Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Alex Chaney

Released January 6

Girls
Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Vestavia Hills
3. Davidson (17-1)
4. Hewitt-Trussville
5. Bob Jones
6. Sparkman
7. Fairhope
8. Theodore
9. Auburn
10. Foley
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Park Crossing
3. Mortimer Jordan
4. Hartselle
5. Chelsea
6. Gulf Shores
7. Northridge
8. Pelham
9. Minor
10. Mountain Brook
 Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Central-Tuscaloosa
3. UMS-Wright
4. Fairfield
5. Charles Henderson
6. Pleasant Grove
7. Guntersville
8. Sardis
9. Brewbaker Tech
10. Pike Road
Class 4A
1. Deshler
2. Good Hope
3. Jackson
4. Priceville
5. New Hope
6. Rogers
7. Williamson
8. St. James
9. Fultondale
10. Handley
Class 3A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Lauderdale County
3. Susan Moore
4. Montgomery Academy
5. Trinity
6. Plainview
7. T.R. Miller
8. Montgomery Catholic
9. Collinsville
10. Hokes Bluff
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Spring Garden
3. Midfield
4. Sand Rock
5. Winston County
6. G.W. Long
7. J.U. Blacksher
8. Abbeville
9. Locust Fork
10. Lexington
Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Marion County
3. Loachapoka
4. Talladega County Central
5. J.F. Shields
6. Florala
7. R.A. Hubbard
8. Georgiana
9. Red Level
10. Decatur Heritage

Boys
Class 7A
1. Baker
2. Jeff Davis
3. Sparkman
4. Oak Mountain
5. Vestavia Hills
6. Grissom
7. James Clemens 8. Hoover
9. Enterprise
10. Spain Park
Class 6A
1. McGill-Toolen Catholic
2. Mountain Brook
3. Eufaula
4. Huffman
5. Pinson Valley
6. Cullman
7. Spanish Fort
8. Hueytown
9. Park Crossing
10. Blount
Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Wenonah
3. Ramsay
4. John Carroll
5. Charles Henderson
6. Carroll-Ozark
7. Leeds
8. Alexandria
9. Douglas
10. Pleasant Grove
Class 4A
1. Sumter Central
2. Escambia County
3. Westminster-Huntsville
4. Jacksonville
5. Williamson
6. Hanceville
7. Fultondale
8. Brooks
9. Haleyville
10. Priceville
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Cottage Hill
3. Winfield
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen
5. Lauderdale County
6. Danville
7. Hokes Bluff
8. Catholic-Montgomery
9. Opp
10. Southside-Selma
Class 2A
1. Midfield
2. Highland Home
3. Geneva County
4. Spring Garden
5. Abbeville
6. Section
7. North Sand Mountain
8. Westbrook Christian
9. St. Luke’s
10. Red Bay
Class 1A
1. Autaugaville
2. Georgiana
3. Decatur Heritage
4. Belgreen
5. Covenant Christian
6. Skyline
7. J.F. Shields
8. Athens Bible
9. Faith-Anniston
10. Brantley

Latest News

EMA to distribute weather radios
Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26

Latest Sports News

Etowah, Sardis, Glencoe advance in area tournament action
Eagles, Yellow Jackets, Titans, Blue Devils move on in area tournaments
Area athletes medal at state indoor meet
Gadsden City gridders set to compete at the next level
Local teams ranked in final ASWA basketball poll