Blue Devils ranked 10th in Oct. 9 ASWA football poll

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedIn

Class 7A
Rank Record Points
1. Thompson 6-0 274
2. McGill-Toolen 6-0 221
3. Central-Phenix City 6-1 194
4. Hoover 5-1 175
5. Mountain Brook 6-0 141
6. Theodore 6-0 122
7. Sparkman 6-0 87
8. Prattville 5-1 49
9. Vestavia Hills 5-1 41
10. Austin 5-1 33
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (6-1) 24, James Clemens (4-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 1.
 Class 6A
Rank Record Points
1. Saraland 7-0 288
2. Muscle Shoals 7-0 213
3. Oxford 6-0 193
4. Hueytown 6-0 166
5. Pinson Valley 4-2 138
6. Blount 5-1 96
7. Bessemer City 6-0 90
8. Opelika 5-1 75
9. St. Paul’s 4-1 47
10. Gardendale 6-1 20
Others receiving votes: Helena (5-1) 14, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 10, Clay-Chalkville (4-2) 6, Athens (5-1) 5, Fort Payne (5-1) 5, Dothan (5-2) 2.
Class 5A
Rank Record Points
1. Jasper 6-0 281
2. Ramsay 6-1 219
3. Russellville 6-0 176
4. Bibb County 7-0 150
5. Madison Academy 5-1 146
6. Center Point 6-1 107
7. Pleasant Grove 5-1 81
8. Central-Clay Co. 4-2 58
9. Alexandria 5-0 56
10. Etowah 6-1 49
Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (6-0) 18, Mortimer Jordan (5-2) 13, Briarwood Chr. (4-2) 7, Jackson (5-1) 6, Rehobeth (6-1) 1.
Class 4A
Rank Record Points
1. UMS-Wright 6-0 288
2. American Christian 6-0 215
3. Catholic-Mont. 7-0 193
4. Northside 6-1 141
5. Jacksonville 5-2 140
6. Deshler 5-2 113
7. Brooks 4-2 89
8. Good Hope 5-1 62
9. Andalusia 4-3 31
10. Oneonta 4-2 26
Others receiving votes: Williamson (4-2) 23, Hokes Bluff (4-2) 12, Fayette County (5-2) 9, Anniston (3-3) 6, Escambia Co. (4-2) 6, Handley (4-2) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-4) 3, Fairview (4-2) 2, Lincoln (4-2) 2, Priceville (4-2) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1.
Class 3A
Rank Record Points
1. Piedmont 6-0 275
2. Gordo 6-0 218
3. Pike County 6-0 196
4. Randolph County 5-1 150
5. Flomaton 5-1 141
6. Walter Wellborn 7-0 123
7. Pike Road 7-0 101
8. Providence Chr. 6-1 50
9. Midfield 4-1 41
10. Susan Moore 7-0 31
Others receiving votes: St. James (5-1) 22, Fultondale (5-1) 10, Geraldine (5-2) 5, Lauderdale County (6-1) 5.
Class 2A
Rank Record Points
1. Fyffe 6-0 285
2. Luverne 6-0 214
3. Ohatchee 6-0 182
4. Reeltown 7-0 162
5. Leroy 5-1 138
6. Aliceville 5-1 101
7. Collinsville 5-1 82
8. Red Bay 6-0 74
9. G.W. Long 6-0 37
10. Addison 5-2 21
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-0) 19, Highland Home (5-1) 16, Abbeville (4-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 9, Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Cottage Hill (5-1) 5, Goshen (5-1) 4, Ariton (5-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (5-1) 2.
Class 1A
Rank Record Points
1. Mars Hill Bible 6-0 285
2. Sweet Water 5-0 213
3. Lanett 6-0 188
4. Maplesville 5-1 159
5. Spring Garden 5-1 121
6. Decatur Heritage 7-0 108
7. Pickens County 5-1 101
8. Brantley 5-1 85
9. Isabella 6-0 45
10. South Lamar 5-1 41
Others receiving votes: Millry (5-1) 15, Appalachian (6-1) 3, Waterloo (6-1) 2, Donoho (4-1) 1, Valley Head (5-1) 1.

Latest News

City of Gadsden and Gadsden State continue partnership
Free events planned for Poetry Month
Pinwheel Ceremony brings awareness to child abuse advocacy
Downtown Walking tours now underway
3rd Annual Autism Conference returns to Etowah County

Latest Sports News

Southside's Rose highlights All-Messenger girls basketball
Gaston's Merriman leads off All-Messenger boys basketball
Local teacher/coach opens sports facility
Five local teams ranked in latest ASWA baseball, softball polls
Ashville finishes runner-up at Guntersville meet