ASWA releases Sept. 3 high school football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 6A

1. Hoover 

2. Clay-Chalkville 

3. McGill-Toolen 

4. Auburn 

5. Opelika 

6. Tuscaloosa County 

7. Florence 

8. Carver-Montgomery

9. Mountain Brook

10. Vestavia Hills 

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones, Blount, Central-Phenix City, Dothan, Davidson, Fairhope, Oxford, Spain Park, Murphy, Shades Valley.

Class 5A

1. McAdory 

2. Spanish Fort 

3. Jackson 

4. Hartselle 

5. Muscle Shoals

6. Homewood 

7. Benjamin Russell 

8. Demopolis 

9. St.Paul’s

10. Vigor 

Others receiving votes:  Cullman, Athens, Fort Payne, Eufaula, Saraland Briarwood Christian, Pinson Valley, Selma 1.

Class 4A

1. Calera 

2t. UMS-Wright

2t. Charles Henderson 

4. Central-Clay Co. 

5. Oneonta 

6. Dadeville 

7. Beauregard 

8. Dora 

9. Madison Co. 

10. Cleburne Co. 

Others receiving votes: Thomasville, Andalusia, Tallassee, Munford, Central-Florence, J.O. Johnson.

Class 3A

1. Madison Academy 

2. Leeds 

3. Piedmont 

4. T.R. Miller 

5. Deshler 

6. Daleville 

7. Geraldine 

8. Fayette Co. 

9. Straughn 

10. Hamilton 

Others receiving votes: Opp, W.S. Neal, Lauderdale Co., Midfield, Pike Co., Colbert Co, Saks, Good Hope, Excel, Geneva, Hanceville.

Class 2A

1. Washington County

2. Tanner 

3. Oakman 

4. Mobile Christian

5. G.W. Long

6. Lanett 

7. Reeltown 

8. Fyffe 

9. Walter Wellborn

10. Lamar Co. 

Others receiving votes: Luverne, North Sand Mountain, Fultondale, Cottonwood, Woodland, Houston Academy, Leroy, Cherokee, Vincent.

Class 1A

1. Marion County

2. Pickens County

3. Maplesville 

4. Brantley 

5. Addison 

6. Geneva Co. 

7. Linden 

8. Berry 

9. Notasulga 

10. R.A. Hubbard 

Others receiving votes: Gaylesville, Hackleburg, Falkville, Hubbertville, Ragland, Sumiton Christian, Loachapoka, Florala, Georgiana, Lynn.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Messenger (Gadsden); Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. 

 

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams