ASWA Oct. 31 football poll released

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

The complete Oct. 31 Alabama Sports Writers Association poll is listed below with first place votes, current record and total points. 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (28) (9-0) 336

2. McGill-Toolen (9-0) 250

3. Carver-Montgomery (8-1) 222

4. Vestavia Hills (8-1) 183

5. Auburn (8-1) 162

6. Clay-Chalkville (8-1) 141

7. Mountain Brook (8-1) 93

8. Davidson (8-1) 91

9. Tuscaloosa Co. (7-2) 37

10. Central-Phenix City (7-2) 23

Others receiving votes: Pell City (6-3) 15, Pelham (7-2) 14, Spain Park (7-2) 10, Daphne (6-3) 7, Bob Jones (7-2) 6, Austin (7-2) 3, Huntsville (6-3) 2, Oxford (6-3) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24) (9-0) 321

2. Jackson (4) (9-0) 263

3. Fort Payne (9-0) 199

4. Homewood (8-1) 187

5. Spanish Fort   (8-1) 157

6. Benjamin Russell (9-0) 134

7. McAdory (9-0) 89

8. St. Paul’s (7-2) 84

9. Demopolis (8-1) 78

10. Eufaula (7-2) 24

Others receiving votes: Vigor (7-2) 22, Wenonah (8-1) 14, Cullman (7-2) 10, Hartselle (6-3) 6, Chilton Co. (8-1) 5, Russellville (7-2) 2, Walker (7-2) 1.

  Class 4A

1. Oneonta (19) (9-0) 309

2. Central-Clay Co. (9) (9-0) 279

3. UMS-Wright (8-1) 215

4. Beauregard (8-1) 191        

5. Madison Co. (8-1) 151

6. Thomasville (7-2) 131       

7. Dadeville (8-1) 107

8. Dora (8-1) 95

9. Brooks (8-1) 61

10. J.O. Johnson (8-1) 27     

  Others receiving votes: Calera (8-1) 13, Tallassee (7-2) 10, Handley (6-3) 4, Alexandria (6-3) 2, Munford (6-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (26) (9-0) 330    

2. Leeds (8-1) 240

3. Hamilton (9-0) 204

4. Lauderdale Co. (8-1) 190

5. Daleville (2) (9-0) 151

6. Madison Aca. (7-2) 145

7. T.R. Miller (8-1) 120

8. Fayette Co. (8-1) 101

9. Geraldine (7-2) 46

10. W.S. Neal (7-2) 2

Others receiving votes: Deshler (6-3) 20, Trinity (7-2) 11, Plainview (8-1) 8, Saks (7-2) 3, Hanceville (6-3) 2, Gordo (7-2) 1, Sylvania (7-2) 1, Vinemont (7-2) 1.

  Class 2A

1. Tanner (26) (9-0) 329

2. Fyffe (9-0) 242

3. Sweet Water (2) (8-1) 238 

4. Reeltown (8-1) 190

5. Washington Co. (8-1) 173

6. G.W. Long (8-1) 124         

7. Lanett (8-1) 105                

8. Woodland (7-2) 82

9. Oakman (8-1) 51              

10. N. Sand Mountain (7-2) 17

Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (7-2) 16, Fultondale (7-2) 15, Luverne (7-2) 11, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 2, Elba (6-3) 1.

  Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (26) (9-0) 329

2. Linden (1) (9-0) 252

3. Brantley (1) (9-0) 222        

4. Ragland (8-0) 192

5. Cedar Bluff (8-0) 156        

6. Maplesville (8-1) 154

7. Pickens Co. (8-1) 116                    

8. Collinsville (8-1) 81           

9. Hackleburg (8-1) 57

10. Keith (8-1) 18

Others receiving votes: Notasulga (7-2) 12, Addison (6-2) 5, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, St. Luke’s (7-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter.

Latest News

Talk Derby to Me benefit has best year yet
Eddie Montgomery to headline Mayor’s Memorial Day Bash
GPL cuts ribbon for Eagle Scout project
OLLI summer classes starting June 5
Local students shine at Special Olympics

Latest Sports News

New Gadsden City AD, coaches share vision for basketball programs
Area players make all-state soccer
Locals named to North All-Star softball roster
Southside’s Griffith highlights all-county softball
Coaches release all county baseball