ASWA releases Week 9 football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released October 27

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Hoover 10-0 237
2. Thompson 9-1 177
3. Central-Phenix City 9-0 163
4. Auburn 8-1 137
5. James Clemens 10-0 112
6. Fairhope 8-1 104
7. Theodore 8-1 78
8. Hewitt-Trussville 8-2 70
9. Prattville 6-3 20
10. Baker 6-3 17
Others receiving votes: Enterprise (7-3) 13, Oak Mountain (6-3) 12.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 9-0 237
2. Hartselle 10-0 180
3. Mountain Brook 8-1 156
4. Helena 9-0 125
5. Spanish Fort 8-1 115
6. Briarwood Christian 8-1 98
7. Saraland 8-2 85
8. Hueytown 8-1 75
9. Pinson Valley 6-3 31
10. Hillcrest-Tusc. 7-2 19
Others receiving votes: Opelika (7-3) 10, Muscle Shoals (8-1) 5, Gardendale (7-2) 3, Oxford (6-3) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 8-0 231
2. Pleasant Grove 8-1 184
3. Alexandria 9-0 163
4. Guntersville 8-1 128
5. UMS-Wright 8-1 120
6. Russellville 8-1 86
7. Leeds 9-1 83
8. Parker 8-1 57
9. Central-Clay Co. 7-2 36
10. St. Paul’s 6-3 17
Others receiving votes: Fairview (8-1) 14, Sylacau-ga (7-2) 9, Tallassee (6-2) 8, Greenville (7-2) 4.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Madison Academy 8-1 226
2. Vigor 9-0 187
3. American Christian 8-1 161
4. Handley 7-1 130
5. Northside 8-1 114
6. Brooks 9-0 97
7. Gordo 7-2 90
8. St. James 8-1 58
9. Jackson 8-2 36
10. Anniston* 5-4 28
Others receiving votes: Priceville (8-1) 5, Bibb County (8-2) 4, Oneonta (9-1) 4.
*Record includes two forfeit losses.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic-Mont. 10-0 237
2. Piedmont 8-1 170
3. Fyffe 7-1 154
4. Winfield 10-0 146
5. Lauderdale County 9-0 111
6. Saks 9-1 100
7. Trinity 8-1 74
8. T.R. Miller 7-2 66
9. Opp 8-2 30
10. Bayside Academy 7-2 23
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (6-3) 11, Montgo-mery Academy (7-2) 8, Ohatchee* (7-2) 6, Slocomb (6-3) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 1, Southside-Selma (8-1) 1.
*Record includes one forfeit win
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 8-1 220
2. Lanett 8-2 196
3. Mars Hill Bible 7-2 162
4. Elba 9-1 141
5. Spring Garden 9-0 113
6. Ariton 9-1 92
7. Cleveland 7-2 80
8. G.W. Long 7-1 65
9. Leroy* 2-7 28
10. B.B. Comer 8-2 18
Others receiving votes: Isabella (7-2) 11, Midfield (8-1) 6, Luverne (7-1) 3, Lexington (7-2) 2, Pisgah (6-3) 2, Tanner (6-3) 1.
*Record includes six forfeit losses
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 8-0 227
2. Sweet Water 9-0 191
3. Maplesville 9-0 162
4. Pickens County 8-1 137
5. Decatur Heritage 8-2 110
6. Wadley 9-0 105
7. Notasulga 8-1 81
8. Keith 7-1 57
9. Loachapoka 6-2 38
10. Cedar Bluff 6-3 10
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (7-2) 8, Millry* (7-2) 7, Sumiton Chr. (7-2) 4, Kinston (7-3) 2, R.A. Hubbard (6-3) 1.
*–Record includes one forfeit win.

Latest News

Etowah High senior kicks cancer, raises money for research
Family Success Center purchasing building from city
GSCC’s application period for scholarships closes today
David King running for election March 5
Downtown walking tours to begin in April

Latest Sports News

Sardis shines at Albertville meet
Lady Eagles rally past Gadsden City
Southside sweeps first-ever county soccer tournament
Gaston can’t catch up to Lafayette in regional championship
Lady Panthers fade late against Scottsboro in regional finals