Three local teams ranked in final ASWA baseball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released April 19

Baseball
Class 7A
1. Auburn
2. Oak Mountain
3. Hoover
4. Vestavia Hills
5. Enterprise
6. Fairhope
7. McGill-Toolen
8. Bob Jones
9. Smiths Station
10. Huntsville
Class 6A
1. Russell County
2. Cullman
3. Saraland
4. Oxford
5. Spanish Fort 6. Austin
7. Hueytown
8. Homewood
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
10. Athens
Class 5A
1. Faith Academy
2. Briarwood Christian
3. St. Paul’s
5. Russellville
4. Boaz
6. Calera
7. Etowah
8. Ardmore
9. Sylacauga
10. Rehobeth
Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright
2. Wilson
3. W.S. Neal
4. Hokes Bluff
5. St. James
6. Madison Academy
7. Randolph
8. Oneonta
9. Cherokee County
10. Andalusia
Class 3A
1. Mobile Christian
2. Opp
3. American Christian
4. Gordo
5. Piedmont
6. Oakman
7. Prattville Christian
8. Wicksburg
9. Excel
10.Providence Christian
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. Leroy
3. Ariton
4. Thorsby
5. G.W. Long
6. Westbrook Christian
7. St. Luke’s
8. J.U. Blacksher
9. Phil Campbell
10. Cottonwood
Class 1A
1. Sweet Water
2. Decatur Heritage
3. Athens Bible
4. Hackleburg
5. Maplesville
6. Brantley
7. Millry
8. Ragland
9. Sumiton Christian
10. Highland Home

Softball
Class 7A
1. Sparkman
2. Spain Park
3. Baker
4. Thompson
5. Fairhope
6. Hewitt-Trussville
7. Oak Mountain
8. Bob Jones
9. Buckhorn
10. James Clemens
Class 6A
1. Gardendale
2. Hazel Green
3. Daphne
4. Saraland
5. Helena
6. Brookwood
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
8. Northview
9. Hartselle
10. Austin
Class 5A
1. Springville
2. Alexandria
3. Rehobeth
4. Hayden
5. Faith Academy
6. Scottsboro
7. Mortimer Jordan
8. Ardmore
9. Corner
10. Eufaula
Class 4A
1. Alabama Christian
2. Wilson
3. Holtville
4. Hale County
5. Bibb County
6. North Jackson
7. Cherokee County
8. Northside
9. Tallassee
10. Madison Academy
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Pisgah
3. American Christian
4. Locust Fork
5. Prattville Christian
6. Providence Christian
7. Wicksburg
8. Pleasant Valley
9. Lauderdale County
10. Excel
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. Hatton
3. Lamar County
4. Reeltown
5. G.W. Long
6. Leroy
7. Collinsville
8. Ider
9. Sand Rock
10. Falkville
Class 1A
1. Brantley
2. South Lamar
3. Sumiton Christian
4. Appalachian
5. Spring Garden
6. Pleasant Home
7. Kinston
8. Sweet Water
9. Skyline
10. Ragland

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program