Area teams ranked in ASWA baseball, softball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released March 17 

Baseball

CLASS 7A

  1. Sparkman 

  2. Vestavia Hills 

  3. Auburn 

  4. Hoover

  5. Bob Jones

  6. Huntsville

  7. McGill-Toolen

  8. Mountain Brook

  9. Central-Phenix City

  10. Smiths Station

CLASS 6A

  1. Florence

  2. Hartselle

  3. Decatur

  4. Cullman

  5. Muscle Shoals

 6. Spanish Fort

  7. Opelika

  8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 

  9. Northview 

  10. Oxford

CLASS 5A

  1. Russellville

  2. Charles Henderson

  3. Helena

  4. Faith Academy

  5. St. Paul’s

  6. Tallassee

  7. Rehobeth

  8. Guntersville

  9. Alexandria

  10. Alabama Christian

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright

  2. St. James

  3. Deshler

  4. Trinity

  5. Brooks

  6. Oneonta

  7. Jacksonville

  8. Headland

  9. Hokes Bluff 

  10. Haleyville

CLASS 3A

  1. American Christian 

  2. Bayside Academy

  3. Geneva

  4. Colbert Heights

  5. Houston Academy

  6. Madison Academy

  7. Ohatchee 

  8. Winston County

  9. New Hope

  10. Pisgah

CLASS 2A

  1. Mobile Christian 

  2. Fayetteville

  3. Mars Hill Bible

 4. G.W. Long

  5. Sweet Water

  6. St. Luke’s

  7. Fyffe

  8. Providence Christian

  9. Highland Home 

  10. Thorsby

CLASS 1A

  1. Decatur Heritage

 2. Athens Bible

  3. Shoals Christian

  4. Brantley

  5. Coosa Christian

  6. Maplesville

  7. Lynn

  8. J.U. Blacksher

  9. Vina 

  10. Cedar Bluff

Softball

CLASS 7A

  1. Baker 

  2. Hoover

  3. Sparkman 

  4. James Clemens

  5. Spain Park

  6. Tuscaloosa County

  7. Buckhorn 

  8. Oak Mountain

  9. Hewitt-Trussville

  10. Thompson 

CLASS 6A

  1. Southside

  2. Gardendale

  3. Chelsea

  4. Oxford

  5. Pell City

 6. Florence

  7. Athens

  8. Daphne

  9. Hartselle

  10. Arab 

CLASS 5A

  1. Rehobeth

  2. Springville

  3. Hayden

  4. Faith Academy

 5. Alexandria

  6. Marbury

  7. Alabama Christian

  8. Beauregard

 9. Etowah 

  10. Moody

CLASS 4A

  1. Curry

  2. Westminster Christian

  3. Northside 

  4. LAMP 

  5. Cleburne County

  6. Clarke County

 7. Handley

  8. Cordova

  9. West Blocton

 10. Headland 

CLASS 3A

  1. Hale County 

  2. Prattville Christian 

  3. Pisgah 

  4. Colbert Heights

  5. West Morgan 

 6. Pleasant Valley 

  7. Gordo

  8. Plainview 

  9. Slocomb 

  10. American Christian 

CLASS 2A

 1. Sumiton Christian 

 2. Hatton

  3. Ider

  4. Leroy

  5. Mobile Christian

  6. G.W. Long 

  7. Collinsville

  8. Sweet Water

 9. Tharptown

  10. New Brockton 

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley

  2. Spring Garden

  3. Coosa Christian

  4. Marion County

  5. Skyline

  6. Pleasant Home

  7. Kinston

  8. Decatur Heritage

  9. Appalachian

  10. Lynn

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet