Titans shine at GCHS Meet No. 2

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Alex Chaney 

The Gadsden City High girls and boys track and field teams put on quite a show on Thursday, March 7.
The Titans amassed 31 medals, including 18 first-place gold, at the GCHS Meet No. 2. The GCHS girls took home 17 medals, while the boys captured 14. The Lady Titans produced nine first-place finishes, while the boys earned eight.
Hokes Bluff combined for 20 medals, with the Lady Eagles earning 13, four of them gold.
The medal winners are as follows:
First place girls
Nyla Franklin, Gadsden City, 100-meter hurdles, 19.24
Karleigh Sheffield, Gadsden City, 200-meter dash, 25.77
Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff, 1600-meter run, 6:29.67
Kyla Price, Gadsden City, 400-meter dash, 1:02.13
Ava Zuniga, Westbrook Christian, 300-meter hurdles, 59.52
Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff, 800-meter run, 2:49.43
Karleigh Sheffield, Gadsden City, 100-meter dash, 12.70
Mariah Ragland, Gadsden City, long jump, 16-05.50
Aniyah Williams, Gadsden City, girls shot put, 31-00.00
Nyla Franklin, Gadsden City, high jump, 5-04.00
Haylen Marbut, Hokes Bluff, triple jump, 26-00.00
Chloe Dodd, Hokes Bluff, javelin, 89-00
Jenna Bradley, Hokes Bluff, triple jump, 26-00.00
4×100-meter relay, Gadsden City A, 50.21 1
4×400-meter relay, Gadsden City A, 4:51.99
First place boys
Zyan Gibson, Gadsden City, 200-meter dash, 22.19
Tylan Sims, Tylan Gadsden City, 400-meter dash, 54.07
Kerrell Yow, Gadsden City, 100-meter dash, 11.25
Isaiah Collins, Gadsden City, long jump, 19-05.00
JaMarcus Hughley, Gadsden City high jump, 5-06.00
Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, javelin, 162-05
4×800-meter relay, Gadsden City A, 9:38.68
4×100-meter relay, Gadsden City A, 43.80 1
4×400-meter relay, Gadsden City A, 3:56.53
Second place girls
Kyla Price, Gadsden City, 200-meter dash, 26.26
Bailee Pankey, Etowah, 1600-meter run, 6:33.97
Kami Williamson, Hokes Bluff, 300-meter hurdles, 1:01.22
Je’Vohnna Sears, Gadsden City, 100-meter dash, 13.25
Janiyah Yow, Gadsden City, long jump, 13-10.00
Kelis Russell, Gadsden City, shot put, 27-04.00
Addie Robertson, Hokes Bluff, javelin, 87-02
4×800-meter relay, Hokes Bluff A, 12:50.46
4×100-meter relay, Gadsden City B, 53.83 2
Second place boys
Anthony Tubiolo, Etowah, 110-meter hurdles, 18.96
Ethan Patterson, Hokes Bluff, 800-meter run, 2:16.71
Kamauri Moore, Gadsden City, 100-meter dash, 11.32
Leon Chen, Hokes Bluff, shot put, 41-02.00
Conner Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, discus, 123-02
Kelvyn Garcia, Gadsden City, high jump, 5-04.00
Trent Bothwell, Etowah, triple jump, 40-00.00
Cooper Lancaster, Westbrook Christian; Parker Lemons, Hokes Bluff, javelin, 125-09
4×800-meter relay, Hokes Bluff A, 9:42.10
Third place girls
Aaliyah Richard, Gadsden City, 100-meter hurdles, 21.09
Mary Davenport, Hokes Bluff, 200-meter dash, 27.73
Emma Doss, Emma Hokes Bluff, 300-meter hurdles, 1:04.53
Mary Davenport, Hokes Bluff, 100-meter dash, 13.52
Haylen Marbut, Hokes Bluff, long jump, 13-09.00
Aniyah Williams, Gadsden City, discus, 71-00
Ella Hipps, Glencoe, javelin, 68-00
4×100-meter relay, Hokes Bluff A, 54.61 1
Third place boys
Michael Coats, Gadsden City, 110-meter hurdles, 19.38
Kerrell Yow, Gadsden City, 200-meter dash, 23.63
Luke Pilotte, Westbrook Christian, 1600-meter run, 5:30.30
Alexander Moland, Hokes Bluff, 400-meter dash, 54.38
Daylen Baise, Etowah, 300-meter hurdles, 48.89
Trent Bothwell, Etowah, 100-meter dash, 12.24
Trey Woods, Etowah, long jump, 18-09.00
Harrison Cummings, Hokes Bluff, discus, 108-07
Jakari Harris, Gadsden City, high jump, 5-02.00
Isaiah Collins, Gadsden City, triple jump, 37-06.00
4×100-meter relay, Etowah A, 47.39

Latest News

Iva Nelson honored for 40 years of service
Etowah Democratic Women’s Club to host cake auction, raffle fundraiser
Etowah educators gather for Chamber summit
Gadsden Land Bank Authority completes move to new platform
Lions Club holds annual Pancake Day

Latest Sports News

Southside sweeps county track & field meet
West End shuts down Susan Moore in season finale
Local teams ranked in final ASWA softball, baseball poll
Ashville senior reels in college scholarship
Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville