Area teams ranked in state basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

     BOYS

     CLASS 6A

     1. Carver-Montgomery

     2. McGill-Toolen 

     3. Hazel Green

     4. Lee-Huntsville 

     5. Hoover

     6. Sparkman

     7. Murphy

     8. Mountain Brook

     9. Gadsden City 

    10. Enterprise (4-0)

    CLASS 5A

    1. Wenonah 

    2. Sumter Central 

    3. Paul Bryant 

    4. Spanish Fort

    5. Faith-Mobile

    6. Etowah

    7. Carroll

    8. Cullman

    10. Sylacauga 

    CLASS 4A

    1. Madison County

    2. Wilcox Central

    3. Douglas 

    4. Dallas County

    5. Childersburg

    6. Clarke County

    7. Hokes Bluff

    8. Brewbaker Tech

    9. Butler

    10. Fairview

    CLASS 3A

    1. Greensboro 

    2. Barbour County 

    3. Southside-Selma 

    4. Midfield

    5. Hanceville

    6. Abbeville 

    7. Bayside Academy

    8. Geraldine

    9. Madison Academy

    10. Mont. Catholic

    CLASS 2A

    1. R.C. Hatch 

    2. Lanett 

    3. Tanner 

    4. Washington County

    5. Cold Springs 

    5. Francis Marion

    6. Prattville Christian 

    7. Westbrook Chr.

    8. Luverne (3-0)

    9. Houston Academy 

    10. Section

    CLASS 1A

    1. Marion County

    2. St. Jude

    3. Keith

    4. Collinsville

    5. Pickens County 

    6. Georgiana

    7. Parrish

    8. Cedar Bluff

    9. Brantley

    10. Decatur Heritage

    GIRLS

    CLASS 6A 

    1. Sparkman 

    2. Shades Valley

    3. Hoover

    4. Bob Jones

    5. Murphy 

    6. Mountain Brook

    7. Blount

    8. Buckhorn

    9. Carver-Montgomery

    10. Austin

    CLASS 5A 

    1. Brewer

    2. Center Point 

    3. Faith Academy

    4. Wenonah

    5. Valley

    6. Lawrence County 

    7. Fairfield

    8. Central-Tuscaloosa

    9. East Limestone

    10. Sylacauga 

    CLASS 4A 

    1. Oneonta

    2. UMS-Wright

    3. Jacksonville

    4. Anniston 

    5. Randolph

    6. Clarke County

    7. Douglas

    8. Cherokee County 

    9. Calera

    10. Locust Fork

    CLASS 3A 

    1. Lauderdale County

    2. Pisgah 

    3. Mars Hill Bible

    4. Midfield

    5. Deshler

    6. Madison Academy 

    7. Holly Pond

    8. Glencoe 

    9. Ashville 

    10. Piedmont

    CLASS 2A 

    1. Woodland 

    2. North Sand Mountain

    3. Tanner 

    4. Prattville Christian 

    5. Lexington

    6. Red Bay

    7. Montgomery Aca. 

    8. R.C. Hatch 

    9. Cold Springs

    10. Providence Chr.

    CLASS 1A 

    1. McIntosh 

    2. R.A. Hubbard

    3. Covenant Christian

    4. Brantley

    5. St. Luke’s

    6. Ragland

    7. Spring Garden

    8. Geneva County

    9. Keith

    10. Berry

Latest News

Advanced Manufacturing Center now open
Chamber hosts legislative summit
Young ladies selected for Annual Bal d'Or
STEAM Camp inspires female innovators
ADEM funding for drinking water, sewer projects surpasses $1 billion

Latest Sports News

Ashville grad leaves mark in AHSAA record book
Gadsden State student-athletes make ACCC honor roll
New Gadsden State cross country coach excited for 2024 season
AHSAA names new executive director
Area players make ASWA All-State baseball