Three local teams ranked in final ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released February 1

Girls
Class 7A
1. Bob Jones
2. Sparkman
3. Vestavia Hills
4. Hoover
5. Hewitt-Trussville
6. Davidson
7. Daphne
8. Chelsea
9. Auburn
10. Prattville
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Clay-Chalkville
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
4. Park Crossing
5. Huffman
6. Mortimer Jordan
7. Pike Road
8. Hartselle
9. McGill-Toolen Catholic
10. Parker
Class 5A
1. Jasper
2. Pleasant Grove
3. Southside
4. Moody
5. Gulf Shores
6. West Point
7. Selma
8. Scottsboro
9. Arab
10. Brewbaker Tech
Class 4A
1. Good Hope
2. Prattville Christian
3. Deshler
4. Jackson
5. Anniston
6. Priceville
7. Hale County
8. Geneva
9. UMS-Wright
10. Handley
Class 3A
1. Lauderdale County
2. Plainview
3. Trinity
4. Clements
5. St. James
6. Susan Moore
7. Midfield
8. Glencoe
9. Sumter Central
10. Southside-Selma
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. Decatur Heritage
3. Locust Fork
4. Cold Springs
5. Lanett
6. Sulligent
7. Ider
8. Sand Rock
9. Abbeville
10. Washington County
Class 1A
1. Spring Garden

2. Skyline
3. Belgreen
4. Elba
5. Shoals Christian
6. Winterboro
7. Marion County
8. Cedar Bluff
9. Brilliant
10. Waterloo
Boys
Class 7A
1. Huntsville
2. Austin
3. Hoover
4. Central-Phenix City
5. Vestavia Hills
6. Baker
7. Mary Montgomery
8. Thompson
9. Fairhope
10. Auburn
Class 6A
1. Buckhorn
2. Mountain Brook
3. Paul Bryant
4. Clay-Chalkville
5. McGill-Toolen Catholic
6. Fort Payne
7. Cullman
8. Helena
9. Pinson Valley
10. Northridge
Class 5A
1. Fairfield
2. Valley
3. Williamso
4. Vigor
5. Sardis
6. Madison Academy
7. Eufaula
8. Scottsboro
9. Ramsay
10. Alexandria
Class 4A
1. Jackson
2. White Plains
3. Jacksonville
4. Anniston
5. Fultondale
6. American Christian
7. Wilcox Central
8. Escambia County
9. Andalusia
10. Montevallo
Class 3A
1. Sumter Central
2. Houston Academy
3. Plainview
4. Midfield
5. Geraldine
6. Providence Christian
7. Cottage Hill Christian
8. Carbon Hill
9. Hillcrest-Evergreen
10. Montgomery Academy
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. LaFayette
3. Red Bay
4. Pisgah
5. Collinsville
6. Zion Chapel
7. Tanner
8. B.B. Comer
9. Chickasaw
10. Ariton
Class 1A
1. Covenant Christian
2. Georgiana
3. Spring Garden
4. Marion County
5. Skyline
6. McIntosh
7. Keith
8. Woodville
9. Belgreen
10. Florala

Latest News

Challenger Center lands $2 million in congressional funds
July Tax Holiday offers consumers way to save
Gadsden park joins state birding trail
Eagle Rock Easter Classic bike ride raises $45,000 for its boys home
Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship

Latest Sports News

Locals participate in North/South All-Star Week
Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball