Southside baseball, softball teams ranked in state poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below are the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school baseball and softball polls released April 2.

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

  1. Mountain Brook 

  2. Vestavia Hills

  3. Hewitt-Trussville

  4. Spain Park 

  5. Auburn 

  6. Thompson 

  7. Theodore 

  8. Hoover

  9. Central-Phenix City

  10. Grissom 

CLASS 6A

  1. Cullman

  2. Pelham

  3. Opelika

  4. Homewood

  5. Spanish Fort

  6. Southside

  7. Saraland

  8. Hartselle 

9. Briarwood Christian

  10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

CLASS 5A

  1. Charles Henderson

  2. St. Paul’s 

  3. Alexandria 

  4. Tallassee

 5. Helena

  6. Pleasant Grove 

  7. Rehobeth 

  8. Russellville

  9. Alabama Christian 

  10. Mortimer Jordan 

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright

  2. Oneonta

  3. Central-Florence 

  4. St. James

  5. Bibb County 

  6. Trinity

  7. Brooks

  8. Haleyville

  9. Thomasville 

  10. Holtville 

CLASS 3A

  1. Hale County 

  2. Madison Academy

  3. T.R. Miller

  4. Bayside Academy 

  5. Colbert County 

  6. Hanceville 

  7. Geneva

 8. Cottage Hill 

  9. Gordo

  10. Lauderdale County

CLASS 2A

  1. Luverne

  2. Mobile Christian

  3. G.W. Long

  4. St. Luke’s 

  5. Houston Academy 

  6. Thorsby

  7. Cottonwood 

  8. Hatton

  9. Phil Campbell

  10. Falkville 

CLASS 1A

  1. Verbena

  2. Cedar Bluff 

  3. Billingsley

  4. Decatur Heritage 

  5. Maplesville

  6. Athens Bible

  7. J.U. Blacksher

  8. Millry 

  9. Hackleburg

  10. Shoals Christian 

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville 

  2. Sparkman

  3. Spain Park 

  4. Baker 

  5. Central-Phenix City

 6. Huntsville

  7. Buckhorn 

  8. Vestavia Hills 

 9. Thompson 

  10. James Clemens 

CLASS 6A

  1. Southside 

  2. Hartselle 

  3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  4. Daphne 

  5. Dothan

  6. Saraland

  7. Cullman 

  8. Arab

  9. Wetumpka 

  10. Valley 

CLASS 5A

  1. Hayden 

  2. Springville 

  3. Rehobeth

  4. Alabama Christian

  5. Corner 

  6. Beauregard 

  7. Marbury

  8. Alexandria

  9. Lawrence County

  10. Calera 

CLASS 4A

  1. Curry

  2. Northside

  3. Westminster Christian

  4. Cordova 

  5. Headland 

  6. West Blocton 

  7. White Plains

  8. LAMP

  9. Handley

  10. Leeds 

CLASS 3A

  1. Hale County

  2. Oakman 

  3. Pisgah 

  4. Colbert Heights 

  5. West Morgan 

  6. Prattville Christian

7. American Christian

  8. Slocomb 

  9. Pleasant Valley 

  10. Opp 

CLASS 2A

  1. Sumiton Christian

  2. Hatton 

  3. Leroy

  4. Mobile Christian

  5. Ider

  6. Addison 

  7. Collinsville 

  8. Section

  9. Fyffe

  10. Ariton

CLASS 1A

  1. Ragland

  2. Brantley

  3. Athens Bible

  4. South Lamar

  5. Spring Garden

  6. Pleasant Home 

  7. Berry

  8. Marion County

  9. Lynn 

  10. Kinston

Latest News

Gadsden police getting 15 new cars
GSCC nursing program achieves 100 percent pass rate
Local fourth graders have fun at annual Water Festival
Gadsden approves forming separate 911 district
Alabama Teachers Credit Union announces name change

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest