Blue Devils earn points in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released September 22

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 5-0 264
2. Hoover 5-0 195
3. Auburn 5-0 176
4. Central-Phenix City 5-0 154
5. Theodore 5-0 127
6. Hewitt-Trussville 4-1 103
7. James Clemens 5-0 98
8. Fairhope 4-1 56
9. Enterprise 4-1 32
10. Oak Mountain 4-1 29
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 12, Prattville (4-1) 6, Daphne (2-2) 2.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Spanish Fort 5-0 255
2. Clay-Chalkville 5-0 207
3. Briarwood Chr. 5-0 170
4. Mountain Brook 5-0 153
5. Hartselle 5-0 130
6. McAdory 5-0 99
7. Opelika 3-2 59
8. Pinson Valley 3-2 54
9. Helena 5-0 53
10. Jackson-Olin 4-0 42
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (4-1) 17, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 5, Northridge (5-0) 5, Homewood (4-1) 4, Muscle Shoals (5-0) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 5-0 256
2. Pleasant Grove 3-1 197
3. Central-Clay Co. 5-0 182
4. Leeds 5-0 152
5. Alexandria 4-0 128
6. Russellville 5-0 106
7. Guntersville 4-1 76
8. UMS-Wright 3-1 67
9. Greenville 4-0 41
10. Faith-Mobile 3-2 26
Others receiving votes: Parker (5-0) 15, St. Paul’s Episcopal (2-3) 6, Andalusia (3-2) 1, Ardmore (4-0) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 3-0 255
2. Madison Academy 4-1 193
3. Vigor 5-0 173
4. American Chr. 4-1 162
5. Gordo 4-1 133
6. Williamson 3-2 84
7. Northside 4-1 71
8. West Limestone 3-1 57
9. Central-Florence 5-0 42
10. Bibb County 4-1 24
Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-0) 15, Etowah (3-1) 15, Cherokee County (3-1) 9, St. James (4-1) 8, Jacksonville (3-2) 4, Anniston (3-1) 3, West Blocton (5-0) 3, Cleburne County (4-1) 1, Randolph (5-0) 1, St. Michael (3-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 4-0 261
2. Piedmont 4-0 197
3. Catholic-Mont. 5-0 180
4. Flomaton 4-0 146
5. Trinity 5-0 127
6. Montgomery Aca. 4-1 101
7. Opp 4-1 63
8. Plainview 3-1 47
9. Winfield 5-0 45
10. T.R. Miller 4-1 27
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (3-1) 19, Lauderdale County (5-0) 13, Saks (4-1) 11, Bayside Academy (3-2) 4, Excel (3-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-3) 4, Slocomb (2-2) 2, Southside-Selma (3-1) 2, Ohatchee (2-3) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 3-1 246
2. Lanett 4-1 216
3. Clarke County 3-1 170
4. Elba 4-1 129
5. Ariton 5-0 117
6. Falkville 3-1 102
7. Spring Garden 3-1 77
8. Geneva County 3-1 59
9. Leroy 4-0 47
10. Cleveland 3-1 36
Others receiving votes: Southeastern (4-0) 14, Colbert Cunty. (4-1) 13, G.W. Long (2-1) 12, Sand Rock (3-1) 7, Luverne (3-0) 5, B.B. Comer (3-2) 2, Midfield (3-1) 1, Tanner (3-2) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 3-0 252
2. Sweet Water 4-0 202
3. Pickens County 4-0 178
4. Maplesville 5-0 160
5. Millry 4-0 131
6. Keith 5-0 91
7. Notasulga 5-0 74
8. Decatur Heritage 3-2 65
9. Wadley 5-0 54
10. Loachapoka 2-1 22
Others receiving votes: Marion County (4-1) 12, Samson (4-1) 9, Sumiton Christian (3-1) 3, Winterboro (2-3) 1.

Latest News

YMCA’s Father Daughter Dance coming Saturday
Ivey appoints Gallardo to the State Arts Council
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Alabama celebrates Mardi Gras and fundraising
GSCC offering new work-based apprenticeship
GSCC student selected for leadership program

Latest Sports News

Ashville wrestlers finish runner-up at state
Southside soccer teams sweep RBC Classic
Titans post clean sheet while winning Falcon Fest
Gaston thins out Herd, heads to regional finals
Southside schools Moody, heads back to regional finals