Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Photo courtesy of Alex Chaney

Released January 6

Girls
Class 7A
1. Hoover
2. Vestavia Hills
3. Davidson (17-1)
4. Hewitt-Trussville
5. Bob Jones
6. Sparkman
7. Fairhope
8. Theodore
9. Auburn
10. Foley
Class 6A
1. Hazel Green
2. Park Crossing
3. Mortimer Jordan
4. Hartselle
5. Chelsea
6. Gulf Shores
7. Northridge
8. Pelham
9. Minor
10. Mountain Brook
 Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Central-Tuscaloosa
3. UMS-Wright
4. Fairfield
5. Charles Henderson
6. Pleasant Grove
7. Guntersville
8. Sardis
9. Brewbaker Tech
10. Pike Road
Class 4A
1. Deshler
2. Good Hope
3. Jackson
4. Priceville
5. New Hope
6. Rogers
7. Williamson
8. St. James
9. Fultondale
10. Handley
Class 3A
1. Prattville Christian
2. Lauderdale County
3. Susan Moore
4. Montgomery Academy
5. Trinity
6. Plainview
7. T.R. Miller
8. Montgomery Catholic
9. Collinsville
10. Hokes Bluff
Class 2A
1. Pisgah
2. Spring Garden
3. Midfield
4. Sand Rock
5. Winston County
6. G.W. Long
7. J.U. Blacksher
8. Abbeville
9. Locust Fork
10. Lexington
Class 1A
1. Skyline
2. Marion County
3. Loachapoka
4. Talladega County Central
5. J.F. Shields
6. Florala
7. R.A. Hubbard
8. Georgiana
9. Red Level
10. Decatur Heritage

Boys
Class 7A
1. Baker
2. Jeff Davis
3. Sparkman
4. Oak Mountain
5. Vestavia Hills
6. Grissom
7. James Clemens 8. Hoover
9. Enterprise
10. Spain Park
Class 6A
1. McGill-Toolen Catholic
2. Mountain Brook
3. Eufaula
4. Huffman
5. Pinson Valley
6. Cullman
7. Spanish Fort
8. Hueytown
9. Park Crossing
10. Blount
Class 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville
2. Wenonah
3. Ramsay
4. John Carroll
5. Charles Henderson
6. Carroll-Ozark
7. Leeds
8. Alexandria
9. Douglas
10. Pleasant Grove
Class 4A
1. Sumter Central
2. Escambia County
3. Westminster-Huntsville
4. Jacksonville
5. Williamson
6. Hanceville
7. Fultondale
8. Brooks
9. Haleyville
10. Priceville
Class 3A
1. Plainview
2. Cottage Hill
3. Winfield
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen
5. Lauderdale County
6. Danville
7. Hokes Bluff
8. Catholic-Montgomery
9. Opp
10. Southside-Selma
Class 2A
1. Midfield
2. Highland Home
3. Geneva County
4. Spring Garden
5. Abbeville
6. Section
7. North Sand Mountain
8. Westbrook Christian
9. St. Luke’s
10. Red Bay
Class 1A
1. Autaugaville
2. Georgiana
3. Decatur Heritage
4. Belgreen
5. Covenant Christian
6. Skyline
7. J.F. Shields
8. Athens Bible
9. Faith-Anniston
10. Brantley

Latest News

Grace under pressure: Southside grad illustrates how faith influences her life
Etowah County Master Gardeners cultivate change in community, welcome volunteers
Family Success Center celebrates 20 years of transforming lives
Christi Robinson named Gadsden and Etowah Chamber President, CEO-Elect
Gadsden author Cherie Stewart reflects on life experiences, shares faith in latest book Go Tell

Latest Sports News

The Alley to host AHSAA state bowling tournament
Casting on the Coosa - Uncooperative fish and a lack of good fortune
Local basketball roundup
Area basketball teams ranked in latest ASWA poll
Local runners compete at MLK meet