Area baseball teams ranked

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Alex Chaney

Released April 8

Baseball

Class 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville
2. Auburn
3. Vestavia Hills
4. Central-Phenix City
5. Bob Jones
6. James Clemens
7. Florence
8. Sparkman
9. Dothan
10. Smiths Station
Class 6A
1. Faith Academy
2. Oxford
3. Helena
4. Cullman
5. Hartselle
6. Saraland
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
8. Mortimer Jordan
9. Chelsea
10. Gulf Shores
Class 5A
1. Russellville
2. Andalusia
3. Leeds
4. Rehobeth
5. Shelby County
6. Alexandria
7. Madison Academy
8. St. Paul’s Episcopal
9. UMS-Wright
10. Lawrence County
Class 4A
1. Gordo
2. American Christian
3. Mobile Christian
4. West Limestone
5. Bibb County
6. Straughn
7. North Jackson
8. Deshler
9. Curry
10. St. James
Class 3A 
1. T.R. Miller
2. Piedmont
3. Fyffe
4. Phil Campbell
5. Hokes Bluff
6. Bayside Academy
7. Houston Academy
8. Opp
9. Childersburg
10. Ohatchee
Class 2A 
1. St. Luke’s Episcopal
2. Westbrook Christian
3. G.W. Long
4. Spring Garden
5. Mars Hill
6. Decatur Heritage
7. Ariton
8. North Sand Mtn.
9. Ider
10. Colbert County
 Class 1A 
1. Lynn
2. Sweet Water
3. Brantley
4. Lindsay Lane
5. Bayshore Christian
6. Red Level
7. Maplesville
8. Hackleburg
9. Donoho
10. Florala

Softball
Class 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville
2. Fairhope
3. Bob Jones
4. Spain Park
5. Vestavia Hills
6. Thompson
7. Austin
8. Sparkman
9. Auburn
10. Central-Phenix City
Class 6A
1. Athens
2. Helena
3. Spanish Fort
4. Buckhorn
5. Hazel Green
6. Pell City
7. Springville
8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
9. Muscle Shoals
10. Mortimer Jordan
Class 5A
1. Faith Academy
2. Tallassee
3. Brewbaker Tech
4. Elmore County
5. Hayden
6. Ardmore
7. Corner
8. Alexandria
9. Satsuma
10. Lawrence County
Class 4A
1. Rogers
2. Curry
3. Cleburne County
4. Northside
5. Madison County
6. Dale County
7. North Jackson
8. Etowah
9. LAMP
10. St. James
Class 3A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Houston Academy
3. Plainview
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Mobile Christian
6. Wicksburg
7. Opp
8. Winfield
9. Danville
10. Fyffe
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Sumiton Christian
3. Hatton
4. G.W. Long
5. Mars Hill Bible
6. Leroy
7. Orange Beach
8. Spring Garden
9. Sand Rock
10. Red Bay
Class 1A
1. Brantley
2. Skyline
3. Holy Spirit
4. Kinston
5. South Lamar
6. Appalachian
7. Sweet Water
8. Athens Bible
9. Belgreen
10. Woodland

Latest News

Independent film “Survivor Girls” debuts Gadsden on silver screen
MAXimizing Mental Health spreads hope for youth throughout local community
McClellan Family Chiropractic welcomes Dr. Joshua Taylor to Rainbow City practice
Gadsden Mall evolves to serve community
People of Etowah – Allison Nessler

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa: Kudos all around on a great tournament
Southside runner headed up north
Panthers’ Russell signs with UAH
Southside’s McBurnett signs with Snead State
Springville native wins local Bassmaster Elite Series tournament