Titans, Yellow Jackets ranked in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A

Rank Record       Points

1. Bob Jones (1-0) 324

2. Hoover (0-2) 265

3. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 246

4. Spain Park (2-0) 203

5. Central-Phenix City (2-0) 167

6. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 148

7. Fairhope (2-0) 142

8. Gadsden City (2-0) 101

9. Foley (1-1) 44

10. Prattville (1-0) 38

Others receiving votes: Auburn (0-2) 10, Baker (2-0) 10, Smiths Station (2-0) 9, Huntsville (1-0) 2, Tuscaloosa Co. (1-0) 1.

Class 6A

Rank Record       Points

1. Spanish Fort (2-0) 353

2. Clay-Chalkville (2-0) 275

3. Shades Valley (2-0) 229

4. Opelika (1-0) 199

5. Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 190

6. Blount (1-0) 135

7. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 103

8. Florence (0-1)  96

9. Daphne (0-1)     43

10. Saraland (1-0)  34

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (2-0) 21, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 9, Decatur (1-1) 6, Hueytown (1-1) 6, Bessemer City (0-2) 3, Wetumpka (2-0) 3, Arab (2-0) 1, Baldwin Co. (2-0) 1, Fort Payne (1-0) 1, Oxford (1-1) 1, Southside (1-1) 1

Class 5A

Rank Record       Points

1. St. Paul’s Episcopal  (2-0) 360

2. Pleasant Grove (1-0) 262

3. Jackson (1-0) 225

4 Charles Henderson (1-0) 183

5. Vigor (0-1) 172

6. J.O. Johnson (1-0) 163

7. Central-Clay Co. (1-1) 130

8. Guntersville (1-0) 101

9. Mortimer Jordan (1-0) 23

10. Sylacauga (2-0) 22

Others receiving votes:  Calera (1-0) 13, Russellville (1-0) 9, Dora (1-1) 8, Etowah (0-2) 7, Parker (1-0) 6, Demopolis (0-1) 5, Marbury (2-0) 4, West Point (1-0) 4, Eufaula (1-0) 3, Madison Co. (0-1) 3, Alexandria (0-1) 2, East Limestone (1-0) 2, Tallassee (1-1) 2, Lincoln (0-1) 1.

Class 4A

Rank Record       Points

1. Leeds (2-0) 360

2. UMS-Wright (1-0) 270

3. Straughn (1-0) 223

4. Saks (1-0) 200

5. Thomasville (2-0) 185

6. Hamilton (2-0) 119

7. Dadeville (0-1) 116

8. Haleyville (2-0)  33

9t. Munford (1-1)  32

9t. Oneonta (0-1)  32

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (2-0) 27, Deshler (0-1) 26, Fayette Co. (1-1) 18, St. James (1-0) 12, Handley (1-0) 10, Andalusia (0-2) 8, Ashford (2-0) 8, W.S. Neal (2-0) 7, Northside (2-0) 5, North Jackson (0-1) 4, Bibb Co. (0-2) 3, Locust Fork (2-0) 3, Wilson (2-0) 3, Brooks (1-0) 2, Priceville (1-0) 2, Clarke Co. (0-1) 1, Sardis (1-0) 1.

Class 3A

Rank Record       Points

1. Madison Aca.   (1-1) 336

2. T.R. Miller (2-0) 284

3. Piedmont (1-0) 244

4. Dale Co. (2-0) 206

5. Colbert Co. (1-0) 180

6. Pike Co. (1-0) 135

7. Glencoe (1-0) 120

8. Walter Wellborn (0-1)  77

9. Bayside Aca. (1-0)  32

10. Midfield (0-1)  26

Others receiving votes: Gordo (1-0) 16, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 10, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0) 9, Montgomery Aca. (2-0) 9, Lexington (2-0) 5, Oakman (1-0) 4, Sylvania (0-1) 4, Daleville (0-1) 3, Aliceville (2-0) 2, Fultondale (1-1) 2, Plainview (0-1) 2, Geraldine (0-1) 1, Lamar Co. (2-0) 1, Opp (1-1) 1, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.

Class 2A

Rank Record       Points

1. Fyffe (1-0) 320

2. Washington Co. (1-0) 264

3. Tanner (1-1) 263

4. G.W. Long (1-0) 197

5. Lanett (1-1) 187

6. Sweet Water (0-1) 136

7. Falkville (2-0) 111

8. Reeltown (2-0)   79

9. Addison (1-1)   67

10. Pickens Co. (1-1)   37

Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (1-0) 15, Cottonwood (0-1) 12, Ranburne (1-0) 6, Flomaton (2-0) 5, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 4, Elba (1-0) 2, Cleveland (1-0) 1, Cold Springs (2-0) 1, Hatton (1-0) 1, Leroy (1-0) 1, St. Luke’s (1-0) 1.

Class 1A

Rank Record       Points

1. Brantley (1-0) 333

2. Maplesville (1-0) 286

3. Hubbertville (2-0) 229

4. Linden (0-1) 189

5. Ragland (1-0) 175

6. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 134

7. Cedar Bluff (0-1)  52

8. Loachapoka (0-1)  51

9. Autaugaville (1-0)  43

10. A.L. Johnson (1-1)  35

Others receiving votes: Donoho (1-0) 28, Valley Head (0-1) 25, McKenzie (1-0) 23, Georgiana (2-0) 22, Marion Co. (1-1) 20, Phillips (2-0) 17, Millry (1-0) 12, Isabella (1-0) 8, Marengo (1-0) 6, Berry (1-1) 5, Verbena (1-0) 4, Spring Garden (1-0) 3, Winterboro (1-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 2, Wadley (1-0) 2, Ellwood Chr. (1-0) 1, Kinston (1-0) 1, Meek (1-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.  Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Latest News

Veterans park project underway with new funding
Gadsden approves measures to update city-wide zoning
GSCC police, security vehicles equipped with AEDs, Narcan
ECSO, GRMC offer summer safety tips
Kids Korner: The Trip, Part One

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book