AWSA football rankings released for October 13

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 7-0 264
2. Hoover 7-0 197
3. Central-Phenix City 7-0 177
4. Theodore 6-0 153
5. Auburn 6-1 123
6. James Clemens 7-0 106
7. Fairhope 5-1 77
8. Oak Mountain 5-1 65
9. Hewitt-Trussville 5-2 59
10. Baker 5-1 21
Others receiving votes: Prattville (5-2) 7, Enterprise (5-2) 5.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay-Chalkville 6-0 264
2. Briarwood Christiab 7-0 195
3. Hartselle 7-0 168
4. Helena 7-0 132
5. Spanish Fort 5-1 125
6. Mountain Brook 5-1 114
7. Pinson Valley 5-2 66
8. McAdory 6-1 64
9. Saraland 5-2 42
10. Hueytown 5-1 41
Others receiving votes: Jackson-Olin (5-1) 19, Mu-scle Shoals (6-0) 12, Homewood (5-1) 7, Opelika (4-3) 5.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 6-0 254
2. Pleasant Grove 5-1 204
3. Leeds 7-0 173
4. Alexandria 6-0 157
5. Guntersville 6-1 113
6. Central-Clay County 6-1 105
7. UMS-Wright 5-1 102
8. Parker 6-0 57
9. Russellville 6-1 56
10. Greenville 5-1 15
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (5-2) 6, St. Paul’s Episcopal (3-3) 5, Fairview (5-1) 4, Ardmore (5-1) 1, Fairfield (3-3) 1, Faith-Mobile (3-3) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 5-0 252
2. Madison Academy 5-1 196
3. Vigor 6-0 178
4. American Christian 5-1 165
5. Northside 5-1 117
6. Brooks 6-0 92
7. Gordo 4-2 91
8. St. James 5-1 34
9. Cherokee County 5-1 33
10. West Limestone 4-2 21
Others receiving votes: Jackson (5-2) 17, Central-Florence (6-1) 16, Williamson (4-3) 15, St. Michael Catholic (5-1) 10, West Blocton (5-1) 6, Oneonta (6-1) 3, Priceville (5-1) 3, Randolph (6-1) 3, Anniston (4-2) 1, Bibb County (5-2) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 5-0 264
2. Catholic-Montgomery 7-0 197
3. Trinity 6-0 155
4. Piedmont 5-1 132
5. Opp 6-1 129
6. Winfield 7-0 123
7. Lauderdale County 7-0 73
8. Flomaton 4-1 47
9. Saks 6-1 34
10. T.R. Miller 5-2 31
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (5-2) 26, Montgomery Academy (4-2) 23, Plainview (4-2) 7, Wicksburg (6-1) 6, Ohatchee (3-3) 5, Excel (4-2) 1, Southside-Selma (5-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Clarke County 5-1 240
2. Lanett 5-2 208
3. Mars Hill Bible 4-2 172
4. Ariton 7-0 160
5. Elba 6-1 135
6. Spring Garden 5-1 98
7. Cleveland 5-1 89
8. G.W. Long 4-1 34
9. Falkville 4-2 28
10. Leroy 5-1 26
Others receiving votes: Luverne (5-0) 19, Colbert County (5-2) 12, Southeastern-Blount (5-1) 8, Midfield (5-1) 7, Aliceville (5-2) 4, Sand Rock (5-1) 4, Ta-nner (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (5-2) 3, Lexington (6-1) 3.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 5-0 247
2. Sweet Water 6-0 212
3. Maplesville 6-0 176
4. Pickens County 5-1 147
5. Notasulga 6-0 129
6. Decatur Heritage 5-2 96
7. Wadley 7-0 93
8. Millry 5-1 77
9. Keith 6-1 45
10. Sumiton Christian 5-1; 12
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (3-2) 11, Autaugaville (5-1) 6, Marion County (5-2) 1, Meek (4-2) 1, Ragland (5-1) 1.

Latest News

Blind Glencoe grad receives Lighthouse Guild scholarship
RaceTrac near I-59 in Gadsden installing four EV chargers
ADRS breaks ground on new location in Gadsden
Community mourns death of beloved Harry ‘Shug’ Butler
Southside bridge replacement project underway

Latest Sports News

Southside’s Thompson highlights All-Gadsden Metro boys soccer team
Westbrook's Machen, Southside's Jackson lead off All-Gadsden Metro girls soccer 
Gaston's Bogle, Southside's Webb highlight All-Messenger track and field teams
Power trio highlights All-Messenger softball
Robby Davis has clear vision for Gadsden City baseball program