Blue Devils earn points in latest ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Released September 22

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Thompson 5-0 264
2. Hoover 5-0 195
3. Auburn 5-0 176
4. Central-Phenix City 5-0 154
5. Theodore 5-0 127
6. Hewitt-Trussville 4-1 103
7. James Clemens 5-0 98
8. Fairhope 4-1 56
9. Enterprise 4-1 32
10. Oak Mountain 4-1 29
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 12, Prattville (4-1) 6, Daphne (2-2) 2.
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Spanish Fort 5-0 255
2. Clay-Chalkville 5-0 207
3. Briarwood Chr. 5-0 170
4. Mountain Brook 5-0 153
5. Hartselle 5-0 130
6. McAdory 5-0 99
7. Opelika 3-2 59
8. Pinson Valley 3-2 54
9. Helena 5-0 53
10. Jackson-Olin 4-0 42
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (4-1) 17, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 5, Northridge (5-0) 5, Homewood (4-1) 4, Muscle Shoals (5-0) 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. Pike Road 5-0 256
2. Pleasant Grove 3-1 197
3. Central-Clay Co. 5-0 182
4. Leeds 5-0 152
5. Alexandria 4-0 128
6. Russellville 5-0 106
7. Guntersville 4-1 76
8. UMS-Wright 3-1 67
9. Greenville 4-0 41
10. Faith-Mobile 3-2 26
Others receiving votes: Parker (5-0) 15, St. Paul’s Episcopal (2-3) 6, Andalusia (3-2) 1, Ardmore (4-0) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Handley 3-0 255
2. Madison Academy 4-1 193
3. Vigor 5-0 173
4. American Chr. 4-1 162
5. Gordo 4-1 133
6. Williamson 3-2 84
7. Northside 4-1 71
8. West Limestone 3-1 57
9. Central-Florence 5-0 42
10. Bibb County 4-1 24
Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-0) 15, Etowah (3-1) 15, Cherokee County (3-1) 9, St. James (4-1) 8, Jacksonville (3-2) 4, Anniston (3-1) 3, West Blocton (5-0) 3, Cleburne County (4-1) 1, Randolph (5-0) 1, St. Michael (3-1) 1.
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Fyffe 4-0 261
2. Piedmont 4-0 197
3. Catholic-Mont. 5-0 180
4. Flomaton 4-0 146
5. Trinity 5-0 127
6. Montgomery Aca. 4-1 101
7. Opp 4-1 63
8. Plainview 3-1 47
9. Winfield 5-0 45
10. T.R. Miller 4-1 27
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (3-1) 19, Lauderdale County (5-0) 13, Saks (4-1) 11, Bayside Academy (3-2) 4, Excel (3-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-3) 4, Slocomb (2-2) 2, Southside-Selma (3-1) 2, Ohatchee (2-3) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 3-1 246
2. Lanett 4-1 216
3. Clarke County 3-1 170
4. Elba 4-1 129
5. Ariton 5-0 117
6. Falkville 3-1 102
7. Spring Garden 3-1 77
8. Geneva County 3-1 59
9. Leroy 4-0 47
10. Cleveland 3-1 36
Others receiving votes: Southeastern (4-0) 14, Colbert Cunty. (4-1) 13, G.W. Long (2-1) 12, Sand Rock (3-1) 7, Luverne (3-0) 5, B.B. Comer (3-2) 2, Midfield (3-1) 1, Tanner (3-2) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1. Brantley 3-0 252
2. Sweet Water 4-0 202
3. Pickens County 4-0 178
4. Maplesville 5-0 160
5. Millry 4-0 131
6. Keith 5-0 91
7. Notasulga 5-0 74
8. Decatur Heritage 3-2 65
9. Wadley 5-0 54
10. Loachapoka 2-1 22
Others receiving votes: Marion County (4-1) 12, Samson (4-1) 9, Sumiton Christian (3-1) 3, Winterboro (2-3) 1.

Latest News

Local veteran celebrates 99th birthday
Ford announces candidacy for Mayor of Gadsden 
Airport runway expansion announced
United Way Day of Action a success
Record turnout expected for Gadsden High reunions

Latest Sports News

Casting on the Coosa - Fairy wands, frog jigs and turkey calls
Etowah well represented on All-Messenger baseball team
Local thrower steps up on national stage
Casting on the Coosa - No injured reserved list for The Surgeon
Ashville's Drinkard, Westbrook's Henry highlight All-Messenger track and field teams