Area teams ranked in final ASWA baseball, softball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released April 21
Baseball
Class 7A
1. Hewitt-Trussville
2. Central-Phenix City
3. Auburn
4. Bob Jones
5. Prattville
6. Daphne
7. Hoover
8. Tuscaloosa County
9. Spain Park
10. Oak Mountain
Class 6A
1. Hartselle
2. Saraland
3. Oxford
4. Gulf Shores
5. Hueytown
6. Gardendale
7. Mountain Brook
8. Wetumpka
9. Northridge
10. Mortimer Jordan
Class 5A
1. Shelby County
2. Holtville
3. Headland
4. Russellville
5. Leeds
6. Madison Academy
7. Alexandria
8. UMS-Wright
9. Corner
10. Sardis
Class 4A
1. Oneonta
2. Mobile Christian
3. Gordo
4. St. James
5. American Christian
6. Etowah
7. Alabama Christian
8. Bibb County
9. Northside
10. Hamilton
Class 3A
1. Piedmont
2. Trinity
3. Plainview
4. Phil Campbell
5. Bayside Academy
6. Houston Academy
7. Providence Christian
8. Opp
9. Wicksburg
10. T.R. Miller
Class 2A
1. G.W. Long
2. Mars Hill Bible
3. Vincent
4. Ranburne
5. Decatur Heritage
6. Westbrook Christian
7. Southeastern
8. Ider
9. Clarke County
10. Leroy
Class 1A
1. Bayshore Christian
2. Hackleburg
3. Appalachian
4. Donoho
5. Lindsay Lane
6. Sumiton Christian
7. Millry
8. Belgreen
9. Covenant Christian
10. Sweet Water
Softball
Class 7A
1. Fairhope
2. Hewitt-Trussville
3. Austin
4. Bob Jones
5. Spain Park
6. Central-Phenix City
7. Hoover
8. Thompson
9. Daphne
10. Vestavia Hills
Class 6A
1. Hartselle
2. Athens
3. Helena
4. Hazel Green
5. Wetumpka
6. Mortimer Jordan
7. Fort Payne
8. Scottsboro
9. Springville
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Class 5A
1. Alexandria
2. Brewbaker Tech
3. Tallassee
4. Satsuma
5. Elmore County
6. Rehobeth
7. West Point
8. Ardmore
9. Douglas
10. Moody
Class 4A
1. Curry
2. North Jackson
3. Cleburne County
4. White Plains
5. Brooks
6. Handley
7. Northside
8. West Morgan
9. Rogers
10. Geneva
Class 3A
1. Mobile Christian
2. Beulah
3. Plainview
4. Geraldine
5. Wicksburg
6. Houston Academy
7. Prattville Christian
8. Piedmont
9. Winfield
10. Opp
Class 2A
1. Orange Beach
2. Pisgah
3. Hatton
4. Mars Hill Bible
5. Leroy
6. Spring Garden
7. Ariton
8. G.W. Long
9. Sumiton Christian
10. Randolph County
Class 1A
1. Holy Spirit Catholic
2. Brantley
3. Waterloo
4. Skyline
5. Athens Bible
6. Appalachian
7. South Lamar
8. Sweet Water
9. Belgreen
10. Cedar Bluff

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals
Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest