Southside ranked No. 1 in latest ASWA softball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Listed below are the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school baseball and softball polls released March 19. 

BASEBALL

  Class 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville 

 2. Thompson

  3. Mountain Brook 

  4. Theodore 

  5. Hoover

  6. Auburn

  7. Spain Park

  8. Central-Phenix City

  9. Grissom 

  10. Baker

  Class 6A

  1. Cullman 

  2. Pelham

  3. Opelika

  4. Homewood

  5. Spanish Fort

  6. Hartselle

  7. Briarwood Christian

  8. Gardendale

  9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

10. Northridge-Tuscaloosa

Class 5A

  1. Charles Henderson

  2. St. Paul’s Episcopal

  3. Tallassee 

  4. Alexandria 

  5. Mortimer Jordan

  6. Rehobeth 

  7. Shelby County 

  8. Pleasant Grove

  9. Russellville

  10. Madison County 

Class 4A

  1. UMS-Wright

  2. Oneonta 

  3. Central-Florence 

  4. Brooks

  5. Haleyville

 6. Thomasville 

  7. Headland

  8. Bibb County 

  9. St. James 

  10. Cordova

Class 3A

  1. Hale County

  2. Madison Academy 

  3. Sheffield

  4. Hanceville

  5. Colbert County

  6. Bayside Academy 

  7. T.R. Miller 

  8. Cottage Hill 

  9. Geneva

  10. Colbert Heights

Class 2A

  1. Luverne

  2. St. Luke’s

  3. G.W. Long 

  4. Houston Academy 

  5. Phil Campbell 

  6. Falkville 

  7. Leroy 

  8. Thorsby

  9. Mobile Christian 

  10. Mars Hill Bible 

Class 1A

  1. Athens Bible 

  2. Verbena

  3. Cedar Bluff

  4. Billingsley

 5. Maplesville 

 6. Millry 

  7. J.U. Blacksher 

  8. Chickasaw

  9. Decatur Heritage

  10. Lynn

SOFTBALL

Class 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville 

  2. Sparkman 

  3. Spain Park

  4. Baker 

  5. Central-Phenix City

  6. Huntsville

  7. Buckhorn

  8. Vestavia Hills 

  9. Thompson

  10. Mary Montgomery

Class 6A

  1. Southside 

  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

  3. Hartselle 

  4. Daphne 

  5. Athens 

  6. Dothan

  7. Saraland 

  8. Arab

  9. Cullman

  10. Wetumpka 

Class 5A

  1. Springville 

  2. Hayden 

  3. Rehobeth 

  4. Alabama Christian

  5. Corner 

  6. Beauregard 

  7. Marbury

  8. Lawrence County 

  9. Moody

  10. Mortimer Jordan 

Class 4A

  1. Curry 

  2. Northside 

  3. Cordova 

  4. Headland 

  5. Westminster Christian

  6. LAMP

7. Handley

  8. Leeds

  9. West Blocton

  10. Clarke County

Class 3A

  1. Hale County

  2. Oakman

  3. Winfield 

  4. Pisgah

  5. West Morgan 

  6. Prattville Christian

  7. Colbert Heights 

  8. Geneva

  9. Pleasant Valley

  10. Slocomb

Class 2A

  1. Sumiton Christian 

  2. Hatton

  3. Leroy 

  4. Addison 

  5. Collinsville

  6. Mobile Christian

  7. Ider 

  8. Section

 9. Fyffe

  10. G.W. Long

Class 1A

  1. Ragland

  2. Brantley

  3. Athens Bible 

 4. Kinston 

  5. Spring Garden

  6. South Lamar

  7. Berry

  8. Marion County

  9. Hubbertville 

  10. Lynn

Latest News

Veterans park project underway with new funding
Gadsden approves measures to update city-wide zoning
GSCC police, security vehicles equipped with AEDs, Narcan
ECSO, GRMC offer summer safety tips
Kids Korner: The Trip, Part One

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book