Titans produce at GCHS Meet No. 6

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Alex Chaney 

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Gadsden City ended up with 26 medals, including five first-place gold by both the girls and boys teams, at the GCHS Meet No. 6 on April 13.
For the Lady Titans, Karleigh Sheffield won the 200-meter dash (26.56) and the 100-meter dash (12.73) and was a member of the GCHS girls’ first-place 4×100-meter relay team along with JeVohnna Sears, Kyla Price and Emani Morgan at 50.93.
Price also placed first in the 400-meter dash at 1:03.32, while Kelis Wilson earned the gold in the 100-meter hurdles at 18.18.
Zyan Gibson won a pair of individual events for the Gadsden City boys, the 200-meter dash at 23.38 and the 100-meter dash at 11.44, and was part of the Titans’ first-place 4×100-meter relay team with Cameron Rolley, Kerrel Yow (pictured above) and Kamauri Moore at 44.46.
Rolley took the gold in 400-meter dash at 55.37, while Isaiah Collins won the long jump at 20-04.00.
The other local first-place performance was Westbrook Christian’s Taylor Meador in the girls triple at 28-08.00.
Second place
Girls 200-meter dash, Kyla Price, Gadsden City, 27.21
Boys 200-meter dash, Caleb Davis, Gadsden City, 23.99
Boys 400-meter dash, Tylan Sims, Gadsden City, 55.77
Girls 300-meter hurdles, Iyiana Huff, Gadsden City, 57.77
Boys 800-meter run, Jackson Camp, Gadsden City, 2:12.21
Girls 100-meter run, Emani Morgan, Gadsden City, 13.41
Boys 100-meter dash, Kerrel Yow, Gadsden City, 11.46
Girls long jump, Mariah Ragland, Gadsden City, 15-10.00
Girls shot put, Kailah East, Coosa Christian, 32-04.00
Boys shot put, Erik Kirkpatrick, Westbrook Christian, 37-09.00
Boys discus, James Wood, Gadsden City, 104-08
Girls high jump, Nyla Franklin, Gadsden City, 4-08.00
Third place
Girls 200-meter dash, Emani Morgan, Gadsden City, 27.88
Boys 200-meter dash, Kerrel Yow, Gadsden City, 24.11
Girls 400-meter dash, Skylar Stevens, Gadsden City, 1:07.95
Girls 300-meter hurdles, Kelis Wilson, Gadsden City, 1:00.05
Boys 100-meter dash, Kamauri Moore, Gadsden City, 11.63
Boys 3200-meter run, Yawo Joseph Sika, Coosa Christian, 12:07.91
Girls long jump, JeVohnna Sears, Gadsden City, 15-06.00
Boys javelin, Cooper Lancaster, Westbrook, 105-08
Girls 4×100-meter relay, Westbrook, Alaina Gregerson, Ava Zuniga, Gracie Hyfield, McKayla Bean, 58.41.

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games