Area teams ranked in Jan. 14 ASWA basketball polls

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Spain Park 

2. Gadsden City

3. Central-Phenix City 

4. Lee-Montgomery 

5. Mountain Brook

6. Grissom 

7. McGill-Toolen

8. Auburn 

9. Baker 

10. Fairhope

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery

2. Lee-Huntsville 

3. Homewood 

4. Blount 

5. Austin

6. LeFlore 

7. Albertville

8. Pelham

9. Woodlawn

10. Dothan

CLASS 5A

1. Sumter Central

2. J.O. Johnson

3. Faith-Mobile

4. Columbia

5. Anniston 

6. Brewbaker Tech

7. Sidney Lanier

8. Alexandria

9. Lincoln

10. Eufaula

CLASS 4A

1. Westminster 

2. Cherokee Co.

3. Montevallo

4. Cordova

5. Bibb Co.

6. BTW Magnet

7. Northside 

8. White Plains 

9. Ashford 

10. Andalusia 

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy 

2. Holly Pond 

3. Hale Co.

4. Westbrook Christian

5. Sheffield 

6. New Hope 

7. West Morgan

8. Geraldine 

9. Montgomery Aca.

10. Winfield

CLASS 2A

1. Vincent 

2. Lanett

3. Cold Springs

4. Tanner

5. Section

6. LaFayette

7. Altamont

8. Asbury 

9. Elba

10. Cleveland

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart

2. Georgiana 

3. Keith

4. Fruitdale

5. Skyline

6. South Lamar

7. St. Bernard 

8. Spring Garden

9. Cedar Bluff

10. Covenant Christian

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hazel Green 

2. McGill-Toolen

3. Jeff Davis 

4. Buckhorn

5. Sparkman

6. Hoover

7. Lee-Montgomery

8. Thompson 

9. Gadsden City

10. Tuscaloosa County 

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood 

2. LeFlore

3. Austin 

4. Blount

5. Lee-Huntsville 

6. Huffman

7. Arab

8. Athens

9. Selma

10. Center Point

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah

2. Faith Academy 

3. Charles Henderson 

4. Central-Tuscaloosa

5. Lawrence County 

6. Ramsay

7. Madison County

8. Demopolis

9. Eufaula 

10. Carver-Birmingham

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler 

2. Locust Fork

3. Sipsey Valley

4. UMS-Wright

5. Priceville 

6. Hokes Bluff

7. Crossville 

8. BTW Magnet

9. Clarke County

10. St. James

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy

2. Lauderdale County

3. Pisgah 

4. Montgomery Aca.

5. Sand Rock

6. Central-Coosa

7. Colbert County

8. Holly Pond

9. Barbour County

10. Pleasant Valley

CLASS 2A

1. Red Bay 

2. Samson 

3. Geneva County

4. Tanner

5. Falkville

6. Cold Springs

7. Holy Spirit

8. Calhoun

9. Ariton

10. Lanett

CLASS 1A

1. Keith

2. Loachapoka

3. Woodville

4. Decatur Heritage

5. Skyline

6. Spring Garden

7. Berry

8. Cedar Bluff

9. Hackleburg

10. R.A. Hubbard

Latest News

Iva Nelson honored for 40 years of service
Etowah Democratic Women’s Club to host cake auction, raffle fundraiser
Etowah educators gather for Chamber summit
Gadsden Land Bank Authority completes move to new platform
Lions Club holds annual Pancake Day

Latest Sports News

Southside sweeps county track & field meet
West End shuts down Susan Moore in season finale
Local teams ranked in final ASWA softball, baseball poll
Ashville senior reels in college scholarship
Panthers clinch playoff berth with OT win over Springville