Southside, Etowah baseball and softball teams ranked in state poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

 Listed below are the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school baseball and softball polls released April 9.

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook 

 2. Spain Park 

  3. Vestavia Hills

  4. Hewitt-Trussville

  5. Auburn

  6. Thompson

  7. Hoover 

  8. Theodore 

  9. Central-Phenix City

  10. Baker 

CLASS 6A

  1. Cullman 

  2. Pelham 

  3. Opelika

  4. Spanish Fort 

  5. Hartselle 

 6. Briarwood Christian

 7. Homewood

  8. Southside 

  9. Saraland

  10. Pinson Valley

CLASS 5A

  1. Charles Henderson

  2. St. Paul’s

  3. Alexandria 

  4. Tallassee

  5. Russellville

  6. Etowah

  7. Pleasant Grove 

  8. Mortimer Jordan

  9. Helena

  10. Rehobeth

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright 

  2. Oneonta

 3. St. James 

 4. Brooks 

  5. Bibb County 

  6. Haleyville

  7. Thomasville 

  8. Trinity

  9. Headland 

  10. Holtville

CLASS 3A

1. Hale County

2. Madison Academy

3. T.R. Miller 

4. Colbert County 

5. Plainview 

6. Hanceville

7. Bayside Academy

8. Cottage Hill 

9. Geneva 

10. Lauderdale County 

CLASS 2A

  1. Luverne

  2. G.W. Long 

 3. Mobile Christian

  4. St. Luke’s 

 5. Thorsby

  6. Houston Academy 

  7. Phil Campbell 

  8. Hatton 

  9. Falkville

  10. Leroy

CLASS 1A

  1. Verbena

  2. Cedar Bluff 

 3. Decatur Heritage 

  4. Billingsley 

  5. J.U. Blacksher 

 6. Maplesville

  7. Shoals Christian 

  8. Millry 

  9. Athens Bible 

10. Hackleburg

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A 

  1. Sparkman 

 2. Spain Park 

  3. Hewitt-Trussville

  4. Central-Phenix City

  5. Baker

  6. Huntsville 

  7. Buckhorn

  8. Vestavia Hills 

  9. Thompson

  10. James Clemens 

CLASS 6A 

  1. Southside 

  2. Hartselle

  3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  4. Daphne

  5. Dothan

  6. Saraland 

  7. Wetumpka

  8. Cullman 

  9. Arab 

  10. Valley

CLASS 5A 

  1. Hayden

  2. Rehobeth 

  3. Alabama Christian 

  4. Springville 

  5. Corner

 6. Beauregard 

  7. Marbury

  8. Etowah 

  9. Alexandria 

  10. Lawrence County 

CLASS 4A 

  1. Curry 

  2. Westminster Christian

  3. Northside 

  4. Cordova 

  5. Headland 

6. White Plains

  7. West Blocton 

  8. LAMP

9. Handley

  10. Leeds 

CLASS 3A 

  1. Hale County 

  2. Oakman

  3. Pisgah

  4. Colbert Heights 

  5. West Morgan

  6. Prattville Christian 

  7. American Christian 

  8. Slocomb 

  9. Pleasant Valley 

  10. Opp

CLASS 2A 

  1. Sumiton Christian 

  2. Hatton 

  3. Mobile Christian

  4. Leroy

  5. Ider

 6. Ariton 

  7. Section

 8. Fayetteville

  9. G.W. Long

  10. Cold Springs 

CLASS 1A 

  1. Ragland 

  2. Brantley

  3. Athens Bible

  4. South Lamar 

  5. Spring Garden

 6. Pleasant Home

  7. Berry 

  8. Marion County 

  9. Lynn 

  10. Kinston

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams