Locals shine at GCHS Meet No. 5

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: Gadsden City’s Je’Vohnna Sears (left) and Kyla Price compete during the GCHS track and field Meet No. 5 on April 6. (Courtesy of Alex Chaney)

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Gadsden City boys and girls teams each won six events at the GCHS track and field meet No. 5 on April 6.
The Titans’ Kelis Wilson and Kerrel Yow both won two gold medals, Wilson in the girls’ 100 -meter hurdles at 18.59 and 300-meter hurdles at 53.18 and Yow in the boys’ 100-meter dash at 11.79 and long jump at 20-10.00.
Yow was also a member of the Titans’ first place 4×100-meter relay team along with Zyan Gibson, Cameron Rolley and Kamauri Moore at 44.99.
Also for the Lady Titans, Kyla Price won the 400-meter dash at 1:02.98 and was a member of the first place 4×100-meter relay team along with JeVohnna Sears, Karleigh Sheffield and Mariah Ragland (9.70) and the 4×400-meter relay team along with Iyiana Huff, Mariah Ragland and Skylar Stevens (4:28.19).
Glencoe’s Katie Giles won the gold in both the girls’ 1600-meter run at 5:35.45 and 800-meter run at 2:38.63.
The Sardis boys placed first in five events – Garrett Buns in the 200-meter dash at 23.27, Jonathan Lusk in the 800-meter run at 2:14.61, Aiden Pierce in the 3200-meter run at 12:09.17, Canyon McGee in the high jump at 5-08.00 and the 4×400-meter relay team of Burns, Lusk, McGee and Alex Davis at 3:44.60.
Other girls’ first place performances were Gadsden City’s Karleigh Sheffield in the 100-meter dash at 12.84, Hokes Bluff’s Haley Kate Wellingham in the long jump at 15-08.00, Coosa Christian’s Kailah East in the shot put at 30-06.00, Gadsden City’s Nyla Franklin in the high jump at 5-00.00, Westbrook Christian’s Taylor Meador in the triple jump at 29-04.00 and the Hokes Bluff 4×800-meter relay team of Ella Shaw, Ella Kate Shields, Emma Godfrey and Mara Brothers at 13:30.77.
Also earning gold in boys events were Hokes Bluff’s Bryer Morrison in the 1600-meter run at 4:55.07, Gadsden City’s Braydon Mayes in the 400-meter dash at 54.30, Hokes Bluff’s Eli Heath in the 300-meter hurdles at 51.68, Gadsden City’s Jackson Veasy in the shot put at 41-08.00, Hokes Bluff’s Harrison Cummings in the discus at 114-00, Gadsden City’s Christopher Butler in the triple jump at 39-00.00 and Hokes Bluff’s Conner Wellingham in the javelin at 135-00.
Girls second place
100-meter hurdles: Taylor Meador, Westbrook, 19.43
1600-meter run: Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff, 6:26.23
400-meter dash: Skylar Stevens, Gadsden City, 1:08.08
300-meter hurdles: Ava Zuniga, Westbrook, 57.26
800-meter run: Emma Godfrey, Hokes Bluff, 2:46.59
100-meter dash: Markala Steward, Hokes Bluff, 13.29
Long jump: Taylor Meador, Westbrook, 15-00.00
Shot put: Hayden Kittle, Sardis, 27-03.00
Discus: McKayla Bean, Westbrook, 60-02
High jump: Kyla Price, Gadsden City, 4-06.00
Triple jump: Haley Kate Wellingham, Hokes Bluff, 28-10.00
Javelin: Hayden Kittle, Sardis 71-02
4×100-meter relay: Hokes Bluff, Jenna Bradley, Haylen Marbut, Haylen Addison Simmons, Markala Steward, 54.27
Boys second place
200-meter dash: Zyan Gibson, Gadsden City, 23.37
1600-meter run: Jackson Camp, Gadsden City, 5:18.59
400-meter dash: Alexander Moland, Hokes Bluff, 54.63
800-meter run: Conner Cothran, Glencoe, 2:15.79
100-meter dash, Garrett Burns, Sardis, 11.80
3200-meter run: Braxton Jones, Sardis, 12:49.70
Long jump: Canyon McGee, Sardis, 20-02.00
Shot put: Gage Garner, Sardis, 41-05.50
Discus: Jose Ponce, Sardis, 105-10
High jump: Braydon Mayes, Gadsden City; Jake Alewine, Sardis, 5-06.00
Triple jump: Jake Alewine, Sardis, 38-10.00
Javelin: Brayden Walker, Sardis, 124-00
4×400-meter relay: Gadsden City, Caleb Davis, Braydon Mayes, Tylan Sims, Cameron Rolley, 3:50.02
4×100-meter relay: Hokes Bluff, Blain Barron, Blake Green, Eli Heath, Dylan Lancaster, 48.00
Girls third place
100-meter hurdles: Allie Willett, Glencoe, 22.16
1600-meter run: Maryanne Wright, Coosa Christian, 6:33.98
400-meter dash: Iyiana Huff, Gadsden City, 1:11.02
300-meter hurdles: Mara Brothers, Hokes Bluff, 1:03.72
800-meter run: Maryanne Wright, Coosa Christian, 2:49.41
100-meter dash: JeVohnna Sears, Gadsden City, 13.68
Long jump: Ella Hines, Glencoe, 14-02.00
Discus: Sarah Hudgins, Sardis, 52-01
High jump: Addison Simmons, Hokes Bluff, 4-02.00
Triple jump: Faith Harris, Sardis, 27-01.00
Javelin: Grace Harris, Sardis, 58-01
Boys third place
200-meter dash: Kerrel Yow, Gadsden City, 23.60
1600-meter run: Aiden Pierce, Sardis, 5:21.97
400-meter dash: Tylan Sims, Gadsden City, 55.84
800-meter run: Jackson Camp, Gadsden City, 2:21.62
100-meter dash: Kamauri Moore, Gadsden City, 12.10
Long jump: Isaiah Collins, Gadsden City, 20-01.00
Shot put: Leon Chen, Hokes Bluff, 41-02.00
Discus: Leon Chen, Hokes Bluff, 101-09
Triple jump: Braydon Mayes, Gadsden City, 34-11.00
Javelin: Jose Ponce, Sardis, 122-10
4×100-meter relay: Glencoe, Stephen Orr, Luke Brown, Triston Gray, Brylan Walton, 54.27

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet