Ashville sweeps Lincoln Meet No. 3

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

By Chris McCarthy, Publisher/Editor

The Ashville High girls and boys track and field teams easily outdistanced the competition at the Lincoln Meet No. 3 on April 8.
The Lady Bulldogs’ point total of 194.50 was 70 points better than that of runner-up Lincoln, while the AHS boys finished with 211 points to second-place Lincoln’s 157. Ashville won 17 of the meet’s 24 events.
Two AHS girls won three events – Emma Drinkard (pictured above) in the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes and Taylor Knight in the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter runs. Drinkard and Knight were also members of the girls’ first place 4×800-meter relay team.
For the Bulldogs, Joe Stevens and Grayson Simpson finished first in two events – Stevens in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs and Simpson in the pole vault and triple jump. Stevens and Simpson were also members of Ashville’s first place 4×800 and 4×400-meter relay teams, respectively.
Listed below are the top three AHS finishers for each event.
Girls
100-meter dash
1. Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 13.73
200-meter dash  
1. Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 29.10
400-meter run
1. Emma Drinkard, Ashville: 1:05.42
800-meter run
1. Taylor Knight, Ashville: 2:38.54
2. Kathleen McCarthy, Ashville: 2:41.94
1600-meter run
1. Taylor Knight, Ashville: 5:58.06 10
2. Emma Thompson, Ashville: 6:46.93
3200-meter run
1. Taylor Knight, Ashville: 12:23.10
2. Emma Thompson, Ashville: 14:36.18
300-meter hurdles
3. Lydia Northam, Ashville: 55.81
4×100-meter relay
3. Ashville A team of Lydia Northam, Jamika Lee, Abby Smith and Alora White: 1:00.64
4×400-meter relay
2 Ashville A team of Keely Massey, Riley Matthews, Lydia Northam and Alana Whiteman: 5:06.23
4×800-meter relay
1. Ashville A team of Emma Drinkard, Taylor Knight, Kathleen McCarthy and Emma Thompson: 10:56.98
2. Ashville B team of Sydney Worsham, Keely Massey, Anzlee Farmer and Alana Whiteman: 12:14.96
High jump
1. Lydia Northam, Ashville: 4-08.00
2. Alora White, Ashville: 4-06.00
Shot put
1. Mya Beason, Ashville: 27-06.00
Discus 
2. Mya Beason, Ashville: 66-00
Boys
200-meter run
3. Ashton Vann, Ashville: 24.86
400-meter run
2. Ashton Vann, Ashville: 55.98
800-meter run
1. Wyatt Knight, Ashville: 2:15.24 2
3. Clayton Knight, Ashville: 2:17.75
1600-meter run
1. Joe Stevens, Ashville: 5:10.25
3. Clayton Knight, Ashville: 5:22.49
3200-meter run
1. Joe Stevens, Ashville: 11:03.95
3. Bruce Pantoja, Ashville: 11:59.85
4×400-meter relay
1. Ashville A team of Ashton Vann, Kanyon White, Greyson Simpson and Wyatt Knight: 3:50.13
4×800-meter relay
1. Ashville A team of Wyatt Knight, Clayton Knight, Joe Stevens and Ashton Vann: 8:37.81 3 2.

3. Ashville B team of Maddox Vann, Bruce Pantoja, Ryan Matthews and Auggie Lemonds: 9:54.17
High jump
2. Ashton Vann, Ashville: 5-06.00
Pole vault
1. Greyson Simpson, Ashville: 9-06.00
2. Carter Jones, Ashville: 7-00.00
Triple jump
1. Greyson Simpson, Ashville: 37-11.00
Discus
1. Jonah Carden, Ashville: 92-05
3. Ashton Mostella, Ashville: 82-06

Latest News

Hokes Bluff welcomes new councilman
Gadsden DEI Director aids Selma disaster relief
Gadsden/Etowah Chamber awards locals businesses
Wellness clinic scheduled Jan. 26
Regional Clinic strengthens medical community

Latest Sports News

Local teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll
Etowah boys win, Southside girls take second at bowling regionals
Late basket, free throw gives Glencoe county basketball title
Lady Lions lasso Glencoe in county championship
Area teams ranked in latest ASWA basketball poll