Area basketball tournament results listed

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Sardis lost to Cherokee County, 61-45, in the Class 4A, Area 12 Tournament on Saturday (Feb. 13) in Centre. 

The Lions travel to White Plains on Tuesday (Feb 16) for a subregional playoffs game. 

Against CCHS, Drew Scott scored 14 points, while John Holland added 11. 

Jacob Hyde’s triple-double helped lead fourth ranked Gadsden City to a 66-46 win over Buckhorn in the Class 7A, Area 7 Tournament semifinals on Thursday (Feb. 11) at GCHS.  Hyde scored 11 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and dished out 11 assists. 

Shond Kidd-McKinney led the Titans (21-7) with 22 points, while and Kalin Johnson added 20.

Westbrook Christian defeated Glencoe, 63-40, in the in the Class 3A, Area 11 Tournament boys championship game on Thursday (Feb. 11) in Rainbow City. The Warriors host Weaver and the Yellow Jackets travel to Piedmont in the subregional round on Tuesday (Feb. 15).

For the Warriors (29-3), Luke Graham had a double-double of 10 points and 15 rebounds, while Kyle Edwards finished with eight points and four assists. 

Will Jones added seven points, while Kyle Leonard and Chandler Richards each had six points and six rebounds. 

Cameron Migliore chipped in six points and four assists, while Garret Kennedy and Braden Beecham each contributed six points and four rebounds. 

Gilbert Rosas grabbed five rebounds. 

Abby Lockridge scored 15 points and Olivia Graham added 13 as Westbrook Christian posted a 47-14 victory over Ohatchee in the Class 3A, Area 11 Tournament girls championship game on Thursday (Feb. 11) in Rainbow City. The Lady Warriors (21-5)  host Walter Wellborn on Monday (Feb. 15) a subregional playoff game. 

Sardis High defeated Hokes Bluff, 43-39, in the Class 4A, Area 11 Tournament semifinals on Thursday (Feb. 11) in Centre. 

The Lions will face Cherokee County in Saturday’s championship game. 

Chase Bright led Sardis with 11 points, followed by John Holland with eight and Drew Scott with six.

Kaden Moore paced the Eagles with 12 points, while Fisher Simmons and Landon Johnson each scored 11.

Spring Garden defeated Coosa Christian, 53-49, in the first round of the Class 1A, Area 13 Tournament on Thursday (Feb. 11) at Cedar Bluff.

Caleb Davidson scored 18 points for the Conquerors (16-16), followed by Alex Holman with 11 and Wesley Grizzard with six points.

Latest News

Veterans park project underway with new funding
Gadsden approves measures to update city-wide zoning
GSCC police, security vehicles equipped with AEDs, Narcan
ECSO, GRMC offer summer safety tips
Kids Korner: The Trip, Part One

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book