Three local teams ranked in final ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released February 1

Girls
Class 7A
1. Bob Jones
2. Sparkman
3. Vestavia Hills
4. Hoover
5. Hewitt-Trussville
6. Davidson
7. Daphne
8. Chelsea
9. Auburn
10. Prattville
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Clay-Chalkville
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
4. Park Crossing
5. Huffman
6. Mortimer Jordan
7. Pike Road
8. Hartselle
9. McGill-Toolen Catholic
10. Parker
Class 5A
1. Jasper
2. Pleasant Grove
3. Southside
4. Moody
5. Gulf Shores
6. West Point
7. Selma
8. Scottsboro
9. Arab
10. Brewbaker Tech
Class 4A
1. Good Hope
2. Prattville Christian
3. Deshler
4. Jackson
5. Anniston
6. Priceville
7. Hale County
8. Geneva
9. UMS-Wright
10. Handley
Class 3A
1. Lauderdale County
2. Plainview
3. Trinity
4. Clements
5. St. James
6. Susan Moore
7. Midfield
8. Glencoe
9. Sumter Central
10. Southside-Selma
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. Decatur Heritage
3. Locust Fork
4. Cold Springs
5. Lanett
6. Sulligent
7. Ider
8. Sand Rock
9. Abbeville
10. Washington County
Class 1A
1. Spring Garden

2. Skyline
3. Belgreen
4. Elba
5. Shoals Christian
6. Winterboro
7. Marion County
8. Cedar Bluff
9. Brilliant
10. Waterloo
Boys
Class 7A
1. Huntsville
2. Austin
3. Hoover
4. Central-Phenix City
5. Vestavia Hills
6. Baker
7. Mary Montgomery
8. Thompson
9. Fairhope
10. Auburn
Class 6A
1. Buckhorn
2. Mountain Brook
3. Paul Bryant
4. Clay-Chalkville
5. McGill-Toolen Catholic
6. Fort Payne
7. Cullman
8. Helena
9. Pinson Valley
10. Northridge
Class 5A
1. Fairfield
2. Valley
3. Williamso
4. Vigor
5. Sardis
6. Madison Academy
7. Eufaula
8. Scottsboro
9. Ramsay
10. Alexandria
Class 4A
1. Jackson
2. White Plains
3. Jacksonville
4. Anniston
5. Fultondale
6. American Christian
7. Wilcox Central
8. Escambia County
9. Andalusia
10. Montevallo
Class 3A
1. Sumter Central
2. Houston Academy
3. Plainview
4. Midfield
5. Geraldine
6. Providence Christian
7. Cottage Hill Christian
8. Carbon Hill
9. Hillcrest-Evergreen
10. Montgomery Academy
Class 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible
2. LaFayette
3. Red Bay
4. Pisgah
5. Collinsville
6. Zion Chapel
7. Tanner
8. B.B. Comer
9. Chickasaw
10. Ariton
Class 1A
1. Covenant Christian
2. Georgiana
3. Spring Garden
4. Marion County
5. Skyline
6. McIntosh
7. Keith
8. Woodville
9. Belgreen
10. Florala

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals