Titans show out at GCHS Open

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

A number of local student-athletes medaled at the Gadsden City Open Meet No. 1 on March 3 at GCHS.
The hosts Titans won 13 events, including two individual events by Emani Morgan (pictured above), who captured the girls 100-meter dash (12.99) and 200-meter dash (27.12).
The GCHS boys swept the relay events, placing first in the 4×800-meter relay (9:01.30), the 4×100-meter relay (43.44) and the 4×400-meter relay (3:52.29).
The Lady Titans also did well in relay action, winning gold in the 4×100 (52.29) and finishing runner-up in the 4×400 (4:36.82).
Other first place performances by GCHS athletes were Clyde Curry in the boys 100-meter dash
(11.24), Kyla Price in the girls 400-meter dash (1:04.66), Cameron Rolley in the boys 400-meter dash (52.85), Tanner Rice in the boys 800-meter run (2:07.82) and Dhruv Patel in the boys 3200-meter run (10:33.41).
Winning gold for Southside were Sanjay Wright in the boys 300-meter hurdles (42.30) and the boys triple jump (42-01.00) and Will Shirley in the boys javelin (132-05). Westbrook Christian’s Sage Robertson took first place in the boys 200-meter dash (23.40).
Earning the second-place silver were Gadsden City’s Kelis Wilson in the girls 100-meter hurdles (19.38), Gadsden City’s Karleigh Sheffield in the girls 100-meter dash (13.15); Southside’s Broady Johnson in the boys 100-meter dash (11.55); Gadsden City’s Tanner Rice in the boys 1600-meter run (4:37.12); Southside’s Luke Holcombe in the boys 800-meter run (2:08.60); Gadsden City’s D’Javi Byers in the boys long jump (22-03.00); Southside’s Ling Van in the boys high jump (5-06.00); Westbrook’s Carl Henry in the boys javelin (129-03); the Southside girls 4×100-meter relay team of Zoie Menk, Abbie Owens, Lexi Thompson and Lauren Henderson (52.90); and the Southside boys 4×100-meter relay team of Daimon Hitchcock, Sanjay Wright, Cody Roberts and Broady Johnson (44.48).
Taking the third-place bronze were Gadsden City’s Madison Tinker in the girls 100-meter dash (13.25); Glencoe’s Katie Giles in the girls 1600-meter run (5:48.47) and the girls 3200-meter run (12:36.22); Southside’s Luke Holcombe in the boys 1600-meter run (4:43.85); Gadsden City’s Dhruv Patel in the boys 800-meter run (2:10.12); Southside’s Daimon Hitchcock in the boys 200-meter dash (23.56); and the Gadsden City boys 4×100-meter relay B team (44.57).

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams