Area players make ASWA All-State baseball

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Grant Campbell 

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

Fourteen student-athletes made the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s 2024 All-State baseball team released June 8.
Selected to the first team were Westbrook Christian’s Dylan Rainey in Class 3A, Ashville’s Drew Layfield in Class 4A and Sardis’ Carson Gillian and Blaze Gerhart in Class 5A.
A junior righthanded pitcher, Rainey (pictured above) finished the year with a 9-0 record, including a 5-0 mark in the postseason, as the Warriors ended up as the Class 3A state runners-up. In 63 innings over a 12-game span, Rainey limited the opposition to 51 hits, 17 earned runs and 21 walks while having 79 strikeouts and a 1.89 earned run average. He also made his presence felt at the plate, batting .355 with 33 hits and 29 RBI.
Layfield, who made the team at the utility position, capped off his prep career in fine fashion by helping Ashville win its first state playoff series since 2003. His numbers included 118 strikeouts, 14 walks, a 2.17 ERA and a 10-5 record in 84 innings. At the plate, he batted .455 with 42 hits, 39 RBI and 36 runs while striking out only eight times. He was also 10-for-20 in stolen base attempts.
A senior pitcher/third baseman, Gerhart made the team at the utility position. In 40 innings on the mound, he issued only 24 hits, 12 earned runs and 21 walks while fanning an impressive 164 batters. He finished with a 2.10 ERA. In 34 games, he batted .385 with 42 hits (including 11 doubles and five home runs), 33 runs and 24 RBI. A senior first baseman, Gillilan finished with 44 hits, 32 RBI, 29 runs and five home runs while batting .440. Both players were major factors in the Lions’ 22-13 record, fourth straight area title and second straight appearance in the Class 5A state quarterfinals.
Seven players were named to the second team – Sardis senior pitcher Conner Lowery and Southside senior outfielder Cayden McMichael in Class 5A, Etowah senior second baseman Slade St. Clair and junior outfielder Cash Hayes and Ashville sophomore catcher Dylan Palmer in Class 4A and Westbrook sophomore outfielder Brady Carden and Hokes Bluff junior third baseman Glavine Lamberth in Class 3A.
In 55 innings, Lowery went undefeated at 8-0 while posting a 2.58 ERA and notching 62 strikeouts. He allowed only 20 earned runs and issued just 17 walks.
McMichael ended up with a .400 batting average, 48 hits, 34 runs and 16 RBI and was 14-for-14 in stolen base attempts.
St. Clair finished with a .404 batting average, 44 hits (including 15 doubles), 32 runs, 27 RBI and 22 steals, while Hayes had 40 hits, 34 runs, 17 RBI and 27 steals along with a .421 batting average.
Palmer batted .424 with 51 hits, 49 runs, 30 RBI and 32 steals while helping the Bulldogs go 19-15 and win their first state playoff series since 2003.
Carden batted .404 with 38 hits, 27 RBI and 22 runs while striking out only seven times.
Lamberth produced 47 hits, 38 runs and 20 RBI while batting .505.
Receiving honorable mention recognition were Sardis senior outfielder Landon Carroll in Class 5A, Hokes Bluff senior first baseman Brayson Hayes in Class 3A and West End senior first baseman Jace Golden in Class 2A.
Carroll batted .362 with 38 hits, 31 runs and 26 RBI; Hayes had 36 hits, 32 RBI, 23 runs and a .444 batting average; and Golden finished with 25 hits, 23 RBI, 17 runs and a .431 batting average.

ASWA 2024 All-State baseball team

Class 7A
Player of the Year: Braden Booth, Bob Jones
Pitcher of the Year: Braden Booth, Bob Jones
Hitter of the Year: Zack Johnson, Bob Jones
Coach of the Year: Johnny Johnson, James Clemens
First team
Pitcher: Braden Booth, Sr., Bob Jones; Charlie Cassingham, Jr., Grissom; Dylan Lewkutz, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville; Cam Norton, So., Central-Phenix City
Catcher: Zack Johnson, Jr., Bob Jones
Infield: Henry Allen, Sr., Auburn; Landon Beaver, Sr., Central-Phenix City
Steele Hall, So., Hewitt-Trussville; Brandon McCraine, Sr., Smiths Station
Outfield: Rock Gearhart, Jr., Fairhope; Carson Loosier, Sr., James Clemens; Brett Moseley, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville
Designated hitter: Connor Gatwood, Sr., Baker; Tanner Waldrop, Sr., Auburn
Utility: Mason Blasche, Sr., Hoover; D’Marion Terrell, Sr., Thompson
Second team
Pitcher: Chase Cartron, Sr., Huntsville; Bryant Durbin, Sr. Baker; Christian Helmers, Jr., Hewitt- Trussville; Brady Richardson, Jr., Enterprise
Catcher: Blake Westry, Jr., Fairhope
Infield: Peryn Bland, Sr., Thompson; Jacob Pearl, Sr., Bob Jones; Ethan Santos, Sr., Baker; Bryson Sheppard, Jr., Smiths Station
Outfield: Cayden Boutwell, Jr., Enterprise; Nolan Phillips, Sr., Fairhope; Emory Yohn, Jr., Central-Phenix City
Designated hitter: Ethan Crook, Sr., Thompson; Fuller Musgrove, Jr., Mary Montgomery
Utility: John Paul Head, Sr., Vestavia Hills; Hunter Wippert, Sr., Central-Phenix City
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Bryson Morman, Sr., Oak Mountain; Cody Strickhausen, Jr., Mary Montgomery
Catcher: Mikey Vanderheyden, Jr., Enterprise
Infield: Gresham Baker, Sr., Bob Jones; Sam Brown, Jr., Central-Phenix City
Outfield: Steven Cavaco, Jr., Huntsville
Designated hitter: Cam Simpson, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville
Utility: Chase Lackey, Jr., Chelsea; Easton Nelms, Jr., Florence

Class 6A
Player of the Year: Jackson Henderson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Pitcher of the Year: Jackson Henderson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Hitter of the Year: JoJo Williamson, Hartselle
Coach of the Year: Mark Garner, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
First team
Pitcher: Caleb Barnett, Jr. Mountain Brook; Grayson Hays, Sr., Athens; Jackson Henderson, Sr., Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; Jace Meadows, Jr., Hartselle
Catcher: Jack Holley, Sr., Spanish Fort
Infield: Caiden Combs, Jr., Gardendale; Carter Johnson, Sr., Oxford; Quincy Walters, Sr., Baldwin Co; JoJo Williamson, Sr., Hartselle
Outfield: Santae McWilliams, Jr., Saraland; John Robicheaux, Sr., Mountain Brook; Peyton Steele, Sr., Hartselle
Designated hitter: Cade Miles, Sr., Hartselle; Eli Woody, Sr., Baldwin Co.
Utility: Nick Richardson, Jr., Oxford; Jake Souders, Sr., Briarwood
Second team
Pitcher: Kenneth Diddell, Sr., Mountain Brook; Eli Driskell, Sr., Faith-Mobile; Jack Ross, Jr., Homewood; Jaxen Schuler, Sr., Baldwin Co.
Catcher: Milo Obradovich, Sr., Northridge,
Infield: Drew Britton, Sr., Pike Road; Taurus Ceasar, Sr., Faith-Mobile; Josh Henson, Jr., Buckhorn; Nemo Hixon, Jr., Spanish Fort
Outfield: Caleb Chesser, Jr., Spanish Fort; Jackson Jones, Sr., Muscle Shoals; Cody Markham, Sr., Pike Road
Designated hitter: Camron Laffitte, Sr., Saraland; Tucker Rickman, Sr., Mortimer Jordan
Utility: James Graphos, Sr., Mountain Brook; Evan Hilliard, Sr., Saraland
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Gavin Griner, Jr., Oxford; Ethan Kick, Sr., Spanish Fort
Catcher: Forrest Heacock, Sr., Oxford
Infield: Holden Dean, Jr., Russell Co; Bradin Dupper, Sr., Decatur
Outfield: Caiden Dumas, Sr., Athens; Trey Greenwell, Jr., Decatur
Designated hitter: Baker Davis, Jr., Hueytown; Jacob Smith, Sr., Wetumpka
Utility: John Henry Winstead, Sr., Spanish Fort

Class 5A
Player of the Year: Jackson Sanders, Valley
Pitcher of the Year: Andrew Allen, Alexandria
Hitter of the Year: John Stowers, St. Paul’s
Coach of the Year: Zac Welch, Alexandria
First team
Pitcher: Andrew Allen, Sr., Alexandria; Connor Gehr, Sr., Gulf Shores; Tripp Patterson, Sr., Alexandria; Tyler Pierce, Jr., Boaz
Catcher: John Stowers, So., St. Paul’s
Infield: Brandt Cummings, Sr., Russellville; Carson Gillilan, Sr., Sardis; Evan Snow, Sr., Alexandria; Joseph Stephens, Sr., Gulf Shores
Outfield: Damien Gatson, Jr., Mobile Christian; Gannon Pharr, Sr., Shelby Co.; Wade Shelley, Jr., Headland
Designated hitter: Neyland Baker, Jr., Russellville; Brue Milner, Fr., Tallassee
Utility: Blaze Gerhart, Sr., Sardis; Jackson Sanders, Sr., Valley
Second team
Pitcher: C.J..Chambley, Sr., Valley; Conner Lowery, Sr., Sardis; Carter Samuelson, Jr., Springville; Trey Scott, Sr., Headland
Catcher: Aiden Brunner, Sr., Alexandria
Infield: Drey Barrett, Sr., Holtville; Edward McLeod, Jr., St. Paul’s; Bryce Rivers, So., Mobile Christian; Wyatt Shelley, So., Headland
Outfield: Ian Cartwright, Sr., Alexandria; Keaton Johns, Jr., Ardmore; Cayden McMichael, Sr., Southside
Designated hitter: Landon Cherry, Jr., Moody; Shea Darnell, Jr., Elmore Co.
Utility: Samuel Henegar, Sr., Alexandria; Cayden Johns, Sr., Russellville
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Jaden Eason, Jr., Elmore Co.
Catcher: Caden Norwood, Jr., Lawrence Co.
Infield: Daniel Askew, Sr., Russellville; Gavin Weinshenker, Sr., Mobile Christian
Outfield: Landon Carroll, Sr., Sardis
Designated hitter: Chris Fitts, So., East Limestone; Grant Martinez, So., Springville
Utility: Parker Frost, Jr., Lawrence Co.; Conner Nelson, Jr., Leeds

Class 4A
Player of the Year: Christian Chatterton, Brooks
Pitcher of the Year: Eli Cannon, Corner
Hitter of the Year: Carson Smith, North Jackson
Coach of the Year: Caleb Hoyle, Corner
First team
Pitcher: Eli Cannon, Sr., Corner; Jackson Lange, Sr., Westminster-Huntsville; Macain McMillan, Jr., Bibb Co.; Garrett Reid, So., Deshler
Catcher: Wes Walker, Sr., Priceville
Infield: Christian Chatterton, Sr., Brooks; Brendan Conner, Sr., Corner; Sean Lapinskes, Sr., Westminster-Huntsville; Carson Smith, Sr., North Jackson
Outfield: Jace Boyd, Sr., Corner; Lawson Collier, Sr., Westminster-Huntsville; Eric Hines, Jr., American Christian
Designated hitter: Fleming Hall, Jr., Trinity; Nick Jernagin, Sr., North Jackson
Utility: Brodie Dunlap, Sr., Corner; Drew Layfield, Sr., Ashville
Second team
Pitcher: Colman Gann, Jr., Priceville; Colton Mitchell, Sr., American Christian; Dawson Shoults, Sr., Bibb Co.; Tucker West, Sr., Orange Beach
Catcher: Dylan Palmer, So., Ashville
Infield: Matthew Cash, Sr., Bibb Co.; Jeb Crane, Sr., Cherokee Co.; Xaye Lemon Jr., Jacksonville; Slade St. Clair, Sr., Etowah
Outfield: Parker Adams, Sr., Andalusia; Rylan Gober, Sr., Orange Beach; Cash Hayes, Jr., Etowah
Designated hitter: Max Hill, Sr., Corner; Mason Holloway, Fr., Hamilton
Utility: Cole Dean, Jr., Bayside Academy; Kade Smith, Jr., Dale County
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Walker McClinton, Sr., Trinity
Catcher: Jaylen Crocker, So., American Christian; Jace Turner, Sr., Cherokee Co.
Infield: Brady Rascoll, Sr., Trinity; Memphis Scott, Jr., Madison Co.
Outfield: Jay Fuller, Jr., Oak Grove; Lathan Stephens, Jr., Munford
Designated hitter: Jamarion Robinson, So., Escambia Co.
Utility: Hayden Barber, Sr., Orange Beach; Braxton Griffin, Sr., West Limestone

Class 3A
Player of the Year: Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co.
Pitcher of the Year: Charles Morris, Thomasville
Hitter of the Year: Tabor Offord, St. James
Coach of the Year: Clint Anderson, Thomasville
First team
Pitcher: Charles Morris, Sr., Thomasville; Dylan Rainey, Jr., Westbrook Christian; Trent Smith, Sr., New Brockton; Skylar Tucker, Jr., Lauderdale Co.
Catcher: Grady Patterson, So., Opp
Infield: Matthew Ashberry, So., Straughn; Diego Bryant, Jr., Thomasville; Brady Jones, So., Oakman; McClane Mohon, Sr., Piedmont
Outfield: Nelson Hall, Sr., Opp; Bo Mitchell, Jr., Decatur Heritage; Gavin Nichols, Sr., Thomasville
Designated hitter: Rick McBride, Sr., Montgomery Academy; Ethan Williams, Sr., Plainview
Utility: Miles Edwards, Sr., Lauderdale Co.; Tabor Offord, Jr., St. James
Second team
Pitcher: Austin Anderson, Sr., Plainview; Austin Baines, Sr., Gordo; Colby Ballard, Sr., Opp; Noah White, Sr., Plainview
Catcher: Cam Dyer, Sr., Houston Academy
Infield: Clay Dolan, Sr., Colbert Co.; Payton Green, Sr., New Brockton; Glavine Lamberth, Jr., Hokes Bluff; Bryant Sparkman, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Outfield: Brady Carden, So., Westbrook Christian; Landon Fike, Sr., Gordo; Chapel Stickler, Sr., Providence Christian
Designated hitter: Brayden McCaleb, Jr., Winfield; Brantley Stocks, Sr., Fayette Co.
Utility: Cole Austin, 8th Piedmont; Porter Dykes, Sr., Providence Christian
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Brodie Homesley, Jr., Piedmont; Paxton Tarver, Jr., Decatur Heritage
Catcher: Jake Hale, Jr., Vinemont
Infield: Eli Stone, So., W.S. Neal; CJ Sullivan, Sr., Providence Christian
Outfield: Beau Bryant, Sr., Thomasville; Luke Martin, Sr., Oakman
Designated hitter: Brayson Hayes, Sr., Hokes Bluff; Braden Haymon, Jr., Plainview
Utility: Adam Boyd, Sr., Houston Academy; Trey Rutledge, Jr., Plainview

Class 2A
Player of the Year: Myles Tyler, Ariton
Pitcher of the Year: Aiden Poe, Vincent
Hitter of the Year: Gabe Glover, Wicksburg
Coach of the Year: Donovan Hand, Red Bay
First team
Pitcher: Drew Colon, Jr., Wicksburg; Austin Evans, Jr., Ariton; Gavin Lang, Fr., Collinsville; Aiden Poe, Jr., Vincent
Catcher: John Lott, Sr., Pike Liberal Arts
Infield: Alex Cook, Sr., Lindsay Lane; Lawson Leger, Sr., Ariton; Mason McAteer, Fr., Collinsville; Blake Sewell, Sr., Donoho
Outfield: Jay Dobbs, Sr., Mars Hill Bible; Gabe Glover, Jr., Wicksburg; Myles Tyler, Sr., Ariton
Designated hitter: Ellis Hamiter, Jr., Tuscaloosa Academy; Blake Smith, Sr., Reeltown
Utility: Blake Dobbins, Jr., Fyffe; Jack Malone, Jr., Bayshore Christian
Second team
Pitcher: Brooks Campbell, Fr., Mars Hill Bible; Luke Holdbrook, Jr., Whitesburg Christian; Ty Reynolds, Jr., Red Bay; Ian Senn, Sr., Ariton
Catcher: Caleb Shew, Sr., Pleasant Valley
Infield: Aubrey Baker, So., Fyffe; Holt Bentley, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Wes Braisted, Sr., Zion Chapel; Casen Fields, Jr., Vincent
Outfield: Will Bush, Sr., G.W. Long; Eli Farris, Sr., Red Bay; Jaxon Poag, Sr., Mars Hill Bible
Designated hitter: Kaden Moore, Sr., North Sand Mountain; Josh Winfrey, Sr., Cold Springs
Utility: Luke Barron, Jr., Pike Liberal Arts; Preston Lancaster, Jr., Tuscaloosa Academy
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Kaleb Robinson, Jr., Whitesburg Christian
Catcher: Lane Jones, So., Lindsay Lane
Infield: Ian Schnurer, Sr., Sheffield
Outfield: Easton Dean, Sr., Wicksburg
Designated hitter: Jace Golden, Sr., West End; Parker Huff, Sr., Hatton
Utility: Cam Isbell, Jr., Mars Hill Bible

Class 1A
Player of the Year: Landon Shumate, Sumiton Christian
Pitcher of the Year: Landon Shumate, Sumiton Christian
Hitter of the Year: Dalton Jackson, Florala
Coach of the Year: Tyler Zessin, Florala
First team
Pitcher: Aydan Beard, Sr., Hackleburg; Landon Shumate, Sr., Sumiton Christian; Cale Tittle, Sr., Lynn; Cody Walsh, Sr., Florala
Catcher: Camdyn Moore, Sr., Appalachian
Infield: David Etheridge, Sr., Sweet Water; Cole Gargus, Sr., Appalachian; Brayden Huebner, Sr., Leroy; Dalton Jackson, Jr., Florala
Outfield: Tanner Bartlett, Sr., Appalachian; Austin Hubbard, So., Sumiton Christian; Thomas Williamson, Sr., Brantley
Designated hitter: Ryan Talley, Sr., Lynn; Caden Welford, So., Millry
Utility: Luke Murrell, Fr., Athens Bible; Jackson Waite, Jr., Millry
Second team
Pitcher: Colton Glass, 8th Sumiton Christian; Jayden Parks, Jr., Brantley; Blaise Vickery, Jr., Hackleburg; Easton Walsh, So., Florala
Catcher: Landon Jones, Jr., Billingsley
Infield: Will King, Sr., Belgreen; Ethan Johnson, Sr., Athens Bible; Stone Talley, So., Addison; Parker Townsend, Sr., Sweet Water
Outfield: Payton Averette, Sr., Sweet Water; Jon Harper Kilcrease, Jr., Brantley; Jaquan Reeder, Jr., Hackleburg
Designated hitter: John Michael Basinger, Sr., Covenant Christian; Keegan Giles, So., Leroy
Utility: Kaden Pack, Sr., Cedar Bluff; Chapel Pope, Sr., Spring Garden
Honorable mention
Pitcher: Kiah Lake, So., Addison; Max Wright, So., South Lamar
Catcher: Ethan Courtney, Sr., Ragland; Weston Todd, 8th, Athens Bible
Infield: Ross Hudson, So., Hackleburg; Bradlee Padgett, Sr., Maplesville
Outfield: Isaac Bishop, Jr., Cedar Bluff; Rusty McDonald, Jr., Sumiton Christian
Designated hitter: Brayden Atcheson, Sr., Maplesville
Utility: Connor Bates, Jr., Spring Garden

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book
Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll
New Gadsden State cross country coach excited for 2024 season
AHSAA names new executive director
Area players make ASWA All-State baseball