Davis Daniel, Jr., St. James

Catcher: Hunter
Nabors, Jr., Montevallo

First base: Zack
Moore, Sr., Ashford

Second base: Ko
Powell, Jr., Oneonta

Third base: Justin
Thomas, Jr., Sipsey Valley

Shortstop: Riley
Phillips, Sr., Brooks

Outfield: Conner
Kiser, Sr., Haleyville; Brody Grider, Jr., North Jackson; Chauncey Callier,
Jr., UMS-Wright

Designated hitter: Jaren
Lockridge, So., Cherokee Co.; Austin Crim, Sr., Oneonta

Utility: Grant
Baugher, Sr., West Limestone; Bronson Chandler, Jr., Cherokee Co.

  Honorable mention

Pitcher: Shaler
Grigsby, Sr., Central-Florence; Samuel Harrison, Sr., Headland

Catcher: Garett
Brewer, Sr., Brooks; M.J. Melendez, So., St. James

First base: Hunter
Davis, Sr., Holtville; Sam Plash, So., UMS-Wright

Second base: Chase
Wilkerson, Fr., Headland; Jonathan Pintaro, Jr., Montevallo

Third base: James
Lisenby, Sr., Ashford

Shortstop: Michael
Walls, Sr., Elmore Co.; Wil Brasell, Sr., Thomasville

Outfield: Payton
Crooms, Sr., Ashford

Designated hitter:
Logan Taylor, Sr., Handley

Utility: Chase
Darnell, Jr., North Jackson

  Class 3A

Pitcher of the Year:
Taylor Clemens, Madison Academy

Hitter of the Year:
Austin Chastang, Bayside Academy

Player of the Year:
Jamison Roney, Geneva

Coach of the Year:
Brent Justice, Geneva

First team

Pitcher: Lane
Dickerson, Sr., Colbert Co.; Jamison Roney, Sr., Geneva; Kyle Cameron, Sr.,
Hale Co.; Taylor Clemons, Sr., Madison Aca.

Catcher: Hunter
Brittain, So., T.R. Miller

First base: Austin
Chastang,Jr.,  Bayside Aca.

Second base: Peyton
Stracener, Sr., Colbert Co.

Third base: Koy
Chapman, So., Gordo

Shortstop: Deacon
Medders, Jr., Hale Co.

Outfield: Grant
Atkins, Jr., American Chr.; Jack Fulkerson, Jr., Madison Aca.; Cody Willingham,
Sr., Plainview

Designated hitter:
Walker Messer, Sr., Opp; Hunter Jones, Sr., Bayside Aca.

Utility: Lecil
Brothers, Jr., Susan Moore; Scott Stough, Sr., Geneva

Second team

Pitcher: Collin
Herring, Fr., Gordo; Hayden Loggins, Sr., Hanceville; Jake Christa, So.,
Madison Aca.; Peyton Whitten, Sr., Piedmont

Catcher: Brady
Milligan, Jr., Hale Co.

First base:
Nathanael McCafferty, Sr., Lauderdale Co.

Second base: Bayley
Blanchard, Jr., Piedmont

Third base: John
David Isbell, Sr., Colbert Co.

Shortstop: John
Trousdale, Jr., Lauderdale Co.

Outfield: Caleb
Piper, Jr., Geneva; Ethan Walker, So., Geneva; Hunter Falls, Sr., Gordo

Designated hitter:
Jones Manning, Sr., T.R. Miller; Kent Jenkins, Sr., Winfield

Utility: Sloan
Wilson, So., Lauderdale Co.; Britt Sparks, So., American Chr.

Honorable mention

Catcher: Blake
Newton, Sr., Lauderdale Co.

First base: Jayse
Pruitt, Sr., Plainview

Second base: Will
Acuff, Jr., Madison Aca.

Third base: Cody
Littlejohn, Jr., Madison Aca.; Tyler Lusk, Sr., Piedmont

Shortstop: Cory
Litton, Sr., Bayside Aca.

Outfield: Justin
Henderson, Sr., Cottage Hill

Designated hitter:
Garrett Woodham, Sr., Slocomb

Utility: Nate
Robinson, Sr., Slocomb

Class 2A

Pitcher of the Year:
Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian

Hitter of the Year:
Tyler Owens, Thorsby

Player of the Year:
Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian

Coach of the Year:
Talley Haines, Mobile Christian

First team

Pitcher: Austin
Fain, Sr., Ariton; Hunter Avery, Jr., Mobile Chr.; Bailey Sellers, So. Thorsby;
Randall Coxwell, Sr., Washington Co.

Catcher: Landon
Powell, Sr., Mobile Chr.

First base: Tyler
Owens, Sr., Thorsby

Second base: Caleb
Coaker, Sr., G.W. Long

Third base: Ethan
Jones, Jr., Fyffe

Shortstop: Kenterius
Womack, Sr., Luverne

Outfield: Mackenzie
Hicks, So., G.W. Long; J.R. Roundtree, Jr., Randolph Co.; Paul Williamson, Jr.,
St. Luke’s

Designated hitter:
Jeremiah Jackson, Fr., St. Luke’s; Luke Phillips, Sr., St. Luke’s

Utility: Dallas
Reed, So., Collinsville; Sam Blair, Sr., Sumiton Chr.

Second team

Pitcher: Cory Gill,
Sr., Cottonwood; Kevontae May, Jr., Luverne; Noah McDaniel, So., New Brockton;
Elijah McFarland, Sr., Randolph Co.

Catcher: Colby
White, Jr., Sulligent

First base: Kyle
Walker, Jr., G.W. Long

Second base: Jerrin
Hester, Sr., Sulligent

Third base: Troy
Borden, Jr., Red Bay

Shortstop: Jeffrey
Omohundro, Jr., Houston Aca.

Outfield: Tyler
Woodall, Sr., Falkville; Bryant Stephens, Sr., Goshen; Christian Benefield,
Sr., Randolph Co.

Designated hitter:
Brett Gilmore, Sr., Houston Aca.; Ryan Bradford, Sr., Falkville

Utility: Ben Ragan,
Sr., Mars Hill; Turner Lee, Sr., G.W. Long

Honorable mention

Catcher: Jade
Pounds, Sr., Red Bay; Jordan Smith, Jr., Vincent

First base: Blake
Young, Ranburne, Jr.; Levi Phillips, Sr., Randolph Co.

Second base: Peyton
Thomas, Fr., Phil Campbell

Third base: Austin
Odom, Sr., Luverne

Outfield: Josh Bell,
Sr., Ariton

Class 1A

Pitcher of the Year:
Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage

Hitter of the Year: Tanner
Bozeman, Shoals Christian

Player of the Year: Jacob
Free, Brantley

Coach of the Year: Jason
Anderson, Shoals Christian

First team

Pitcher: Grayson
Wakefield, So. Decatur Heritage; Jacob Free, So., Brantley; Eli Barnett, Jr.,
Hackleburg; Garrison Mays, Jr., Lynn

Catcher: Johnathan
Brock, Sr., Shoals Chr.

First base: Garret
Deavers, Sr., Verbena

Second base: Brent
Schoener, Fr., Maplesville

Third base: Garrett
Deavers, Sr., Verbena

Shortstop: Devante
Dixon, Sr., Cedar Bluff

Outfield: Tanner
Bozeman, Jr., Shoals Chr.; Matt Harper, So., Hackleburg; Patrick Stanley, Sr.,
Fruitdale

Designated hitter:
Blake Jones, Sr., Ragland; Brady Wideman, Sr., Winterboro

Utility: Chandler
Rigdon, Sr., Chickasaw; Cooper Dean, Fr., J.U. Blacksher

 

Second team

Pitcher: Chris Cook,
Jr., Verbena; Andrew McLarty, Sr., Spring Garden; Tanner Weaver Fr., J.U.
Blacksher; Matthew Renfroe, Fr., Brantley, Fr.

Catcher: Blake
Terry, Sr., Cedar Bluff

First base: Josh
Vardaman, Sr., Shoals Chr.

Second base: David
Smith, So., Victory Chr.

Third base: Jake
Mintz, Sr., Cedar Bluff

Shortstop: Jeff
Hunter, Jr., Decatur Heritage

Outfield: Grant
Deavers, Sr., Verbena; Brandon Heck, Jr., Lynn; Peyton Wates, Sr., Marion Co.

Designated hitter:
Tate Tatum, Sr., Brantley; Andrew Redditt, So., J.U. Blacksher

Utility: Riley Day,
Sr., Ragland

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Nolan
Buzbee, So., Chickasaw; Andrew Gray, Sr., Marion Co.

Catcher: Tate Tatom,
Sr., Brantley; Daniel Cundiff, Fr., Athens Bible

First base: Harrison
Boozer, Jr., Shades Mtn. Chr.; Jansen Teague, Sr., Cedar Bluff

Second base: Charlie
Scruggs, So., J.U. Blacksher

Third base: Mitchell
Etheredge, So., Athens Bible

Shortstop: Peyton
Moore, Sr., Lynn

Outfield: Quandarius
May, Sr., Verbena; R.J. Farrell, 8th grade, Athens Bible

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams