Area teams ranked in Dec. 10 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

Class 7A

1. Spain Park 

2. McGill-Toolen 

3. Gadsden City

4. Mountain Brook

5. Lee-Montgomery 

6. Auburn 

7. Murphy 

8. Thompson 

9. Central-Phenix City

10. Grissom 

Class 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery 

2. Lee-Huntsville 

3. Bessemer City 

4. Homewood 

5. Blount

6. Pelham 

7. LeFlore 

8. Austin 

9. Albertville 

10. Northview 

Class 5A

1. J.O. Johnson 

2. Sumter Central 

3. Faith Academy 

4. Columbia 

5. Brewbaker Tech 

6. Central-Tuscaloosa 

7. Dora 

8. Sidney Lanier 

9. Mortimer Jordan 

10. Hayden 

Class 4A

1. Westminster Christian

2. Cordova 

3. Bibb County 

4. Montevallo

5. Cherokee County

6. North Jackson 

7. Deshler 

8. Monroe County

9. St. James 

10. Locust Fork 

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy 

2. Holly Pond 

3. Hale County 

4. Westbrook Christian 

5. Winfield 

6. West Morgan 

7. Sheffield 

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen 

9. Prattville Christian 

10. Plainview 

Class 2A

1. LaFayette 

2. Cold Springs 

3. Tanner 

4. Vincent 

5. Section 

6. Lanett

7. Elba

8. Collinsville

9. Samson 

10. Cleveland 

Class 1A

1. Sacred Heart 

2. Keith 

3. Georgiana 

4. Skyline 

5. Decatur Heritage 

6. Fruitdale 

7. Spring Garden 

8. Phillips-Bear Creek 

9. Loachapoka 

10. St. Bernard 

GIRLS

Class 7A 

1. Hazel Green

2. Jeff Davis 

3. Thompson 

4. Buckhorn

5. Hoover 

6. Sparkman 

7. McGill-Toolen 

8. Gadsden City 

9. Lee-Montgomery 

10. Hewitt-Trussville 

Class 6A 

1. Homewood 

2. Blount 

3. Lee-Huntsville 

4. Austin 

5. Shades Valley

6. Huffman 

7. Athens

8. Scottsboro

9. Selma

10. LeFlore

Class 5A 

1. Wenonah 

2. Faith Academy 

3. Charles Henderson

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Lawrence County 

6. Talladega

7. Madison County

8. Brewbaker Tech 

9. Eufaula 

10. Carver-Birmingham 

Class 4A 

1. Deshler

2. UMS-Wright 

3. Locust Fork

4. Sipsey Valley

5. Jacksonville

6. Priceville

7. Clarke County

8. Crossville

9. St. James 

10. Westminster Christian

Class 3A 

1. Madison Academy 

2. Lauderdale County 

3. Pisgah 

4. Sand Rock

5. Central-Coosa 

6. Pleasant Valley

7. Colbert County 

8. Holly Pond 

9. Montgomery Academy

10. Abbeville 

Class 2A 

1. Red Bay 

2. Samson 

3. Tanner 

4. Geneva County 

5. Cold Springs

6. Section

7. Holy Spirit

8. Calhoun

9. Lanett 

10. Collinsville

Class 1A 

1. Keith 

2. Loachapoka

3. Decatur Heritage

4. Woodville 

5. Skyline

6. Spring Garden

7. Berry

8. Cedar Bluff 

9. R.A. Hubbard

10. Isabella 

Latest News

WEEKEND PLANS: Pedal boat operation now open in Gadsden
Annual Memorial Day event planned for Monday
City of Gadsden launches new text-based 911 feature to assist callers, first responders
City of Gadsden honors nation's fallen with memorial flag displays
Outstanding students honored at Honors Day in Gadsden

Latest Sports News

Locals make all-state soccer teams
All-Etowah County Schools softball released
All-Etowah County Schools baseball announced
Local players named to all-area baseball team
Local athletes, coaches named to compete in North/South games