Area schools affected by realignment, CBR

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo: The Coosa Christian football team will compete in Class 2A this fall as a result of the AHSAA Competitive Balance Rule. (Chris McCarthy/Messenger) 

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Alabama High School Athletic Association Central Board of Control recently approved school alignments for the spring sports of baseball, softball, soccer, tennis, golf, and outdoor track for the 2024-25 and 2025-26 school years.
The alignments for fall and winter sports, based on the number of schools declaring to participate in each sport for the upcoming 2024-25 and 2025-26 school years and the reclassification of schools for the next classification period, were released earlier this school year in December and March, respectively. Some sports may include two or more classes in a division based on number of declared participants. Reclassification is conducted every two years by the AHSAA Central Board of Control.
Two local schools were affected under the Competitive Balance Rule. Coosa Christian football will move from Class 1A to Class 2A, the Westbrook Christian baseball team will move from Class 3A to Class 4A and the Westbrook Christian boys and girls soccer teams will move from Class 4A to Class 5A.
Listed are the new alignments for local schools’ soring sports programs for the 2024-25 and 2025-26 school years.

Baseball
Class 1A Area 11
Coosa Christian
Appalachian
Jefferson Christian
Ragland
Victory Christian
Class 2A Area 12
West End
Susan Moore
Cleveland
Southeastern
Class 2A Area 13
Gaston
Cedar Bluff
Pleasant Valley
Sand Rock
Donoho
Class 3A Area 11
Glencoe
Ohatchee
Piedmont
Class 4A Area 11
Ashville
Etowah
Hokes Bluff
Westbrook
Oneonta
Class 5A Area 13
Sardis
Boaz
Crossville
Douglas
Class 6A Area 14
Gadsden City
Southside
Fort Payne

Softball
Class 1A Area 12
Coosa Christian
Spring Garden
FCA
JCA
Gaylesville
Class 2A Area 12
West End
Susan Moore
Cleveland
Class 2A Area 13
Gaston
Cedar Bluff
Pleasant Valley
Sand Rock
Class 3A Area 11
Glencoe
Westbrook
Ohatchee
Piedmont
Class 4A Area 11
Ashville
Etowah
Hokes Bluff
Oneonta
Class 5A Area 13
Sardis
Boaz
Crossville
Douglas
Class 6A Area 14
Gadsden City
Southside
Fort Payne

Soccer
Class 1A-3A Area 6
Coosa Christian
Glencoe
J.B. Pennington
St. Bernard Prep
Susan Moore
Class 4A Area 6
Etowah
Hokes Bluff
Cherokee County
New Hope
Oneonta
Class 5A Area 11
Westbrook Christian
Lincoln
Jacksonville
Class 6A Area 14
Gadsden City
Southside
Fort Payne

Tennis
Class 1A-3A Section 4
Westbrook Christian
Cullman
Faith Christian
St. Bernard Prep
Sylvania
Victory Christian
Class 4A/5A Section 6
Sardis
Arab
Boaz
Cherokee County
Douglas
Guntersville
Oneonta
Springville
Class 6A Section 6
Gadsden City
Southside
Fort Payne
Clay-Chalkville
Oxford
Pell City
Pinson Valley

Boys golf
Class 1A/2A Section 3
West End
Appalachian
Cedar Bluff
Cleveland
Cullman
Decatur Heritage
Falkville
North Sand Mountain
Pisgah
Section
Skyline
Southeastern
Susan Moore
Valley Head
Woodville
Class 4A Section 3
Etowah
Westbrook Christian
Ashville
Alexandria
Anniston
Cherokee County
Handley
DAR
Madison County
New Hope
North Jackson
Oneonta
Plainview
White Plains
Class 5A Section 4
Sardis
A.P. Brewer
Arab
Ardmore
Boaz
Douglas
East Limestone
Fairview
Guntersville
Lawrence County
Priceville
Russellville
Scottsboro
West Point
Class 6A Section 3
Gadsden City
Southside
A.H. Parker
Clay-Chalkville
Gardendale
Homewood
Huffman
Jasper
Mortimer Jordan
Mountain Brook
Oxford
Pell City
Pinson Valley
Shades Valley

Girls golf
Class 1A-3A Section 3
Westbrook Christian
West End
Appalachian
Asbury
Cedar Bluff
Cleveland
Falkville
Fyffe
Geraldine
Holly Pond
Locust Fork
North San Mountain
Ohatchee
Piedmont
Pisgah
Saks
Section
Skyline
Southeastern
Sylvania
Valley Head
Vinemont
Weaver
Woodville
Class 4A-5A Section 3
Etowah
Hokes Bluff
Ashville
Sardis
Alexandria
Anniston
Arab
Boaz
Cherokee County
Corner
Crossville
Douglas
Guntersville
Hayden
Jacksonville
John Carroll Catholic
DAR
Leeds
Lincoln
Moody
New Hope
North Jackson
Oneonta
Ramsay
Scottsboro
St. Clair County
White Plains
Class 6A Section 3
Gadsden City
Southside
Clay-Chalkville
Gardendale
Homewood
Huffman
Jasper
Minor
Mortimer Jordan
Mountain Brook
Oxford
Pell City
Pinson Valley
Shades Valley

Outdoor track and field
Class 1A Section 4
Coosa Christian
ASD
Appalachian
Athens Bible
Faith Christian
Gaylesville
Jacksonville Christian
Ragland
Skyline
Donoho
Valley Head
Wadley
Woodland
Woodville
Class 2A Section 3
Gaston
West End
Cedar Bluff
Cleveland
Lindsay Lane
North Sand Mountain
Pisgah
Pleasant Valley
Sand Rock
Section
Southeastern
Susan Moore
Tanner
Class 3A Section 3
Glencoe
Westbrook Christian
Brindlee Mountain
Geraldine
Holly Pond
J.B. Pennington
Locust Fork
Ohatchee
Piedmont
Randolph County
Saks
Walter Wellborn
Weaver
Class 4A Section 3
Hokes Bluff
Etowah
Ashville
Alexandria
Anniston
Cherokee County
Cleburne County
Handley
DAR
Madison Academy
Munford
New Hope
North Jackson
Oneonta
Randolph
St. John Paul II Catholic
Talladega
Westminster Christian
White Plains
Class 5A Section 4
Sardis
A.P. Brewer
Arab
Ardmore
Boaz
Douglas
East Limestone
Fairview
Guntersville
Lawrence County
Priceville
Russellville
Scottsboro
West Point
Class 6A Section 2
Gadsden City
Southside
Benjamin Russell
Briarwood Christian
Chelsea
Clay-Chalkville
Gardendale
Huffman
Mountain Brook
Oxford
Pell City
Pinson Valley
Russell County
Shades Valley
Spain Park
Woodlawn

 

 

 

Latest News

Veterans park project underway with new funding
Gadsden approves measures to update city-wide zoning
GSCC police, security vehicles equipped with AEDs, Narcan
ECSO, GRMC offer summer safety tips
Kids Korner: The Trip, Part One

Latest Sports News

Westbrook ace highlights All-Messenger baseball team
Gaston thower sets new PR, named Nike All-American
Drew Noles inducted into Marshall County Sports HoF
Sardis’ Snead signs with Gadsden State
Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book