Titan duo shine, Ashville sets school records at GCHS Open No. 2

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Ashville High’s Lydia Northam tied a school record with her 4-08 performance in the girls high jump event at the Gadsden City Open No. 2 track and field meet on March 10 at GCHS. (Alex Chaney)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Gadsden City’s Tanner Rice and Emani Morgan both won two individual events at the Gadsden City Open No. 2 track and field meet on March 10 at GCHS.
The Titans earned 14 medals overall – seven first-place gold, five second-place silver and two third-place bronze. Ashville gained 12 medals, followed by Sardis with five and Westbrook Christian and Glencoe with four each.
Rice took the gold in the boys 1600-meter run with a time of 4:33.95 and the boys 3200-meter run at 9:55.64, while Morgan finished first in the girls 100-meter dash (12.80) and 200-meter dash (26.54).
Also taking the gold for GCHS were Clyde Curry in the boys 100-meter dash (11.29), the boys 4×100-meter relay team (44.00) and the girls 4×400-meter relay team (4:38.35).
Finishing first for Ashville were Emma Drinkard in the girls 400-meter dash (1:01.29), Taylor Knight in the girls 800-meter run (2:29.44) and Wyatt Knight in the boys 800-meter run (2:04.49). Taylor Knight’s time was a new school record.
Westbrook athletes swept the discus event with first-place throws by Gracie Countryman (85-09) for the girls and Carl Henry (125-05) for the boys.
Taking first place for Sardis were Kinley Morrison in the girls javelin (90-07) and Jake Alewine in the boys high jump (5-10.00).
Gaston’s Kodie Bogle won the gold in the boys javelin with a throw of (144-05).
Ashville finished runner-up in six events – the girls 200-meter dash by Emma Drinkard (26.81), the girls 3200-meter run by Taylor Knight (11:51.15), the boys 3200-meter run by Joe Stevens (10:36.20), the girls triple jump by Lydia Northam (28-00.00), the boys triple jump by Greyson Simpson (38-00.00) and the boys 4×800-meter relay team of Ashton Vann, Wyatt Knight, Clayton Knight and Joe Stevens, which ran a school-record time of 8:34.52.
Gadsden City won the silver in the boys 1600-meter run by Dhruv Patel (4:40.53),
the boys long jump by D’Javi Byers (20-05.00), the girls 100-meter hurdles by Kelis Wilson (19.00), the girls 4×100-meter relay (56.03) and the boys 4×400-meter relay (3:48.96).
Glencoe’s Katie Giles finished second in the girls 1600-meter run (5:38.07) and the girls 800-meter run (2:35.47). Also earning the silver was Sardis’ Tony Patterson in the boys discus (113-00).
Winning the bronze were Karleigh Sheffield from Gadsen City in the girls 100-meter dash (12.96) and 200-meter dash (27.01), Lydia Northam from Ashville in the girls 300-meter hurdles (56.32), Ashton Vann from Ashville in the boys 800-meter run (2:06.05), Sage Robertson from Westbrook in the boys long jump (19-08.00), Jake Alewine from Sardis in the boys triple jump (37-03.00), Isabella Self from Sardis in the girls javelin (88-07) the Ashville boys 4×400-meter relay team of Ashton Vann, Travis Smith, Kanyon White and Greyson Simpson (3:55.25) and the Westbrook girls 4×100-meter relay team of Macey Robertson, Faith Countryman, Gracie Highfield and Bella Millirons (58.75).
The following athletes turned in top 10 performances:
Fourth place:
Boys 110-meter hurdles: Avery Carrol, Sardis, 19.13
Boys 1600-meter run: Clayton Knight, Ashville, 5:00.49
Boys 300-meter hurdles: Avery Carrol, Sardis, 47.05
Boys 800-meter run: Dhruv Patel, Gadsden City, 2:06.73
Girls 3200 Meter run: Katie Giles, Glencoe12:40.25
Girls High Jump: Lydia Northam, Ashville, J4-08.00 (tied school record)
Boys javelin: Carl Henry, Westbrook, 128-05

Fifth place
Boys 110-meter hurdles: Sage Robertson, Westbrook, 19.42
Girls 100-meter dash: Emma Drinkard, Ashville, 13.19
Girls 1600-meter run: Hope Thomason, Hokes Bluff, 6:31.60
Boys 1600-meter run: Conner Cothran, Glencoe, 5:00.68
Boys 400-meter dash: Kanyon White, Ashville, 55.51
Girls 400-meter dash: Kyla Price, Gadsden City, 1:05.88
Girls 800-meter run: Hope Thomason, Hokes Bluff, 2:55.48
Girls 200-meter dash: Haley Kate Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, 28.25
Boys 200-meter dash: Garrett Burns, Sardis, 24.04
Girls long jump: Lily Lewis, Gaston, 14-06.00
Boys discus: Isaiah Taylor, Gadsden City, 109-11
Girls high jump: Chloe Rule, Hokes Bluff, J4-08.00
Boys high jump: Kodie Bogle, Gaston, J5-04.00
Boys triple jump: Auggie Lemonds, Ashville, 36-05.00

Sixth place:
Boys 110-meter hurdles: Dallas Gregerson, Westbrook, 20.49
Boys 100-meter dash: Braylen Starkes, Gadsden City ,11.69
Boys 300-meter hurdles: Conner Strawn, Glencoe, 49.17
Girls long jump: Lashaya Satcher, Gadsden City, 14-05.00
Girls high jump: Haley Kate Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, 4-06.00
Girls discus: Shelby Waters, Gaston, 75-04
Girls 200-meter dash: Kyla Price, Gadsden City, 28.44
Boys triple jump: Garrett Burns, Sardis, 36-04.50

Seventh place
Girls 100-meter dash: Mariah Ragland, Gadsden City, 13.56
Boys 100-meter dash: Zion Gibson, Gadsden City, 11.73
Boys 1600-meter run: Mithun Rameshkumar, Gadsden City, 5:06.14
Girls 400-meter dash: Haley Kate Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, 1:07.00
Boys 300-meter hurdles: Greyson Simpson, Ashville, 49.35
Boys 200-meter dash: Jordan Bradley, Hokes Bluff, 24.57
Boys 3200-meter run: Ryan Matthews, Ashville, 12:34.97
Girls long jump: Ellie Ginn, Glencoe, 14-02.00
Boys long lump: Joe Stevens, Ashville, 18-01.00
Girls high jump: Aaliyah Richard, Gadsden City, 4-04
Boys high jump: Braden Mayes, Gadsden City, 5-02.00: Jacob Haisten, Sardis, 5-02.00

Eighth place
Girls 100-meter hurdles: Breunna Satcher, Gadsden City, 20.81
Girls 100-meter dash: Breunna Satcher, Gadsden City, 14.13
Girls 1600-meter run: Emma Thompson, Ashville, 6:49.35
Boys 400-meter dash: Jordan Bradley, Hokes Bluff, 57.03
Girls 300-meter hurdles: Iyiana Huff, Gadsden City, 1:00.13
Girls 800-meter run: Jenna Stephens, Westbrook, 3:04.89
Boys 800-meter run: Alexander Moland, Hokes Bluff, 2:14.86
Girls 200-meter dash: Breunna Satcher, Gadsden City, 29.89
Boys 200-meter dash: Kerrel Yow, Gadsden City, 24.79
Girls 3200-meter run: Hope Thomason, Hokes Bluff, 14:56.46
Boys 3200-meter run: Eli Thomas, Ashville, 12:39.25
Boys long jump: Keaton Bean, Westbrook, 17-09.00
Boys discus: Sage Robertson, Westbrook, 100-08.50
Girls high jump: Bella Millirons, Westbrook, 4-02.00
Boys triple jump: Xavier Bothwell, Ashville, 32-06.00
Boys javelin: Sage Robertson, Westbrook, 114-03

Ninth place
Girls 100-meter dash: Lily Lewis, Gaston 14.24
Boys 100-meter dash: D’javi Byers, Gadsden City, 11.75
Girls long jump: Iyiana Huff, Gadsden City, 13-01.00
Boys high jump: Canyon McGee, Sardis, 5-00.00; Adonis Jones, Gaston, 5-00.00
Boys javelin: Kane Lawson, Sardis, 113-07

10th place
Girls 300-meter hurdles: Keely Massey, Ashville, 1:02.33
Girls 200-meter dash: Lashaya Satcher, Gadsden City, 30.07
Boys 200-meter dash: Caleb Davis, Gadsden City, 24.84
Boys 3200-meter run: Cason Arther, Glencoe, 13:13.93
Boys long jump: Jake Alewine, Sardis, 17-08.00
Boys triple jump: Aiden Holland, Sardis, 31-01.00
Girls javelin: Hayden Kittle, Sardis, 60-00

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams