Area teams ranked in April 14 ASWA baseball, softball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BASEBALL 

CLASS 7A 

1. Sparkman 

2. Vestavia Hills

3. Auburn 

4. Central-Phenix City

5. Smiths Station

6. Bob Jones 

7. Hoover 

8. Theodore 

9. Hewitt-Trussville 

10. McGill-Toolen 

CLASS 6A 

1. Cullman

2. Hartselle

3. Decatur

4. Florence 

5. Spanish Fort 

6. Muscle Shoals  

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

8. Oxford 

9. Opelika 

10. Southside

CLASS 5A 

1. Russellville

2. Charles Henderson

3. Helena

4. Faith Academy

5. St. Paul’s

6. Tallassee 

7. Etowah 

8. Rehobeth

9. East Limestone 

10. Randolph 

CLASS 4A 

1. UMS-Wright

2. Deshler 

3. St. James

4. Trinity 

5. Oneonta 

6. Cherokee County

7. Haleyville 

8. Sipsey Valley

9. Danville

10. Thomasville

CLASS 3A 

1. Bayside Academy

2. Colbert Heights

3. Madison Academy 

4. American Christian 

5. T.R. Miller 

6. Winfield

7. Pisgah

8. New Hope 

9. Hanceville 

10. Westbrook Christian

CLASS 2A 

1. Mars Hill Bible 

2. Houston Academy

3. St. Luke’s

4. G.W. Long 

5. Sweet Water 

6. Mobile Christian

7. New Brockton

8. Highland Home

9. Providence Christian

10. Fayetteville

CLASS 1A 

1. Decatur Heritage

2. Athens Bible

3. Coosa Christian 

4. Brantley

5. Maplesville

6. Meek

7. Hackleburg

8. J.U. Blacksher 

9. Lynn 

10. Covenant Christian

SOFTBALL

CLASS 7A  

1. James Clemens 

2. Baker

3. Buckhorn 

4. Sparkman

5. Hoover

6. Spain Park

7. Tuscaloosa County

8. Oak Mountain 

9. Hewitt-Trussville 

10. Central-Phenix City 

CLASS 6A  

1. Southside

2. Oxford 

3. Athens

4. Chelsea

5. Pell City

6. Walker 

7. Gardendale 

8. Florence 

9. Muscle Shoals

10. Daphne

CLASS 5A  

1. Rehobeth

2. Springville

3. Faith Academy 

4. Hayden

5. Alexandria

6. Marbury

7. Alabama Christian

8. Beauregard

9. Etowah 

10. Moody 

CLASS 4A  

1. Curry

2. Westminster Christian

3. Northside

4. LAMP

5. Cleburne County 

6. Clarke County

7. Handley

8. Wilson

9. UMS-Wright

10. Thomasville

CLASS 3A  

1. Prattville Christian

2. Hale County 

3. Pisgah

4. Lamar County

5. Plainview 

6. West Morgan

7. Gordo 

8. Pleasant Valley

9. Slocomb 

10. Geneva 

CLASS 2A 

1. Sumiton Christian  

2. Hatton  

3. Ider  

4. Leroy  

5. Mobile Christian  

6. G.W. Long 

7. Ariton 

8. Collinsville  

9. Tharptown 

10. Sweet Water 

  CLASS 1A  

1. Brantley

2. Spring Garden

3. Marion County

4. Ragland

5. Skyline

6. Coosa Christian 

7. Pleasant Home 

8. South Lamar 

9. Appalachian 

10. Lynn 

Latest News

Rotary Club welcomes Commissioner Pate to recent club meeting in Gadsden
City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway

Latest Sports News

Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville
Lady Titans win area soccer title
Hokes Bluff to host area softball tournament
Panthers tops in 5A, Titans No. 2 in 6A in latest AHSAA coaches soccer rankings
Southside shows out at Oneonta meet